NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2005 › Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2005

Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2005

printed as Table 16 · source pages 157–162 · nlrb2005_p0157_t0

Stitched from pp. 157–162.

Industrial GroupTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Industrial GroupTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Crop Production1000016561292900320
Animal Production32101134593,0182,24777101,4767713406
Fishing, Hunting and Trapping1110001641521091090043164
Support Activities for Agriculture and Forestry2000024036141400220
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, and Hunting73201437283,2672,39992301,4768683570
Oil and Gas Extraction21100136341919001521
Mining (except Oil and Gas)1655001190680037537500425387
Support Activities for Mining43300111811569690046115
Mining22990013106094946346300486523
Utilities633535002824722,3101,2271,227001,0831087
Building, Developing and General Contracting32141211189177122951825459417298
Heavy Construction219801121032644384365019260684
Special Trade Contractors343248242069578935,8774,2774,056261951,6005500
Construction3962712621812598427,2334,9564,603802732,2776482
Food Manufacturing74363321381548612,4125,0384,96330457,3744663
Beverage and Tobacco Product Manufacturing2376011636623,3441,3801,13302471,964641
Textile Mills311002716652248248004049
Textile Product Mills31100242037319519500178167
Apparel Manufacturing43300149482626002227
31-Manufacturing107484422592033316,8296,8876,565302929,9425507
Wood Product Manufacturing82200614801,36657057000796317
Paper Manufacturing2498101514391,31767455310714643621
Printing and Related Support Activities13761068758073652846912442196
Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing15750285653612591290130102456
Chemical Manufacturing301612311418461,7168026764581914726
Plastics and Rubber Products Manufacturing2777002054345,0282,1542,154002,874194
Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing331414001912291,12859559500533570
32-Manufacturing150625453881286811,7235,4194,9612212376,3043080
Primary Metal Manufacturing1855001319101,764705699061,059244
Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing3566002921892,024807802501,217412
Machinery Manufacturing281212001615531,46762762502840373
Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing500005346328127127002010
Electrical Equipment, Appliance and Component Manufacturing139711411221,02459437417545430713
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing473030001772196,3913,5983,42701712,7935456
Furniture and Related Product Manufacturing732014914822296263033526176
Miscellaneous Manufacturing502220112836033,3031,5561,171341441,7471643
33-Manufacturing2038782231161885617,1238,3107,4885213018,8139017
Wholesale Trade, Durable Goods281616001286779739939450398469
Wholesale Trade, Nondurable Goods492221012725632,195942935071,253864
Wholesale Trade773837013934302,9921,3411,329571,6511333
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers371616002195783346045604373545
Furniture and Home Furnishings Stores43300144412525001622
Electronics and Appliance Stores10000199330060
Building Material and Garden Equipment and Supplies Dealers127700568460331331300290293
Food and Beverage Stores551717003851484,6481,7601,753072,888749
Health and Personal Care Stores25141211116125022901448138212301
Gasoline Stations10000125259900160
Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores42200274694040002962
44-Retail Trade1395957118075536,7302,9002,74381493,8301972
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores1110001918111100719
General Merchandise Stores9110084313659898002674
Miscellaneous Store Retailers84400423622113512501086153
Nonstore Retailers200002314550090
45-Retail Trade20660014689618249239010369176
Air Transportation10752031781428076406297
Rail Transportation22200092815454002792
Water Transportation1000011111550060
Truck Transportation794444003526232,2441,3261,326009181682
Transit and Ground Passenger Transportation874543024270115,9943,0822,77303092,9123342
Pipeline Transportation11100077764949002777
Scenic and Sightseeing Transportation42200231928114014000141136
Support Activities for Transportation463129111529302,6031,3371,177141191,2661290
48-Transportation23013212633981324111,4326,0735,6001453285,3596716
Couriers and Messengers624845121414321,23985481913223851110
Warehousing and Storage Facilities573229212523882,1111,041922109101,0701090
49-Transportation1198074333938203,3501,8951,741122321,4552200
Publishing Industries2098101174564731031000337349
Motion Picture and Sound Recording Industries106600417001,11572972900386620
Broadcasting and Telecommunications682219214636073,3551,3261,3090172,029722
Information Services and Data Processing Services8540132842291357805794245
Information1064237326463365,3462,5002,4260742,8461936
Monetary Authorities - Central Bank32110189615144701077
Credit Intermediation and Related Activities33210046413920190246
Securities, Commodity Contracts and Other Intermediation and Related Activities11010046251001240
Insurance Carriers and Related Activities1000012626111100150
Funds, Trusts and Other Financial Vehicles (U.S. Only)1101002311100100123
Finance and Insurance9734022301641123576152146
Real Estate1098011200178102970576130
Rental and Leasing Services251716018832734393355038341542
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing3526240291032912495452043417672
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services332116141211431,01359937340186414550
Management of Companies and Enterprises41100367472626002133
Administrative and Support Services17210945412363101097,2944,5431,3722,0141,1572,7515539
Waste Management and Remediation Services652724033822101,9459308710591,015747
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services237136694126101123199,2395,4732,2432,0141,2163,7666286
Educational Services4635202131140243,0372,1511,463306588863598
Ambulatory Health Care Services563527172144963,0181,6871,534231301,3312674
Hospitals108736139351475911,9366,5175,4932108145,4198665
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities19212211552701622512,0777,3566,7632003934,72110303
Social Assistance553838001755283,9722,4602,456041,5123523
Health Care and Social Assistance4112682419181434100831,00318,02016,2464331,34112,98325165
Performing Arts, Spectator Sports and Related Industries1712813510828567631999047493999
Museums, Historical Sites and Similar Institutions543011126109755601934121
Amusement, Gambling and Recreation Industries95410442933,5341,2661,2056102,268518
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation312115241055014,4992,1041,4601514932,3951638
Accommodation251411031122101,8197246410831,095787
Foodservices and Drinking Places321211012020841,5797276202087852803
Accommodation and Foodservices572622043142943,3981,4511,261201701,9471590
Repair and Maintenance351817011712051,107570544026537546
Personal and Laundry Services36191720171123930558527310372634
Religious, Grantmaking, Civic, and Professional and Similar Organizations321712141513081,115570535728545624
Other Services (except Public Administration)1035446354936363,1521,6981,60638541,4541804
Executive, Legislative, Public Finance and General Government3220012929242400519
Justice, Public Order, and Safety98251150541028910115731121467
Administration of Economic Programs1110002220151500522
Public Administration1311551255645932814015731131508
Unclassified Establishments563633212017741,611781732409830658
Total, all industrial groups2,6741,5141,320891051,160179812148,43677,85766,3454,1317,38170,57986247

