NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2002 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2002

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2002

printed as Table 3B · source pages 93–94 · nlrb2002_p0093_t0

Stitched from pp. 93–94.

Types of formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total85178768124826
Initial hearing66561653021653
Hearing on objections and/or challenges1861711513173
Decisions issued, total644615524207122
By Regional Director600578494196521
Elections directed525482420144820
Dismissals on record7596745171
By Board443730161
Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision111000
Elections directed111000
Dismissals on record000000
Review of Regional Directors' decisions:
Requests for review received33229523614453
Withdrawn before request ruled upon292925040
Board action on request ruled upon, total2472141838232
Granted595145240
Denied1571461284141
Remanded311710251
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review554100
Board decision after review, total433629161
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed141413010
Modified211000
Reversed272115151
Outcome:
Election directed362922161
Dismissals on record777000
Decisions on Objections and/or Challenges, total3042752445286
By Regional Directors2842592305246
By Board201814040
In stipulated elections2682602254315
No Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports2342281953303
Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports1391331093213
In directed elections (after transfer by Regional Director)959586090
Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:
Request for review received262622041
Withdrawn before request ruled upon111000
Board action on request ruled upon, total887011
Granted221010
Denied444001
Remanded222000
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total111000
Regional Directors' decisions: Affirmed111000
Modified000000
Reversed000000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions

156 of 187 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'Decisions on Objections and/or', column 3: prints 275, columns 4 to 6 add to 277.

Reader’s notes

p. 93. Six data columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case": "Cases in which formal actions taken^2", "Total formal actions taken^3", RC, RM, RD, UD. A heavier vertical rule separates RD from UD; it is a rule, not an extra column. Crop truncation: footnote markers appear on the caption (Fiscal Year 2002^1) and on the two first data-column headings (taken^2, taken^3), but no footnote text is printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. The body also appears to be cut off: the last printed row is "Withdrawn before request ruled upon" under the supplemental-decisions section, with no "Board action on request ruled upon" / "Board decision after review" rows that the parallel section above has, so the table very likely continues on the following page. Doubtful cell placement: the last three stub lines ("Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:" wrapping over two lines, then "Request for review received") sit inside a single ruled box, and the values 26 / 26 / 22 / 0 / 4 / 1 are printed vertically centred in that box rather than on the baseline of either label. I assigned them to "Request for review received" and left the "Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:" line as a value-less section header, by analogy with the identically structured block higher in the table ("Review of Regional Directors' decisions:" with no values, followed by "Requests for review received" 332 / 295 / 236 / 14 / 45 / 3). The alternative reading (values on the section line) cannot be fully ruled out from the rules alone. Printed arithmetic does not reconcile in many rows; all values are transcribed exactly as printed. Examples where RC+RM+RD+UD does not equal the "Total formal actions taken" column: Hearings completed, total (681+24+82+6=793 vs 787); Initial hearing (619 vs 616); Hearing on objections and/or challenges (174 vs 171); Decisions issued, total (637 vs 615); By Regional Director (599 vs 578); Elections directed (502 vs 482); Decisions on Objections and/or Challenges, total (283 vs 275). Some rows do reconcile (e.g. Granted 45+2+4+0=51; Withdrawn before request ruled upon 25+0+4+0=29; In directed elections 86+0+9+0=95). Vertical additivity is also inconsistent: under "Decisions on Objections and/or Challenges", "No Exceptions" (234) + "Exceptions" (139) = 373 against "In stipulated elections" 268. These look like defects of the printed source, not misreadings; the digits were confirmed on two independent passes of the image. Label handling: "Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision" is printed flush to the column edge ending in a single dot, which I read as a leader dot and dropped. "In directed elections (after transfer by Regional Director)" is printed with extra spacing ("In directed elections ( after transfer by Regional"); whitespace normalised and the two printed lines joined. The source mixes straight and curly apostrophes in "Regional Directors'"; normalised to a straight apostrophe throughout. "Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review" is one row wrapped over two printed lines.

p. 94. Crop is a continuation page (caption ends \"—Continued\"); the body begins mid-table with no section header above the first row. 7 columns: stub plus 6 value columns, with a double rule between RD and UD and between the stub and the first value column.\n\nRow 7: the printed cell spans two lines, \"Regional Directors' decisions:\" on the first line and \"Affirmed\" (with the leader dots) on the second, with no horizontal rule between them; the values 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, 0 sit inside that single two-line cell, printed level with the first line. I have joined the two lines into one row label. If the source is read instead as a section line \"Regional Directors' decisions:\" followed by a separate \"Affirmed\" row, the values belong to \"Affirmed\".\n\nContrast with row 5 (\"Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review\"), also a two-line label, where the values are printed level with the second line.\n\nPrinted arithmetic does not close in two rows, transcribed as printed: \"Board action on request ruled upon, total\" has total 8 but RC+RM+RD+UD = 7+0+1+1 = 9; \"Denied\" has total 4 but 4+0+0+1 = 5. The column sums are internally consistent (Granted+Denied+Remanded equals the total row in every column), so the discrepancy is row-wise only.\n\nFootnote 1 is clipped by the bottom edge of the crop: the glyph bottoms are cut and any terminal period is not visible, though the wording is legible. Footnote markers 2 and 3 appear in the column headings but their footnote texts fall below the crop and are not transcribed.

Source image

Source page 93 of NLRB FY2002 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2002, p. 93.
Source page 94 of NLRB FY2002 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2002, p. 94.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.