NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2004 › Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2004—Page 1 of 3

Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2004—Page 1 of 3

printed as Table 15B · source pages 242–244 · nlrb2004_p0242_t0

Stitched from pp. 242–244.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Illinois168105957363102448,6735,1004,2386622003,5735387
Indiana341716011718681,6876496350141,038361
Michigan1416959737287576,8873,6932,6578142223,1944672
Ohio1155854405766285,9162,5832,5364703,3332138
Wisconsin332119111212511,1546275246142527960
East North Central4912702431982212874824,31712,65210,5901,58447811,66513518
Alabama201010001013821,26554654600719319
Kentucky281111001744874,0441,6791,6560232,365505
Mississippi1231119928838236136237760274
Tennessee2288001423732,059862862001,197867
East South Central823230115091708,2063,3233,200231004,8831765
New Jersey137504622871313210,7885,1234,796992285,6653751
New York27316913115231042317317,05410,0919,2501906516,96314891
Pennsylvania1628472847897169,2855,1734,6372552814,1124526
Middle Atlantic57230324925292694602137,12720,38718,6835441,16016,74023168
Arizona251514101012731,0635824321500481432
Colorado271313001467652823923900289297
Idaho86600273684343002559
Montana75500214012371710052123
Nevada25212010460454934534500204458
New Mexico25107211511681,019424368479595304
Utah522003438378161161002179
Wyoming54400133530514714700158186
Mountain1277671415147074,0332,0121,80619792,0211868
Connecticut351815211715431,27467052213117604627
Maine400004147127535300740
Massachusetts482722142124042,2131,1141,04724431,0991198
New Hampshire21100163533232002139
Rhode Island22161402613951,269612574038657452
Vermont431201999154292503742
New England1156553575056515,0272,5352,257180982,4922358
Puerto Rico412515461627252,2681,3081,054242309601628
Virgin Islands2110012228470700014202
Outlying Areas432616461729472,3521,3781,124242309741830
Alaska9440053232951381380015758
American Samoa00000000000000
California24114813459932135316,88210,0748,8604747406,80815747
Federated States of Micronesia00000000000000
Guam1110002115121200321
Hawaii1873311110958583741931747484273
Marshall Islands00000000000000
Northern Mariana Islands00000000000000
Oregon34191702159898894323622743457413
Palau00000000000000
Washington624744301534902,7581,8631,82924108952825
Pacific36522620311121392727121,69712,89311,3946998008,80419337
Delaware6220041581455959008675
District Of Columbia2118666317361,1861,0333851425061531538
Florida755143622460215,2323,1762,929208392,0564065
Georgia331614201734262,8451,2951,2088701,550918
Maryland462823231831052,5031,3231,14187951,1801729
North Carolina18141301415011,33593092406405977
South Carolina53210240033217315914015946
Virginia30221615814131,1537296086061424813
West Virginia27181620923452,0951,2581,2470118371644
South Atlantic2611721352017892010516,8269,9768,6605987186,85011805
Iowa26191612715191,3237657420235581058
Kansas114310716051,434511498130923100
Minnesota482120012726142,4091,1431,134091,266829
Missouri452221102352314,5331,8081,518276142,725483
Nebraska965103754678401388130277652
North Dakota42200225723311811530115176
South Dakota2000023523216565002560
West North Central145746743711233210,9314,8114,460305466,1203298
Arkansas14121011211811,0975294774210568301
Louisiana301817101221871,6359519381216841032
Oklahoma125500745440418418400220124
Texas593229212735203,1941,4051,198188191,7891288
West South Central1156761424873426,3303,0692,797242303,2612745
Total, all States and areas2,3161,3111,12897861,005164294136,84673,03664,9714,3963,66963,81081692

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Does not include decertification (RD) elections.
  2. 2 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