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Classification, Statistical Policy Division, Office of Management and Budget, Washington, D.C

1,243 of 1,255 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 157. 15 columns. The stub heading carries a superscript 1 ("Industrial Group^1"), but the text of footnote 1 is not printed within this crop; the table evidently continues on the following page (the body stops after the "31-Manufacturing" subtotal, closed by a double rule). Digit grouping is inconsistent in the original: the "Number of employees eligible to vote" and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" columns are printed without thousands commas (e.g. 3459, 15486, 20333, 3406, 5500, 6482), while the adjacent vote columns use commas (3,018; 12,412). Transcribed as printed. Indented rows (Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, and Hunting; Mining; Utilities; Construction; 31-Manufacturing) are subtotal lines set off by rules; they are transcribed in the same stub column as the detail rows. All five subtotals were checked against their component rows and every column adds correctly, including the apparently odd "Textile Mills" value of 9 in the last column (4663+641+9+167+27 = 5507 as printed), so 9 is read as printed and confirmed by the arithmetic. "Utilities" is a single-line industry with no detail rows above it; it sits between rule lines like a subtotal in the printed layout.

p. 158. Continuation page of Table 16 (caption marked "—Continued"); the column headings are printed on this page, so they are transcribed. 15 columns: stub plus 14 numeric columns, with two spanner groups ("Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" over the Total/AFL-CIO/Other national/Other local group, and "Valid votes cast for unions" over its own Total/AFL-CIO/Other national/Other local group). The last column heading is typeset broken as "Eligible employ-ees in units choos-ing rep-resentati on"; joined here to "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". The table contains three indented subtotal rows (32-Manufacturing, 33-Manufacturing, Wholesale Trade), each set off by a rule. Every one of them was checked and adds correctly across all 14 numeric columns against the detail rows above it, which confirms the column alignment; no misprints were found. Typesetting inconsistency, transcribed as printed: the "Number of employees eligible to vote" column and the final "Eligible employees..." column carry no digit-grouping commas (e.g. 1480, 12868, 18856, 5456, 9017, 3080), while the other value columns do (e.g. 1,366, 11,723). No cells were illegible or doubtful; no part of the table appears cut off by the crop.

p. 159. This is a continuation page of Table 16; the column headings are printed here, so they are transcribed. The crop begins mid-table (the first row shown, "Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers", is part of the NAICS 44 retail-trade block whose earlier rows are on the preceding page), and the table continues past the bottom of the crop. Digit grouping is inconsistent in the original and is reproduced as printed: the "Number of employees eligible to vote" and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" columns print four-digit values without commas (5148, 7553, 2623, 7011, 2930, 13241, 1972, 1682, 3342, 1290, 6716), while the vote columns use commas (4,648; 1,760; 2,888; etc.). Suspected misprint, transcribed as printed: "Nonstore Retailers" shows 3 employees eligible to vote but 14 total valid votes cast (5 for unions + 9 for no union), i.e. more votes cast than eligible voters. Two consecutive subtotal rows are both labelled "Retail Trade" (44 and 45), as printed in the source. All three subtotal rows (44-Retail Trade, 45-Retail Trade, 48-Transportation) were checked against their component rows and every column adds exactly; within-row identities (union total = AFL-CIO + other national + other local, and total valid votes = union votes + no-union votes) also hold for every row. The last column heading is printed broken as "Eligible employ-ees in units choos-ing rep-resentati on" and has been joined to "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". The footnote text ends without a final period after "D.C", as printed.

