NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2004 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2004

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2004

printed as Table 7 · source pages 220–221 · nlrb2004_p0220_t0

Stitched from pp. 220–221.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCG casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed29,804100.022,748100.06,299100.0421100.0153100.039100.027100.0117100.0
Agreement of the parties10,63235.7100.09,26140.71,08817.319045.12516.31025.61244.44639.3
Informal settlement10,62135.699.99,25040.71,08817.319045.12516.31025.61244.44639.3
Before issuance of complaint8,46628.479.67,30532.192914.715536.82516.3923.1933.33429.1
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing2,0476.919.31,8408.11562.5358.300.012.6311.11210.3
After hearing opened, before issuance of administrative law judge's decision1080.41.01050.530.000.000.000.000.000.0
Formal settlement110.00.1110.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Before opening of hearing70.00.170.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Stipulated decision00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Consent decree70.00.170.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
After hearing opened40.00.040.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Stipulated decision00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Consent decree40.00.040.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Compliance with8192.7100.07363.2510.8204.821.337.700.076.0
Administrative law judge's decision70.00.970.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Board decision4121.450.33761.7290.530.721.325.100.000.0
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)1660.620.31490.7140.210.210.712.600.000.0
Contested2460.830.02271.0150.220.510.712.600.000.0
Circuit court of appeals decree3991.348.73521.5220.3174.000.012.600.076.0
Supreme Court action10.00.110.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Withdrawal8,77929.5100.06,62629.11,91630.413231.44328.12051.3725.93529.9
Before issuance of complaint8,62328.998.26,47828.51,90830.313231.44328.12051.3725.93529.9
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing980.31.1940.440.100.000.000.000.000.0
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision50.00.150.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
After administrative law judge's decision, before Board decision440.10.5400.240.100.000.000.000.000.0
After Board or court decision90.00.190.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Dismissal9,32731.3100.05,94126.13,23651.47818.53120.3615.4725.92823.9
Before issuance of complaint9,18330.898.55,81525.63,22051.17718.33120.3615.4725.92723.1
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing470.20.5380.280.100.000.000.000.010.9
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision10.00.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
By administrative law judge's decision60.00.140.020.000.000.000.000.000.0
By Board decision870.30.9820.450.100.000.000.000.000.0
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)510.20.5470.240.100.000.000.000.000.0
Contested360.10.4350.210.000.000.000.000.000.0
By circuit court of appeals decree30.00.010.010.010.200.000.000.000.0
By Supreme Court action00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
10(k) actions (see Table 7A for details of dispositions)510.200.000.000.05133.300.000.000.0
Otherwise (compliance with order of administrative law judge or Board not achieved—firm went out of business)1960.71840.880.110.210.700.013.710.9

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Table 8 for summary of disposition of stage. See Glossary of terms for definitions.
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional disputes under Sec. 10(k) of the Act. See Table 7A.

160 of 160 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 220. 18 columns: stub, then All C cases (Number / Percent of total closed / Percent of total method), followed by CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG and CP cases, each with Number and Percent of total closed. In the row "Total number of cases closed", the "Percent of total method" cell for All C cases prints a short dash rule ("--"); it is transcribed as an empty cell per the dash-rule convention. The caption marks this as "Page 1 of 2", so the table continues on the following page; the body here ends with "Supreme Court action" and the two footnotes are printed on this page. The caption's own footnote marker (1) and the "Page 1 of 2" line are omitted as instructed; the heading "CD cases" carries footnote marker 2, kept as "CD cases^2". All printed figures are internally consistent (component rows sum to their subtotals and the eight case-type Number columns sum to the All C cases column), so no misprints are suspected. Apostrophes in "judge's" are printed as typographic right single quotes; transcribed as plain apostrophes.

p. 221. Page 2 of 2 of Table 7; the crop is complete (caption, both footnotes and all body rows are present) but the table continues from a previous page, so no grand-total row appears here. Grid is 18 columns: stub + "All C cases" (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) + seven panels of two columns each (CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG, CP), each Number and Percent of total closed. These are stacked column groups of one table, not side-by-side panels. Dash cells: in the "Percent of total method" column, the last two rows ("10(k) actions…" and "Otherwise (compliance…)") print a short double-hyphen rule "--" rather than a number; per the transcription rule for dash rules these are given as "". No other cell in that column is blank. The superscript 2 on the "CD cases" column heading is recorded as a footnote marker (CD cases^2); the superscript 1 on the caption year is omitted with the caption. Apostrophes in "administrative law judge's" are printed as typographic apostrophes in most rows and as a straight apostrophe in "After administrative law judge's decision, before Board decision"; all are transcribed as a plain apostrophe. Hyphenated line breaks repaired: "dis-/positions" -> "dispositions". The em dash in "achieved—firm went out of business" is as printed. No cells were illegible.

Source image

Source page 220 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 220.
Source page 221 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 221.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.