NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2004 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2004—Page 1 of 3

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2004—Page 1 of 3

printed as Table 15A · source pages 239–241 · nlrb2004_p0239_t0

Stitched from pp. 239–241.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL–CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL–CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Illinois19911610484831184010,1135,9184,8757572864,1956403
Indiana442019012424682,2491,0451,0310141,204864
Michigan17086767384119359,7725,2924,2568142224,4806949
Ohio1296459416570796,3002,8442,7904773,4562443
Wisconsin512421212717491,60980866589548011034
East North Central59331027921102833507130,04315,90713,6171,70758314,13617693
Alabama231111001218191,66979779700872669
Kentucky371212002550144,5051,8131,7900232,692520
Mississippi156411912451,1084053052377703391
Tennessee281111001725722,246965965001,2811001
East South Central10340381163106509,5283,9803,857231005,5482581
New Jersey146534922931351011,1225,3024,974992295,8204058
New York29417713915231172416517,90310,4579,6061946577,44615256
Pennsylvania1939178941021175711,0495,9795,4412552835,0705714
Middle Atlantic63332126626293124943240,07421,73820,0215481,16918,33625028
Arizona311916211217231,41979144133416628861
Colorado361818001813101,00338838800615493
Idaho86600273684343002559
Montana117700430125414114100113231
Nevada322422118914828523458065305737
New Mexico29118211813891,219527471479692462
Utah8330054954321851850024748
Wyoming54400133530514714700158186
Mountain1609284536865405,5282,7452,274381902,7833077
Connecticut392118211818421,53685370513117683916
Maine5101041631426253908016
Massachusetts583227142627552,5391,2631,19624431,2761381
New Hampshire3110021131014848005339
Rhode Island26181602816661,516747709038769619
Vermont53120211310354292504942
New England1367663676066525,9373,0272,740189982,9103013
Puerto Rico422515461727412,2831,3121,054242349711628
Virgin Islands3110022289070700020202
Outlying Areas452616461929692,3731,3821,124242349911830
Alaska12550075234021841840021894
American Samoa00000000000000
California2911651496101262773122,23412,20710,68374178310,02717806
Federated States of Micronesia00000000000000
Guam1110002115121200321
Hawaii2694411715101,2065093041987697380
Marshall Islands00000000000000
Northern Mariana Islands00000000000000
Oregon462119022516901,5337076372743826629
Palau00000000000000
Washington795148302843473,5272,2442,21024101,2833163
Pacific45525222613132033582228,91715,86314,03099084313,05422093
Delaware104400688374736636600381590
District Of Columbia2118666317361,1861,0333851425061531538
Florida865547623167595,8503,4303,159232392,4204267
Georgia391917202036973,0971,4301,3438701,6671138
Maryland523024242233272,7001,4211,223871111,2791851
North Carolina20141301615361,36894293606426977
South Carolina642202473389215159560174119
Virginia332317151014851,2097456246061464843
West Virginia291917201024132,1611,2851,2740118761670
South Atlantic29618614721181102230918,70710,8679,4696647347,84012993
Iowa27191612815241,3287657420235631058
Kansas134310916711,499536523130963100
Minnesota642423014032272,9481,3461,337091,602940
Missouri642524103961445,3792,1331,843276143,246650
Nebraska965103754678401388130277652
North Dakota42200225723311811530115176
South Dakota31100238034781810026628
West North Central1848174431031395712,4125,3805,029305467,0323604
Arkansas17131111415441,4426786264210764411
Louisiana362019101624121,8481,0321,0191218161080
Oklahoma178800967760830630600302304
Texas643330213149234,4782,0881,861208192,3902443
West South Central1347468426095568,3764,1043,812262304,2724238
Total, all States and areas2,7391,4581,261105921,281192958161,89584,99375,9735,0933,92776,90296150

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

818 of 818 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 239. The caption marks this as "Page 1 of 3", and the body is cut off by the page break: the last printed row is Massachusetts, part of a New England division whose remaining States and divisional subtotal continue on the following page. There is no "Total" line on this image. The indented rows East North Central, East South Central, Middle Atlantic and Mountain are divisional subtotal lines (set off by double rules); their labels are transcribed without the printed indentation. Column 1 ("Total elections"), column 7 ("Number of employees eligible to vote") and column 14 ("Eligible employees in units choosing representation") are printed without digit-grouping commas throughout (e.g. 11840, 35071, 49432, 17693, 25028), unlike the vote columns, which do use commas; both styles are transcribed as printed. All printed row and column arithmetic I checked is internally consistent (won + no-representative = total elections; union votes + no-union votes = total valid votes cast; AFL–CIO + other national + other local = union totals; State rows sum to each divisional subtotal), so no misprints are suspected. All cells were legible; no doubtful digits.

p. 240. This crop is page 2 of 3 of Table 15A, so the body is a continuation: the New England division's earlier States (and whatever divisions precede them) are on the previous page, and the division that begins with Delaware/District Of Columbia (South Atlantic) is cut off after North Carolina and continues on the next page. The division subtotal rows "New England", "Outlying Areas" and "Pacific" are printed indented and set off by horizontal rules; they are transcribed with their own wording and no indentation marker. All cells are clearly legible; no doubtful digits. Every row's printed figures are internally consistent (component union columns sum to their "Total", and union total plus "no union" equals total valid votes), so no misprints are suspected. The last column's heading is printed hyphenated across lines as "Eligible employ-ees in units choos-ing rep-resentati on" and has been rejoined as "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". "AFL–CIO" is printed with an en dash.

p. 241. This crop is the final page (page 3 of 3) of Table 15A; the divisions and States preceding "South Carolina", and the earlier part of the South Atlantic division, are printed on the two previous pages. The column headings are repeated on this page, so they are transcribed here. The stub heading carries a superscript footnote marker 1 ("Division and State^1"), but no footnote text is printed anywhere in this crop, so `footnotes` is empty; the note text presumably appears on an earlier page of the table. Two columns are typeset without digit-grouping commas throughout — "Number of employees eligible to vote" (e.g. 1485, 2413, 22309, 13957, 192958) and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" (e.g. 1670, 12993, 3604, 96150) — while the other numeric columns use commas. These are transcribed exactly as printed, with no commas added. Heading wording restored from line breaks: "Total elec-/tions" = "Total elections"; "Number of elec-/tions in which no represen-/ta-/tive was chosen" = "Number of elections in which no representative was chosen"; "Number of em-/ployees eligible to vote" = "Number of employees eligible to vote"; "Eligible employ-/ees in units choos-/ing rep-/resentati/on" = "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" (the last break, "representati"/"on", is printed without a hyphen). "AFL–CIO" is printed with an en dash broken across lines; written here as "AFL-CIO". No misprints detected. Every arithmetic relation in the table checks out: the three division subtotal rows (South Atlantic for the rows shown, West North Central, West South Central) and the grand total equal the sums of their component States in all 14 numeric columns; within each row, wins Total = AFL-CIO + other national + other local, total elections = wins + no-representative, union votes Total = AFL-CIO + other national + other local, and total valid votes cast = union votes + votes for no union.

Source image

Source page 239 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 239.
Source page 240 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 240.
Source page 241 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 241.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.