p. 160. Continuation page of Table 16 (the caption carries "—Continued"); column headings are reprinted here, so they are transcribed. 15 columns: stub plus 14 data columns. No footnote text is printed under the table on this crop, although the stub heading carries a raised "1" (transcribed as "Industrial Group^1"); that footnote is presumably printed on the table's first page. Row-label indentation: the sector subtotal lines are set indented relative to the detail lines. Only the first of them carries a numeric NAICS prefix as printed ("49-Transportation"); "Information", "Finance and Insurance" and "Real Estate and Rental and Leasing" appear without a prefix, and I have transcribed them exactly as printed rather than supplying "51-", "52-", "53-". The final row, "Professional, Scientific and Technical Services", is set with the same indentation as the subtotal lines and sits below a double rule that opens a new section; the table is cut off after it, so whether it is the sector's detail line or its subtotal cannot be told from this crop. Its label is transcribed as printed. Arithmetic verification: every one of the four subtotal rows (49-Transportation, Information, Finance and Insurance, Real Estate and Rental and Leasing) reproduces the sum of its detail rows in all 14 data columns, and in every data row the union-win components sum to the win total, wins plus no-representative equal total elections, and the union vote components plus the no-union vote equal total valid votes cast. No discrepancies found, which corroborates the digits read. One internal oddity in the source (not a reading error): the "Securities, Commodity Contracts and Other Intermediation and Related Activities" row records 1 election won by unions (credited to "Other national unions") yet shows only 1 valid vote for unions against 24 for no union, and 0 eligible employees in units choosing representation. Both the 1 and the 0 are confirmed by the "Finance and Insurance" subtotal (other-local union votes total 1, other-national wins total 4, eligible-employees column totals 146 = 77+46+0+0+23), so the values are transcribed as printed.

p. 161. This is a continuation page: the caption ends in "—Continued" and the table runs past the bottom of the crop (the last transcribed row, "Personal and Laundry Services", sits at the very bottom edge; further rows and any footnote text, including the note for the superscript 1 on the stub heading "Industrial Group", are not on this image). 15 columns: stub, "Total elections", a four-column spanner "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" (Total / AFL-CIO unions / Other national unions / Other local unions), "Number of elections in which no representative was chosen", "Number of employees eligible to vote", "Total valid votes cast", a four-column spanner "Valid votes cast for unions" (Total / AFL-CIO unions / Other national unions / Other local unions), "Total votes for no union", and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". Typography as printed: the "Number of employees eligible to vote" and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" columns carry no digit-grouping commas (e.g. 10109, 25165), while the other magnitude columns do (e.g. 7,294). This is how the source prints them; nothing was normalized. The last heading is broken as "representati / on" at the line end and was joined to "representation". Some row labels are indented in the source to mark sector aggregates ("Management of Companies and Enterprises", "Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services", "Educational Services", "Health Care and Social Assistance", "Arts, Entertainment and Recreation", "Accommodation and Foodservices"); indentation is not preserved in the cells. All rows carry values — there are no label-only section lines. Every row is internally consistent as a check on column placement: won + none-chosen = total elections, the three union sub-columns sum to each Total, and union total + no-union total = total valid votes cast. No misprints detected. No cells were illegible.

p. 162. This is the final ("—Continued") page of Table 16; the earlier industrial groups are on preceding pages, so the body begins mid-table. The stub heading carries a raised "1" footnote marker, but no footnote text is printed on this crop (it appears on an earlier page of the table), hence the empty footnotes list. The typesetting is inconsistent about digit-grouping commas: several figures in the "Number of employees eligible to vote" and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" columns are printed without commas (1308, 3636, 1774, 179812, 1804, 86247); these are transcribed exactly as printed. All internal sums check out: the four union-won and union-vote components add to their "Total" columns, elections won plus no-representative equals total elections, and union votes plus no-union votes equal total valid votes cast; the "Public Administration" line equals the sum of the three preceding government rows. No illegible or doubtful cells.

Source image

Source page 157 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 157.
Source page 158 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 158.
Source page 159 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 159.
Source page 160 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 160.
Source page 161 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 161.
Source page 162 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 162.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.