NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2002 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2002

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2002

printed as Table 4 · source pages 96–98 · nlrb2002_p0096_t0

Stitched from pp. 96–98.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by–
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to–TotalPursuant to–
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of–TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of–
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A. By number of cases involved11,487
Notice posted188616281306221069599258218021127
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn1616100033
Employer-dominated union disestablished1100010
Employees offered reinstatement12571257108915435951
Employees placed on preferential hiring list5252420343
Hiring hall rights restored1717170000
Objections to employment withdrawn6640110
Picketing ended1141141140000
Work stoppage ended1818170010
Collective bargaining begun249523692251122432501261230210
Backpay distributed1862181616051651687646380431
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines13874523081164600301
Other conditions of employment improved0000000000000
Other remedies0000000000000
B. By number of employees affected:
Employees offered reinstatement, total1689168911798348181198
Accepted11191119859493069112
Declined570570320341811286
Employees placed on preferential hiring list2892892090104921
Hiring hall rights restored8484840000
Objections to employment withdrawn111190110
Employees receiving backpay:
From either employer or union15,92515,72210,36117414491179255920317206520
From both employer and union10990000110000
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:
From either employer or union2011907492003556011041021063020
From both employer and union220821254050031717836401900
C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total60,132,04659,429,06929,829,4502,429,5482,491,4533,894,09220,784,526702,977285,6220277,43925,019114,897
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)51,560,32251,092,57423,396,6022,408,8582,491,4533,670,29619,125,365467,748221,0680134,49825,01987,163
Reimbursement of fees, dues,and fines8,571,7248,336,4956,432,84820,6900223,7961,659,161235,22964,5540142,941027,734

Download this table (CSV)

184 of 185 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'A. By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 11,487, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 96. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns and six Union columns under "Remedial action taken by–". Dash cells: many cells are printed with a short dash rule ("--") marking "not applicable"; per the transcription rule for dash rules these are given as "". They occur in the whole body of the "A. By number of cases involved" row (all 13 value columns), in the six Union columns of the rows "Recognition or other assistance withdrawn", "Employer-dominated union disestablished", "Employees offered reinstatement" and "Employees placed on preferential hiring list", and in the six Employer columns of "Hiring hall rights restored", "Objections to employment withdrawn", "Picketing ended" and "Work stoppage ended". Elsewhere a printed 0 is transcribed as 0. Markers: the caption carries a raised 1 (caption not transcribed); in the "A. By number of cases involved" row a raised 2 is printed immediately before the figure, transcribed as "11,487^2". Crop: no footnote text is printed on this image — the texts for markers 1 and 2 are not visible — and the table is cut off below "Other remedies" (the body continues, presumably with a section B, on the following page). No column rule separates the Union "Recommen-dation of administrative law judge" heading from its neighbours differently from the Employer side; the Union heading is hyphenated across lines as "Recommen-/dation" and is joined here. All arithmetic checks pass: in every data row the five "Pursuant to–" columns sum to that party's "Total", and Employer Total + Union Total equals "Total all"; no misprints detected.

p. 97. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns and six Union columns under "Remedial action taken by–". The Union side's third "Pursuant to–" heading is printed as "Recommen -dation of administra- tive law judge" (the Employer side as "Recommen- dation of administra- tive law judge"); both are joined here as "Recommendation of administrative law judge". Many cells are printed as a short double dash "--" (meaning not applicable: Employer columns on union-only rows and Union columns on employer-only rows). Following the rule that a dash-filled cell is empty, these are transcribed as "". The affected cells are: Union columns (cols 8-13) of "Employees offered reinstatement, total", "Accepted", "Declined", and "Employees placed on preferential hiring list"; and Employer columns (cols 2-7) of "Hiring hall rights restored" and "Objections to employment withdrawn". Printed zeros ("0") are kept as 0 and are distinct from these dashes. This crop continues the table from the previous page: it begins with section "B. By number of employees affected:" (section A is not on this image), and the body ends after "From either employer or union" under "Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:" — the table likely continues onto the following page, and no footnote text is printed on this crop even though the caption carries marker 1. All row and panel totals as printed are internally consistent (e.g. 1179+83+48+181+198 = 1689; 15,722+203 = 15,925; 907+1104 = 2011); no suspected misprints. Note the inconsistent typesetting of thousands separators as printed: "15,925", "15,722" and "10,361" carry commas while "1449", "1179", "2559", "1104", "1021" and "2011" do not; transcribed as printed.

p. 98. Crop is a continuation page ("—Continued"): the first body row ("From both employer and union") belongs to a section begun on the previous page, and no section header for it is printed here. A footnote line (marker 1, keyed to the caption "Fiscal Year 2002^1") begins at the very bottom edge of the crop but is sliced horizontally — only the top sliver of the letters is visible — so its text cannot be read reliably and it is omitted rather than guessed. It appears to begin "1 See Glossary ... for definitions. Data in this table are based on ... that were closed during Fiscal Year 2002 ...". Further footnotes, if any, fall below the crop. Row label "Reimbursement of fees, dues,and fines" is printed with no space after the comma in "dues,and"; transcribed as printed. The Union panel's third sub-column heading is typeset "Recommen -dation of administra- tive law judge" (hyphen placement differs from the Employer side's "Recommen- dation of administra- tive law judge"); both joined to "Recommendation of administrative law judge". All four body rows are internally consistent: each panel's five "Pursuant to" columns sum to that panel's Total, and Employer Total + Union Total equals Total all. No suspected misprints.

Source image

Source page 96 of NLRB FY2002 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2002, p. 96.
Source page 97 of NLRB FY2002 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2002, p. 97.
Source page 98 of NLRB FY2002 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2002, p. 98.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.