NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2005 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2005

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2005

printed as Table 15A · source pages 148–150 · nlrb2005_p0148_t0

Stitched from pp. 148–150.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Illinois1527367517988027,7834,1153,488598293,6683521
Indiana412119202026972,4131,2281,1349401,1851209
Michigan1246157316364375,4432,8812,653166622,5623069
Ohio1287268315665565,6742,9422,8646992,7322896
Wisconsin472121002617831,364646598435718985
East North Central4922482321332442627522,67711,81210,73797010510,86511680
Alabama24191720510861,1247994793200325878
Kentucky261212001421571,867772772001,095465
Mississippi116600521101,9494784660121,471285
Tennessee21107301124282,1661,4671,1631271776991366
East South Central824742503577817,1063,5162,8804471893,5902994
New Jersey139877111552100227,9544,4623,3036684913,4925254
New York31420016910211141824113,7817,6346,7602396356,1479190
Pennsylvania1658579068097598,0574,2263,512536613,8313700
Middle Atlantic61837231921322463802229,79216,32213,5759601,78713,47018144
Arizona251514101016461,493761706550732396
Colorado331613211711781,1145264118629588432
Idaho14550093943421141140022819
Montana1321011121218770610911725
Nevada231110101221101,5388417806106971289
New Mexico208710121050856389325640467467
Utah65401158694637092337
Wyoming7440033083051141140019114
Mountain1416658537569565,9042,8612,548266473,0432679
Connecticut422420131823061,9691,325929123846441578
Maine74211338135516013715819567
assachusetts754139023447483,9892,5271,90506221,4623377
New Hampshire13760164503982261613431172216
Rhode Island1611524578170243228538109270601
Vermont4440001661511091090042166
New England15791764116688327,5644,7793,526991,1542,7856005
Puerto Rico4529180111625212,0321,10761904889251388
Virgin Islands4200223521501311013019329
Outlying Areas4931180131828732,1821,23862006189441717
Alaska20111100971366932932540340319
American Samoa11100077770007
California2631471268131162322018,02010,4297,5434902,3967,59114202
Federated States of Micronesia00000000000000
Guam00000000000000
Hawaii291411211513141,0534933913864560744
Marshall Islands00000000000000
Northern Mariana Islands00000000000000
Oregon512624112520951,60187881020487231230
Palau00000000000000
Washington169126124204389515,9583,6863,680602,2725803
Pacific53332529713152083630027,30815,82212,7565582,50811,48622305
Delaware1599006724665426365061239565
District Of Columbia2221939123571,4549775891462424772303
Florida68413245271286111,2144,6214,417116886,5933767
Georgia281211011634963,1001,3731,3220511,7271103
Maryland613222552938393,1681,5601,344491671,6081953
North Carolina167700946874,3411,9111,8991202,4301746
South Carolina11651051022832612198221193220755
Virginia301816201216571,515788755330727672
West Virginia2899001923262,133826825101,307306
South Atlantic27915512015201243296928,42213,09411,71457880215,32813170
Iowa361918101747944,4941,8151,7971802,679373
Kansas18131111527992,3251,2081,18110171,1172110
Minnesota693332013626472,2601,1341,0870471,1261181
Missouri502824222219291,6858787348856807918
Nebraska137700648444724924702198265
North Dakota54310117613971710068139
South Dakota300003311288110110001780
West North Central1941049554901314011,6385,4655,2271161226,1734986
Arkansas134310916911,488636571650852193
Louisiana221210201017731,589817781360772771
Oklahoma201211018835761378366210383379
Texas754739532830422,5801,2641,19134391,3161207
West South Central1307563845573416,4183,0952,909137493,3232550
Total, all States and areas2,6751,5141,320891051,161180489149,01178,00466,4924,1317,38171,00786230

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

814 of 814 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 148. The crop ends mid-table: the last printed body row is Maine, and the New England division (and any further divisions plus a grand total) continues on the following page. The footnote line is printed on this page below Maine, so the page break falls inside the New England block. Column 15 heading is printed broken across lines as "Eligible employ-ees in units choos-ing rep-resentati on"; joined here as "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". Two printed figures look internally odd but are transcribed as printed: Alabama shows 1,124 total valid votes cast against 1086 employees eligible to vote, and Utah shows 69 total valid votes cast against 58 eligible. In both cases the union/no-union split still sums to the printed total (799+325=1,124; 46+23=69). All other division subtotals (East North Central, East South Central, Middle Atlantic, Mountain) were checked and add correctly down every column. Digit-grouping commas are used inconsistently in the source: the "Number of employees eligible to vote" and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" columns are printed without commas (e.g. 8802, 26275, 11680) while the vote columns use them; reproduced exactly as printed.

p. 149. The page continues Table 15A from the preceding page; the crop is a middle page, so the division "New England" begins above this image (Connecticut and Maine are not shown here, which is why the New England subtotal, 157, exceeds the sum of the four New England states printed on this page). The South Atlantic division that starts at "Delaware" is cut off after "Maryland" at the bottom of the page. First body row: the label is printed as "assachusetts" — the initial capital "M" of "Massachusetts" is missing in the image (it falls outside the left edge of the printed stub / was lost in scanning). Transcribed as it appears. Last column heading is printed hyphenated over several lines as "Eligible employ- ees in units choos- ing rep- resentati on"; joined to "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". Digit-grouping commas are inconsistent in the original: the "Number of employees eligible to vote" column and the final "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" column print four- and five-digit values without commas (e.g. 4748, 23220, 14202, 22305), while the vote-count columns use commas. Transcribed as printed. All row and column arithmetic that can be checked within this page (state components vs. the Outlying Areas and Pacific subtotals, and won-by-union/no-representative splits) balances, which supports the digit readings.

p. 150. This is a continuation page: the South Atlantic division's earlier States (Delaware through Georgia/Florida, etc.) appear on the preceding page, so the "South Atlantic" subtotal row here covers more States than the four printed above it. Column headings are printed on this page and are transcribed. The stub heading carries footnote marker 1 ("Division and State^1"). The last heading, printed as "Eligible employ-ees in units choos-ing rep-resentati on", is joined to "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". Digit-grouping commas are inconsistent in the original: the "Number of employees eligible to vote" and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" columns are printed without thousands commas (e.g. 4687, 32969, 180489, 13170, 86230) while the neighbouring vote columns use them; transcribed as printed. All internal checks pass: elections won equals its three components, valid union votes equal their three components, total valid votes equal union votes plus no-union votes, and the West North Central and West South Central subtotals equal the sums of their listed States in every column."

Source image

Source page 148 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 148.
Source page 149 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 149.
Source page 150 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 150.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.