NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2004 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2004—Page 1 of 2

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2004—Page 1 of 2

printed as Table 3B · source pages 205–206 · nlrb2004_p0205_t0

Stitched from pp. 205–206.

Types of formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total62458950812696
Initial hearing4604313738501
Hearing on objections and/or challenges1641581354195
Decisions issued, total464449387125013
By Regional Director407394341104313
Elections directed34833629853313
Dismissals on record5958435100
By Board575546270
Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision333000
Elections directed000000
Dismissals on record222000
Other111000
Review of Regional Directors' decisions:
Requests for review received20920815520332
Withdrawn before request ruled upon323124250
Board action on request ruled upon, total1841811332001
Granted424031181
Denied1291289518150
Remanded13137150
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review222000
Board decision after review, total545243270
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed141310120
Modified998100
Reversed313025050
Outcome:
Election directed333227140
Dismissals on record773130
Other141312010
Decisions on Objections and/or Challenges, total47645439575215
By Regional Directors22120517922410
By Admininstrative Law Judges111111000
By Board2442382055285
In stipulated elections2112061765254
No exceptions to Regional Directors’ reports9896801154
Exceptions to Regional Directors’ reports113110964100
In directed elections ( after transfer by Regional Director)282826021
Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:
Request for review received241816021
Withdrawn before request ruled upon444000
Board action on request ruled upon, total221915130
Granted110010
Denied191613120
Remanded222000
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total543010
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed321010
Modified000000
Reversed222000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.
  2. 2 Total includes petitions consolidated into one decision.
  3. 3 Case counts for UD not included.

182 of 200 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'Board action on request ruled ', column 3: prints 181, columns 4 to 6 add to 153.

Reader’s notes

p. 205. Caption read "Table 3B.—Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2004^1—Page 1 of 2"; the table continues on a following page, so the body here is only the first part. Suspected misprint, transcribed as printed: in "Board action on request ruled upon, total", the RD column shows a single digit 0. Its three components in the RD column (Granted 8, Denied 15, Remanded 5) sum to 28, and the other columns of that row do reconcile with their components (Cases 42+129+13=184; Total 40+128+13=181; RC 31+95+7=133; RM 1+18+1=20; UD 1+0+0=1). I checked the cell on two passes and it reads 0 both times, but a dropped "28" is the likely intent — treat this cell as doubtful. "By Admininstrative Law Judges" is transcribed with the misspelling exactly as printed (an extra "in"; the standard wording is "Administrative"). Apostrophes follow the print: straight in "Regional Directors' decisions:", "Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:"; typographic in "Regional Directors’ reports". "In directed elections ( after transfer by Regional Director)" is printed with a double space after "directed" and a space after the opening parenthesis; the double space was collapsed, the space after "(" kept. Two rows labelled only "Other" (under the By Board / Transferred block, and under the Outcome block) are distinct rows, both with values. Three label-only section lines carry no values: "Review of Regional Directors' decisions:", "Regional Directors' decisions:", "Outcome:", plus "Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:".

p. 206. The caption identifies this as "Page 2 of 2" of Table 3B, so the body continues a table begun on the preceding page; the column headings are reprinted here, so they are transcribed. Seven columns: stub plus six data columns (the heavy rule between RD and UD is a panel rule, not an extra column). "Regional Directors' decisions:" is a section label with no values. All cells were legible; no doubtful digits. Internal sums are consistent as printed (e.g., 1+19+2=22 and 3+0+2=5). The running head "Appendix" and the partially cropped page number at the top right were omitted.

Source image

Source page 205 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 205.
Source page 206 of NLRB FY2004 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2004, p. 206.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.