NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2007 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2007

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2007

printed as Table 3B · source pages 128–129 · nlrb2007_p0128_t0

Stitched from pp. 128–129.

Types of formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total3573432813593
Initial hearing2622552143382
Hearing on objections and/or challenges9588670211
Decisions issued, total
By Regional Director2422371944398
Elections directed2112001662327
Dismissals on record313728271
By Board3530144122
Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision222000
Elections directed111000
Dismissals on record111000
Other000000
Review of Regional Directors' decisions:
Requests for review received121103758200
Withdrawn before request ruled upon11109010
Board action on request ruled upon, total9680595160
Granted13129120
Denied7863464130
Remanded554010
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review552300
Board decision after review, total3328124122
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed14123361
Modified111000
Reversed18158161
Outcome:
Election directed252112182
Dismissals on record760240
Other110100
Decisions on Objections and/or Challenges, total
By Regional Directors1751601341256
By Administrative Law Judges242221010
By Board1781691420276
In stipulated elections1431401150253
No Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports8787670202
Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports565348051
In directed elections (after transfer by Regional Director)242018023
No exceptions to RDs/HOs Reports181514012
Exceptions to RDs/HOs Reports654011
Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:
Request for review received282421030
Withdrawn before request ruled upon000000
Board action on request ruled upon, total242018110
Granted554100
Denied171312010
Remanded222000
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total1199000
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed111000
Modified111000
Reversed977000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.
  2. 2 Total includes petitions consolidated into one decision.
  3. 3 Case counts for UD not included.

171 of 193 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 128. The crop cuts the table off at the bottom: the last fully printed row is "Granted" (5, 5, 4, 1, 0, 0) under "Board action on request ruled upon, total" in the supplemental-decisions section; the table continues on the following page image. Footnote markers 1 (caption), 2 ("Cases in which formal actions taken") and 3 ("Total formal actions taken") are printed, but no footnote text appears within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Three stub rows are printed as section/total labels with every value cell blank: "Decisions issued, total", "Decisions on Objections and/or Challenges, total", plus the heading lines "Review of Regional Directors' decisions:", "Regional Directors' decisions:", "Outcome:" and "Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:". Arithmetic, transcribed as printed and not corrected: in most rows the RC+RM+RD+UD cells do not sum to the "Total formal actions taken" column — e.g. "Hearings completed, total" 281+3+59+3 = 346 vs printed 343; "By Regional Director" 194+4+39+8 = 245 vs printed 237; "By Board" 14+4+12+2 = 32 vs printed 30; "Board decision after review, total" 12+4+12+2 = 30 vs printed 28; "By Regional Directors" 134+1+25+6 = 166 vs printed 160. A few rows do balance (e.g. "Board action on request ruled upon, total" 80 and 20). Also note "Dismissals on record" under "By Regional Director" shows a larger "Total formal actions taken" (37) than "Cases in which formal actions taken" (31), unlike the rest of the table. Label details: "Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision" is followed by a single period where the leader dots are clipped by the column rule; the trailing dot was dropped as a leader. "In directed elections ( after transfer by Regional Director)" is printed with a doubled space and a space after the open parenthesis; normalized to single spacing here. The apostrophe in "Regional Directors'" is set as a typographic right quote in the two "…Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports" rows and as a straight apostrophe elsewhere; a straight apostrophe is used throughout.

p. 129. This is a continuation page (the caption carries "—Continued"), so the body begins mid-table: the rows above "Denied" are printed on the preceding page, and the table may continue past "Reversed" onto a following page. The crop is otherwise clean and all cells are legible. The stub heading "Types of formal actions taken" and the column group heading "Formal actions taken by type of case" are printed on this page, so header_rows is filled rather than empty. A double vertical rule separates the RD and UD columns; footnote 3 ("Case counts for UD not included") attaches to the "Total formal actions taken" heading, yet the UD column still prints 0 in every data row, as transcribed. Internal arithmetic is consistent: Affirmed 1 + Modified 1 + Reversed 9 = 11 and 1 + 1 + 7 = 9, matching the "Board decision after review, total" row.

Source image

Source page 128 of NLRB FY2007 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2007, p. 128.
Source page 129 of NLRB FY2007 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2007, p. 129.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.