NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2003 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2003

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2003

printed as Table 10 · source page 161 · nlrb2003_p0161_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all4,786100.03,838100.0146100.0802100.093100.0
Certification issued, total2,86659.92,40062.55638.441051.14447.3
After:
Consent election30.130.100.000.000.0
Before notice of hearing00.000.000.000.000.0
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed30.130.100.000.000.0
After hearing closed, before decision00.000.000.000.000.0
Stipulated election2,41150.42,02152.74530.834543.03234.4
Before notice of hearing3096.52185.796.28210.21415.1
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed2,08243.51,78846.63524.025932.31819.4
After hearing closed, before decision200.4150.410.740.500.0
Expedited election20.000.021.400.000.0
Regional Director-directed election3076.42516.585.5486.01111.8
Board-directed election1433.01253.310.7172.111.1
By withdrawal, total1,69035.31,34635.16141.828335.34144.1
Before notice of hearing2595.41544.02617.8799.93133.3
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,27626.71,04827.33322.619524.31010.8
After hearing closed, before decision340.7310.810.720.200.0
After Regional Director's decision and direction of election972.0922.400.050.600.0
After Board decision and direction of election240.5210.510.720.200.0
By dismissal, total2304.8922.42919.910913.688.6
Before notice of hearing511.190.253.4374.677.5
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed901.9250.7149.6516.400.0
After hearing closed, before decision10.000.000.010.100.0
By Regional Director's decision701.5491.353.4162.011.1
By Board decision180.490.253.440.500.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

92 of 96 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 161. Eleven columns: stub plus Number/Percent pairs for All R, RC, RM, RD and UD cases. The footnote line at the foot of the crop ("1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.") is clipped by the bottom edge of the image — the descenders are cut, but the wording is legible and I am confident of it. The footnote marker 1 also appears on the caption ("...Fiscal Year 2003^1"), which is not transcribed per instructions. "After:" is a section line carrying a label and no values; the indented rows beneath it (Consent election, Stipulated election, Expedited election, Regional Director-directed election, Board-directed election) are its sub-stages, and the deeper-indented "Before notice of hearing" / "After notice of hearing, before hearing closed" / "After hearing closed, before decision" lines repeat under Consent election, Stipulated election, By withdrawal and By dismissal. Indentation is not preserved in the stub text, so those repeated labels are identical strings in several rows; row order distinguishes them. "After Regional Director's decision and direction of election" is printed on two lines and joined here. Apostrophes in "Director's" are printed as typographic right single quotes; transcribed as plain apostrophes. All arithmetic is internally consistent as printed: in every one of the five Number columns the three method totals (Certification issued / By withdrawal / By dismissal) sum to "Total, all"; the five certification stages sum to the certification total; and each set of sub-stages sums to its own subtotal. No suspected misprints.

Source image

Source page 161 of NLRB FY2003 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2003, p. 161.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.