NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2008 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2008—Page 1 of 2

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2008—Page 1 of 2

printed as Table 4 · source pages 90–91 · nlrb2008_p0090_t0

Stitched from pp. 90–91.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by–
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to–TotalPursuant to–
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of–TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of–
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A. By number of cases involved9,385
Notice posted1,6241,3911,1158509312523320318615
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn2020180020
Employer–dominated union disestablished6650010
Employees offered reinstatement8108106966153855
Employees placed on preferential hiring list1616140011
Hiring hall rights restored8870001
Objections to employment withdrawn5530002
Picketing ended4343391003
Work stoppage ended7770000
Collective bargaining begun2,3262,1872,08151736481391380010
Backpay distributed1,5501,5131,361725507037300232
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines15510095012255530011
Other conditions of employment improved0000000000000
Other remedies0000000000000
B. By number of employees affected:
Employees offered reinstatement, total1,8391,8391,559702051139
Accepted1,4781,4781,3551592079
Declined36136120455113160
Employees placed on preferential hiring list5050480011
Hiring hall rights restored121280004
Objections to employment withdrawn1,3451,34530001,342
Employees receiving backpay:
From either employer or union17,59617,20414,652764173861,67339230204797
From both employer and union58584400014000000
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:
From either employer or union3,6592,5312,4850019271,128729003990
From both employer and union3,95020220000113,7483,69000058
C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total68,104,78365,121,31636,758,1181,487,8882,021,4484,033,94120,819,9212,983,4672,276,026075,065418,186214,190
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)64,899,74764,275,16336,304,5741,487,8881,857,9483,980,90620,643,847624,584217,189075,065149,830182,500
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines3,205,036846,153453,5440163,50053,035176,0742,358,8832,058,83700268,35631,690

Download this table (CSV)

181 of 182 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'A. By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 9,385, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 90. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", six Employer columns, six Union columns. Dashes: many cells are printed with a short dash rule ("--") meaning not applicable; per the transcription rule these are given as "". The affected cells are: all twelve "Remedial action taken by–" columns of row "A. By number of cases involved"; the six Union columns of rows "Recognition or other assistance withdrawn", "Employer–dominated union disestablished", "Employees offered reinstatement", "Employees placed on preferential hiring list", "Employees offered reinstatement, total" and "Accepted"; and the six Employer columns of rows "Hiring hall rights restored", "Objections to employment withdrawn", "Picketing ended" and "Work stoppage ended". Genuine printed zeros (e.g. the all-zero rows "Other conditions of employment improved" and "Other remedies") are kept as 0. Footnote markers: the caption carries a raised 1 (caption excluded per instructions) and the "Total all" cell of row A is 9,385 with a raised 2. No footnote text is printed on this crop — the caption reads "Page 1 of 2", so the footnote texts presumably appear on the continuation page; `footnotes` is therefore empty. Row "B. By number of employees affected:" is a section line with no values. The label "Employer–dominated" is printed with an en dash, reproduced as printed. Every column of the body is internally consistent: each Employer/Union "Total" equals the sum of its five component columns, and "Total all" equals Employer total plus Union total in every row that has both. No suspected misprints.

p. 91. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", six Employer columns, six Union columns. The heading "Recommendation of administrative law judge" is printed as a single tall cell spanning the "Agreement of parties"/"Order of–" level and the bottom level, so it is repeated in both of those heading rows; "Total" under Employer and under Union spans the lowest three heading levels and is likewise repeated. In the Union panel the heading is broken as "Recommen -dation of administra- tive law judge"; it has been rejoined. Many cells in the first four body rows are printed as a short double dash ("--", meaning not applicable rather than zero); following the rule that a dash rule is an empty cell, these are transcribed as "". The rows affected are "Declined" (all six Union columns), "Employees placed on preferential hiring list" (all six Union columns), "Hiring hall rights restored" (all six Employer columns) and "Objections to employment withdrawn" (all six Employer columns). These are distinct from the printed zeros elsewhere in the table. "Employees receiving backpay:" and "Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:" are label-only section lines with no values printed. The last body row is printed as "Reimbursement of fees, dues,and fines" (no space after the comma); the space has been restored. The crop is page 2 of 2 of Table 4; the preceding rows and sections A and B are on the previous page, and no footnote text is printed on this image (the footnote 1 marker appears only in the omitted caption). All printed figures cross-check: in every data row the Employer and Union component columns sum to their panel totals and the two panel totals sum to "Total all", and the two detail rows under section C sum to the section C total in every column.

Source image

Source page 90 of NLRB FY2008 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2008, p. 90.
Source page 91 of NLRB FY2008 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2008, p. 91.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.