NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2004 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2004—Page 1 of 2

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2004—Page 1 of 2

printed as Table 4 · source pages 208–209 · nlrb2004_p0208_t0

Stitched from pp. 208–209.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by–
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to–TotalPursuant to–
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of–TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of–
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A. By number of cases involved11,752
Notice posted1,9071,5961,2855811011243112692121018
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn9930060
Employer-dominated union disestablished4430010
Employees offered reinstatement1,2991,2991,1513294571
Employees placed on preferential hiring list4242370104
Hiring hall rights restored121290210
Objections to employment withdrawn7770000
Picketing ended8686860000
Work stoppage ended1313130000
Collective bargaining begun2,6432,5292,41542135541141061133
Backpay distributed2,0752,0311,857638527844360530
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines1486357003385850000
Other conditions of employment improved0000000000000
Other remedies0000000000000
B. By number of employees affected:
Employees offered reinstatement, total3,4963,4963,058044193201
Accepted2,7902,7902,471036171112
Declined706706587082289
Employees placed on preferential hiring list34234231702023
Hiring hall rights restored121290210
Objections to employment withdrawn7770000
Employees receiving backpay:
From either employer or union31,07430,78426,8173501,0111,0401,566290170053112
From both employer and union1111110000000000
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:
From either employer or union1,9841,4761,407006635085080000
From both employer and union1,6061,3871,38700002192190000
C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total207,129,282206,608,766182,113,5811,386,8561,222,5186,700,02715,185,784520,516328,940075,345116,2310
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)205,713,297205,352,374180,891,8561,386,8561,222,5186,675,64415,175,500360,923169,347075,345116,2310
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines1,415,9851,256,3921,221,7250024,38310,284159,593159,5930000

Download this table (CSV)

165 of 166 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'A. By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 11,752, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 208. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns and six Union columns. Dash placeholders: many cells print a short double-hyphen dash ("--") meaning not applicable; following the rule that a dash rule is an empty cell, these are transcribed as "". Printed zeros are kept as "0", so the dash/zero distinction is lost in the grid. The affected cells are: all 13 value columns of row "A. By number of cases involved" except "Total all"; the six Union columns of rows "Recognition or other assistance withdrawn", "Employer-dominated union disestablished", "Employees offered reinstatement", "Employees placed on preferential hiring list" and "Employees offered reinstatement, total"; and the six Employer columns of rows "Hiring hall rights restored", "Objections to employment withdrawn", "Picketing ended" and "Work stoppage ended". "Total all" for row "A. By number of cases involved" is printed with a raised 2 before the figure; transcribed as "11,752^2". The caption carries a footnote marker (1) and the body a marker (2), but no footnote text is printed on this crop — the page is marked "Page 1 of 2" and the table continues on the next page, where the footnotes presumably appear. The body therefore ends mid-section B with "Employees offered reinstatement, total". "Employer-dominated union disestablished" is set with a short dash between "Employer" and "dominated"; transcribed as an ordinary hyphen. The Union-panel "Recommendation of administrative law judge" heading is broken as "Recommen -dation"; rejoined. Arithmetic check (not altered): every row's component columns sum to its panel total and the two panel totals sum to "Total all", so no misprint is apparent.

p. 209. Crop is "Page 2 of 2" of Table 4 and begins mid-table: the first two rows ("Accepted", "Declined") are sub-items of a section heading (apparently offers of reinstatement) printed on the preceding page, so they carry no section label here. Column headings are printed in full on this page and are transcribed. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then a six-column Employer panel (Total; Informal settlement; Formal settlement; Recommendation of administrative law judge; Board; Court) and an identically structured six-column Union panel. This is a single table with one set of headings, not side-by-side panels of different rows. Dashes: many cells are printed as a short double dash "--" (meaning not applicable: the Union columns for the employer-only actions "Accepted", "Declined" and "Employees placed on preferential hiring list"; the Employer columns for "Hiring hall rights restored" and "Objections to employment withdrawn"). Following the dash-rule convention these are transcribed as empty cells, so they are not distinguishable in the grid from the genuinely empty cells of the two section-label rows ("Employees receiving backpay:" and "Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:"). Footnote markers: a raised 1 appears on the caption (excluded as caption text) and a raised 3 precedes 207,129,282 in the "Total all" column of the "C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total" row; it is recorded as 207,129,282^3. No footnote text is printed within the crop, so `footnotes` is empty — the notes for markers 1 and 3 fall below the cropped area or on the preceding page. Typesetting: the last row label is set as "Reimbursement of fees, dues,and fines" (missing space after the second comma); normalised to "dues, and fines". The section label "Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:" is followed by leader dots, which were dropped. Arithmetic check (no values altered): every row is internally consistent. Employer sub-columns sum to the Employer total and Union sub-columns to the Union total in all data rows, Employer total + Union total equals "Total all" in all data rows, and the two components of section C (205,713,297 + 1,415,985) sum to the printed 207,129,282. No misprints detected.

Source image

Source page 208 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 208.
Source page 209 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 209.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.