NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2003 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2003

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2003

printed as Table 3B · source pages 139–140 · nlrb2003_p0139_t0

Stitched from pp. 139–140.

Types of formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total72168859314814
Initial hearing54151844612601
Hearing on objections and/or challenges1801701472213
Decisions issued, total526518442185813
By Regional Director489484417125513
Elections directed42040635384513
Dismissals on record6978644100
By Board373425630
Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision222000
Elections directed100000
Dismissals on record222000
Review of Regional Directors' decisions:
Requests for review received26424919316400
Withdrawn before request ruled upon383528160
Board action on request ruled upon, total25223818320350
Granted727160830
Denied1551461107290
Remanded252113530
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review12129120
Board decision after review, total353223630
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed995220
Modified111000
Reversed252217410
Outcome:
Election directed322922520
Dismissals on record331110
Decisions on Objections and/or Challenges, total54751444456510
By Regional Directors2582362022325
By Admininstrative Law Judges888000
By Board2812702343335
In stipulated elections2452362062284
No Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports1421361140223
Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports10310092261
In directed elections (after transfer by Regional Director)302924141
Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:
Request for review received353325171
Withdrawn before request ruled upon110010
Board action on request ruled upon, total444133170
Granted201818000
Denied191912160
Remanded543010
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total654010
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed221010
Modified111000
Reversed322000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

183 of 200 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 139. Seven columns: stub plus "Cases in which formal actions taken^2", "Total formal actions taken^3", RC, RM, RD, UD; a double rule separates RD from UD but it is a single column each. The crop ends with "Withdrawn before request ruled upon" (1, 1, 0, 0, 1, 0) at the bottom rule of the page; the table clearly continues onto the following page, and no footnote texts are printed on this image even though markers 1 (in the caption), 2 and 3 (in the column headings) appear. `footnotes` is therefore empty. Apparent misprint transcribed as printed: the stub label "By Admininstrative Law Judges" (extra "in"); its leader is printed as spaced dots rather than the usual dot leader. "In directed elections ( after transfer by Regional Director)" is printed with a doubled space after "directed" and a space after the opening parenthesis; whitespace normalized, wording unchanged. Possible internal inconsistency, transcribed as printed, not corrected: under "By Regional Director" (489 / 484 / 417 / 12 / 55 / 13), the two sub-rows "Elections directed" and "Dismissals on record" give 420+69=489 in the first column but 406+78=484 in the second while the "Dismissals on record" row's 78 exceeds its own case count 69. Likewise "Board action on request ruled upon, total" 252 vs. Granted+Denied+Remanded = 72+155+25 = 252 in column 1 but 238 vs. 71+146+21 = 238 — consistent — while its RM entry 20 exceeds the 16 requests received above it. Apostrophes in "Regional Directors'" are set as typographic right single quotes in the two "...Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports" rows and as straight marks elsewhere; all rendered here as straight apostrophes. All digits are crisp; no cell was doubtful.

p. 140. This is a continuation page of Table 3B (caption reads "—Continued"), so the body begins mid-table; the rows above "Board action on request ruled upon, total" are on the preceding page. The crop clips the footnote area: only footnote 1 is visible and its last line of type is cut off at the bottom edge (the wording "See Glossary of terms for definitions" is legible, but the terminal period is not fully visible). Footnote markers 2 and 3 appear in the column headings ("Cases in which formal actions taken^2", "Total formal actions taken^3") but their footnote texts are not shown on this image. All cells are clear and legible; column sums are internally consistent (e.g. 20+19+5=44, 18+19+4=41, 2+1+3=6), so no misprints are suspected.

Source image

Source page 139 of NLRB FY2003 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2003, p. 139.
Source page 140 of NLRB FY2003 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2003, p. 140.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.