NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2003 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 2003

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 2003

printed as Table 3A · source page 138 · nlrb2003_p0138_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputesUnfair labor practicesCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued353232
Complaints issued3,3202,0671,767162383137205016
Backpay specifications issued1066359400000000
Hearings completed, total868384318234011007264
Initial ULP hearings798354290214011007264
Backpay hearings15981000000000
Other hearings5521201000000000
Decisions by administrative law judges, total840388331194011006224
Initial ULP decisions756352298164011006224
Backpay decisions16871000000000
Supplemental decisions6828262000000000
Decisions and orders by the Board, total9245554613891610014223
Upon consent of parties:
Initial decisions7034225300001012
Supplemental decisions221191100000000
Adopting administrative law judges' decisions (no exceptions filed):
Initial ULP decisions2121191048100000141
Backpay decisions9440000000000
Supplemental decisions3330000000000
Contested:
Initial ULP decisions5283502892421610003150
Decisions based on stipulated record6220000000000
Supplemental ULP decisions4121170200000020
Backpay decisions3311110000000000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

130 of 133 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 138. 14 columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then 12 columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" (Total formal actions taken; CA; CB; CC; CD split into "Jurisdictional disputes" and "Unfair labor practices"; CE; CG; CP; CA combined with CB; C combined with representation cases; Other C combinations). Dash cells: the image prints a short double-hyphen dash ("--") rather than a figure in the following cells, which I have rendered as "" per the dash-rule convention; note that the table distinguishes these from a printed "0", so the information that they were dashes is lost in the grid. The dashed cells are: row "10(k) notices of hearings issued" — CA, CB, CC, Unfair labor practices, CE, CG, CP, CA combined with CB, C combined with representation cases, Other C combinations (all columns except "Cases in which...", "Total formal actions taken" and "Jurisdictional disputes"); row "Complaints issued" — Jurisdictional disputes; row "Backpay specifications issued" — Jurisdictional disputes. Arithmetic cross-checks all pass as printed (e.g. 461+38+9+16+1+0+0+1+4+22+3 = 555 for "Decisions and orders by the Board, total"; 1,767+162+38+3+1+3+7+20+50+16 = 2,067 for "Complaints issued"; the Board's nine detail lines sum to 924 and 555), which corroborates the column alignment. No suspected misprints. The footnote line at the very bottom is clipped by the crop — only the upper portion of the letters is visible — but it reads as the standard "1 See Glossary of terms for definitions."; the terminal period is inferred. The body of the table appears to be cut off by the bottom of the page/crop: the "Contested:" block under "Decisions and orders by the Board, total" ends at "Backpay decisions" with no further Board subheads or subsequent sections (e.g. court-related actions), so the table very likely continues on the following page. The caption's superscript 1 marker belongs to the caption, which is excluded.

Source image

Source page 138 of NLRB FY2003 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2003, p. 138.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.