805 of 805 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 242. 15 columns: stub plus 14 numeric columns. The caption marks this as "Page 1 of 3", so the table is continued on following pages; the New England division begun here (Connecticut, Maine) has no subtotal on this page, and the body simply stops after Maine where the footnotes begin. Division subtotal rows (East North Central, East South Central, Middle Atlantic, Mountain) are set off by rules and are transcribed in the stub like data rows. All four subtotals reconcile exactly with their member states in every one of the 14 numeric columns, which confirms the column assignments. Typographic details: the two "AFL-CIO" headings are printed with an en dash (AFL–CIO) and are given here with a plain hyphen; the last heading is printed broken as "Eligible employ-ees in units choos-ing rep-resentati on" and is joined to "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". Digit-grouping commas are used inconsistently in the source and are reproduced as printed: the "Number of employees eligible to vote" and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" columns print four- and five-digit values without commas (e.g. 10244, 28748, 13518, 23168), while the adjacent vote columns do use them (e.g. 8,673). The footnote marker 1 belongs to the caption and marker 2 to the stub heading "Division and State".

p. 243. The crop is page 2 of a 3-page table, so the body is continued from the preceding page and continues onto the next. The page opens mid-division: the "New England" line is a division total (115 elections) that exceeds the sum of the four New England states shown here (48+2+22+4 = 76), because Connecticut and Maine are printed on page 1. Likewise the South Atlantic division beginning with Delaware is cut off after Maryland at the foot of the page, with no division total on this image. Column structure: 15 columns — stub plus 14 data columns. "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" spans the four columns Total / AFL-CIO unions / Other national unions / Other local unions, and "Valid votes cast for unions" spans a second set of the same four sub-headings; the remaining headings are tall single-level headings repeated in both header levels. The AFL-CIO sub-headings are printed with an en dash (AFL–CIO) and that character is preserved. Several headings are hyphen-broken across lines and were rejoined: "Total elec-tions" to "Total elections", "no rep-resenta-tive was chosen" to "no representative was chosen", "Eligible employ-ees in units choos-ing rep-resentati on" to "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" (the last word is split as "representati / on" in the print, with no hyphen on the final break). The "Number of employees eligible to vote" and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" columns are printed without digit-grouping commas (e.g. 2404, 21353, 15747), unlike the vote-count columns; this is as printed, not an omission. All internal checks pass: in every row Total elections = elections won + elections with no representative, the won/valid-vote Totals equal the sum of their three union sub-columns, and Total valid votes cast = valid votes for unions + total votes for no union. The Pacific division line also equals the column sums of its 11 member states. No arithmetic discrepancies or doubtful cells were found. Row labels are transcribed with the printed capitalisation, including "District Of Columbia" with a capital "Of". Division-total lines (New England, Outlying Areas, Pacific) are indented in the print; the indentation is not reproduced in the cell text.

p. 244. The page is the third and last page of Table 15B, so the body begins in mid-table: the South Atlantic division's earlier States are printed on the preceding page, and the "South Atlantic" line here is that division's subtotal over States partly not shown in this crop. Column headings are printed on this page and are transcribed. All cells were legible. Internal arithmetic is consistent throughout: in every row the union-vote components (AFL-CIO + other national + other local) sum to the union "Total" votes, union votes plus "Total votes for no union" equal "Total valid votes cast", and the won-election components sum to the won "Total"; likewise the West North Central and West South Central subtotals equal the sums of the States listed above them, and the grand total row is consistent (1,128+97+86=1,311; 1,311+1,005=2,316; 64,971+4,396+3,669=73,036; 73,036+63,810=136,846). No misprints detected. Note on digit grouping as printed: the source is inconsistent, using commas in some columns but not others (e.g. "1501" and "20105" in the eligible-to-vote column and "1644", "11805", "81692" in the last column carry no comma, while neighbouring columns do). These are transcribed exactly as printed, without adding commas. The heading printed "AFL-CIO" uses an en dash in the scan; it is transcribed with an ordinary hyphen. The last heading is broken across lines as "Eligible employ- ees in units choos- ing rep- resentati on" and has been rejoined as "Eligible employees in units choosing representation".

Source image

Source page 242 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 242.
Source page 243 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 243.
Source page 244 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 244.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.