NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2005 › Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2005

Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2005

printed as Table 15B · source pages 151–153 · nlrb2005_p0151_t0

Stitched from pp. 151–153.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Illinois1236661415771676,3633,3782,790571172,9852653
Indiana331816201521421,9258857919401,040783
Michigan1045653214852524,4882,4362,269105622,0522721
Ohio1076662314159935,1472,7192,6416992,4282683
Wisconsin2913130016675533219171435314201
East North Central3962192051131772122918,4569,6378,662882938,8199041
Alabama23181620510541,0977834633200314846
Kentucky2199001216681,52654954900977142
Mississippi95500420131,8654354230121,430222
Tennessee136330716141,3949187911270476923
East South Central663833502863495,8822,6852,226447123,1972133
New Jersey12782671054594667,5144,1523,0486134913,3624864
New York2821891601019931651312,5207,0946,2872185895,4268370
Pennsylvania1497873057189877,3693,8933,27706163,4763405
Middle Atlantic55834930020292093496627,40315,13912,6128311,69612,26416639
Arizona201413106965876510455550366382
Colorado27141121137817703602458629410245
Idaho12550073293091051050020419
Montana10210181751536152099225
Nevada21109101118991,3737086476106651086
New Mexico1576108502439215151640224200
Utah65401158694637092337
Wyoming5440012872851111110017414
Mountain1166153535549964,2742,1161,803266472,1582008
Connecticut382319131522111,8871,290894123845971520
Maine64211217515874511588467
Massachusetts643836022642913,5992,3191,70406151,2803120
New Hampshire13760164503982261613431172216
Rhode Island1611524578170243228538109270601
Vermont22200077660017
New England13985704115479156,7514,3473,101991,1472,4045531
Puerto Rico4329180111425022,0141,10361904849111388
Virgin Islands220020329130126001264329
Outlying Areas4531180131428312,1441,22961906109151717
Alaska17101000747343422922540205303
American Samoa11100077770007
California22413411879901917614,9638,6256,2933312,0016,33812426
Federated States of Micronesia00000000000000
Guam00000000000000
Hawaii241310211112089684663673564502734
Marshall Islands00000000000000
Northern Mariana Islands00000000000000
Oregon412220111917701,32575068220485751068
Palau00000000000000
Washington153120119103365264,4743,2383,232601,2365119
Pacific46030027811111602916022,17113,31510,8063962,1138,85619657
Delaware1277005468421302241061119371
District Of Columbia2120839119511,2158284401462423871897
Florida5733263424106919,2503,4773,278116835,7731914
Georgia271211011534283,0371,3451,2940511,6921103
Maryland522818552434072,8011,3681,160491591,4331663
North Carolina157700846654,3191,9001,8881202,4191746
South Carolina854103857726574165216193152702
Virginia261614201013011,209572539330637349
West Virginia2077001318311,661608608001,053228
South Atlantic23813510214191032859924,63910,9749,61357278913,6659973
Iowa301514101545844,2951,7141,6961802,581247
Kansas121081127216822722451017410166
Minnesota542726012720651,797923876047874927
Missouri412824221314771,2857015658056584918
Nebraska10660041561416866027385
North Dakota43210199632222004162
South Dakota300003311288110110001780
West North Central1548980546594138,5513,8103,5801081224,7412405
Arkansas134310916911,488636571650852193
Louisiana20121020817411,562808772360754771
Oklahoma161110015746671346334210325371
Texas664537532127752,3291,1621,08934391,1671108
West South Central1157260844369536,0502,9522,766137493,0982443
Total, all States and areas2,2871,3791,1998397908152411126,32166,20455,7883,7386,67860,11771547

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Does not include decertification (RD) elections.
  2. 2 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

809 of 809 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 151. The table is cut off by the crop: the last printed row is New Hampshire, in the middle of the New England division (its remaining States and the division subtotal, and all later divisions, continue on the following page). The last column heading is set with hyphenated line breaks and a stranded final syllable ("Eligible employ-ees in units choos-ing rep-resentati on"); joined as "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". Column alignment was checked by summing each division's member States: all 14 numeric columns reproduce the printed subtotals exactly for East North Central, East South Central, Middle Atlantic and Mountain. Two printed oddities, transcribed as shown and not corrected: Alabama's "Total valid votes cast" (1,097) exceeds its "Number of employees eligible to vote" (1,054), and Utah's (69) exceeds its (58). Both values are consistent with their division subtotals, so they are in the source, not a reading error. The "Number of employees eligible to vote" and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" columns are printed without digit-grouping commas throughout (e.g. 7167, 21229, 16639), unlike the neighbouring vote columns; reproduced as printed.

p. 152. This crop is a continuation page: the table body begins mid-way through the New England division (Rhode Island and Vermont only, with the division total "New England" following), so the earlier New England States and all preceding divisions are on the previous page; the table also continues past "South Atlantic" onto a later page. Column headings are printed on this page and are transcribed. The last column heading is set as "Eligible employ-/ees in units/choos-/ing rep-/resentati/on"; the final break "resentati / on" has no hyphen in the print, and I joined it as "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". Division/region total lines (New England, Outlying Areas, Pacific, South Atlantic) are indented subtotal rows set off by rules; they are transcribed as ordinary rows. Typesetting of digit grouping is inconsistent and is reproduced as printed: the "Number of employees eligible to vote" column and the final "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" column carry no thousands commas (e.g. 7915, 19176, 29160, 28599; 5531, 12426, 19657, 9973), while the other value columns do. No arithmetic was altered. Internal checks of the printed figures are consistent (component union columns sum to their "Total", and union votes plus "no union" votes equal total valid votes cast) in every row. One figure looks substantively odd but is printed as transcribed: Florida's "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" is 1914, well below its 3,477 valid votes cast for unions; Virginia (349) and West Virginia (228) are similarly low relative to their election wins. No cells were illegible; all values were clearly legible at the resolution read.

p. 153. The page is a "—Continued" portion of Table 15B, so only the tail of the State list appears: the West North Central division (Iowa through South Dakota with its division subtotal), the West South Central division (Arkansas through Texas with its subtotal), and the grand-total line. Earlier divisions are on preceding pages, not in this crop. Two columns are typeset without digit-grouping commas throughout the body — "Number of employees eligible to vote" (e.g. 4584, 9413, 152411) and the final "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" (e.g. 2405, 71547) — and are transcribed exactly as printed; all other numeric columns carry commas. The last column heading is printed hyphenated across lines as "Eligible employ-ees in units choos-ing rep-resentati on"; it is joined here as "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". All printed division subtotals check out against the State lines above them in every column, and no cell was illegible or doubtful.

Source image

Source page 151 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 151.
Source page 152 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 152.
Source page 153 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 153.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.