NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2007 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2007

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2007

printed as Table 7 · source pages 144–145 · nlrb2007_p0144_t0

Stitched from pp. 144–145.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCG casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed23,012100.016,983100.05,591100.0246100.091100.030100.012100.059100.0
Agreement of the parties8,14935.4100.07,05141.594716.910643.11819.826.7758.31830.5
Informal settlement8,13135.399.87,03541.494516.910643.11819.826.7758.31830.5
Before issuance of complaint6,67829.081.95,71033.683715.08936.21819.826.7650.01627.1
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1,3946.117.11,2687.51061.9176.900.000.018.323.4
After hearing opened, before issuance of administrative law judge's decision590.30.7570.320.000.000.000.000.000.0
Formal settlement180.10.2160.120.000.000.000.000.000.0
Before opening of hearing180.10.2160.120.000.000.000.000.000.0
Stipulated decision10.00.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Consent decree170.10.2150.120.000.000.000.000.000.0
After hearing opened00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Stipulated decision00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Consent decree00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Compliance with6422.8100.06083.6280.541.600.000.000.023.4
Administrative law judge's decision20.00.320.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Board decision4331.967.44072.4230.410.400.000.000.023.4
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)1170.518.21060.6110.200.000.000.000.000.0
Contested3161.449.23011.8120.210.400.000.000.023.4
Circuit court of appeals decree2070.932.21991.250.131.200.000.000.000.0
Supreme Court action00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Withdrawal7,35932.0100.05,43832.01,76531.68936.22123.12170.0433.32135.6
Before issuance of complaint7,23931.598.45,32331.31,76031.58936.22123.12170.0433.32135.6
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing600.30.8550.350.100.000.000.000.000.0
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision110.00.1110.100.000.000.000.000.000.0
After administrative law judge's decision, before Board decision240.10.3240.100.000.000.000.000.000.0
After Board or court decision250.10.3250.100.000.000.000.000.000.0
Dismissal6,71329.2100.03,79122.32,84450.94719.155.5723.318.31830.5
Before issuance of complaint6,62528.898.73,71821.92,83150.64618.755.5620.018.31830.5
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing320.10.5280.230.110.400.000.000.000.0
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision20.00.020.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
By administrative law judge's decision30.00.030.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
By Board decision460.20.7350.2100.200.000.013.300.000.0
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)230.10.3170.160.100.000.000.000.000.0
Contested230.10.3180.140.100.000.013.300.000.0
By circuit court of appeals decree40.00.140.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
By Supreme Court action10.00.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
10(k) actions (see Table 7A for details of dispositions)470.200.000.000.04751.600.000.000.0
Otherwise (compliance with order of administrative law judge or Board not achieved—firm went out of business)1020.4950.670.100.000.000.000.000.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Table 8 for summary of disposition of stage. See Glossary of terms for definitions.
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional disputes under Sec. 10(k) of the Act. See Table 7A

145 of 145 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 144. 18 columns: stub plus 3 columns under "All C cases" (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) and 2 columns each (Number, Percent of total closed) under CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG and CP cases. The crop ends after "Supreme Court action"; the table clearly continues on the following page (no "Total" closing the body, and no footnote block is printed on this image). Footnote marker 1 appears on the caption (excluded per instructions) and marker 2 on the "CD cases" heading, but neither footnote's text is printed within the crop, so `footnotes` is empty. In the "Total number of cases closed" row, the "Percent of total method" cell holds a short double-hyphen dash rule ("--"), transcribed as "" per the dash-rule convention. No misprints detected: every printed percentage I checked is consistent with the corresponding number divided by its column or method total (e.g. 433/642 = 67.4, 7,051/16,983 = 41.5, 7/12 = 58.3). Row labels that wrap in print were joined: "After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing"; "After hearing opened, before issuance of administrative law judge's decision"; "Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)". Typographic apostrophes in "judge's" were rendered as plain apostrophes. Printed indentation showing the hierarchy was not preserved in the label text.

p. 145. 18 columns: stub, then All C cases (Number / Percent of total closed / Percent of total method), then Number and Percent-of-total-closed pairs for CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG and CP cases. This crop is a continuation page ("—Continued" in the caption), so the body begins mid-table with the Withdrawal block; the earlier methods of disposition (e.g. settlement/adjustment and Board/court-ordered categories) are on the preceding page. In the "Percent of total method" column the last two rows ("10(k) actions ..." and "Otherwise (compliance ...)") are printed as a short double dash "--" rather than a number; following the dash-rule convention these are transcribed as empty cells. The two indented lines under "By Board decision" ("Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)" and "Contested") are sub-rows of that line, and the "Before issuance of complaint" / "After issuance of complaint ..." lines appear twice, once under Withdrawal and once under Dismissal; indentation levels are not preserved in the stub text. Arithmetic was not checked or corrected; all figures are as printed. Image quality is good and no cell was illegible.

Source image

Source page 144 of NLRB FY2007 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2007, p. 144.
Source page 145 of NLRB FY2007 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2007, p. 145.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.