NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2005 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2005

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2005

printed as Table 10 · source page 133 · nlrb2005_p0133_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all4,676100.03,810100.0107100.0759100.0102100.0
Certification issued, total2,50753.62,08654.84945.837249.05150.0
After:
Consent election881.9802.110.970.911.0
Before notice of hearing80.280.200.000.011.0
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed801.7721.910.970.900.0
After hearing closed, before decision00.000.000.000.000.0
Stipulated election2,06744.21,70444.74138.332242.44039.2
Before notice of hearing2635.62025.365.6557.22322.5
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,77237.91,47638.73532.726134.41615.7
After hearing closed, before decision320.7260.700.060.811.0
Expedited election10.000.010.900.000.0
Regional Director-directed election1884.01694.421.9172.254.9
Board-directed election1633.51333.543.7263.454.9
By withdrawal, total1,98642.51,62442.64340.231942.03938.2
Before notice of hearing2104.51193.11413.17710.12827.5
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,67135.71,40636.92826.223731.21110.8
After hearing closed, before decision280.6250.700.030.400.0
After Regional Director's decision and direction of election601.3581.510.910.100.0
After Board decision and direction of election170.4160.400.010.100.0
By dismissal, total1833.91002.61514.0689.01211.8
Before notice of hearing340.750.187.5212.887.8
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed410.980.232.8304.022.0
After hearing closed, before decision00.000.000.000.000.0
By Regional Director's decision1002.1812.143.7152.022.0
By Board decision80.260.200.020.300.0

Download this table (CSV)

95 of 101 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 133. Eleven columns: the stub plus Number/Percent pairs for All R, RC, RM, RD and UD cases. The caption (excluded per instructions) carries a superscript footnote marker 1, but no footnote text is printed within the crop; the table body ends at a closing rule below "By Board decision", so the footnote presumably sits below the crop or on another page. The row "After:" is a section line with a label and no values. All figures are legible and no cell was doubtful. Internal arithmetic is consistent throughout: in every column the three section totals (Certification issued 2,507 / 2,086 / 49 / 372 / 51; By withdrawal 1,986 / 1,624 / 43 / 319 / 39; By dismissal 183 / 100 / 15 / 68 / 12) sum to "Total, all" (4,676 / 3,810 / 107 / 759 / 102), and each indented detail block sums to its own subtotal. The apostrophes in "Regional Director's" are printed as typographic right single quotes; they are transcribed as plain apostrophes.

Source image

Source page 133 of NLRB FY2005 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2005, p. 133.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.