NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2002 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 2002

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 2002

printed as Table 3A · source page 92 · nlrb2002_p0092_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputesUnfair labor practicesCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued393838
Complaints issued37032284200816123414228449
Backpay specifications issued1666459200000120
Hearings completed, total807388329274000008200
Initial ULP hearings749363309224000008200
Backpay hearings6550000000000
Other hearings5220155000000000
Decisions by administrative law judges, total776368315232001006210
Initial ULP decisions687329281182001006210
Backpay decisions5321000000000
Supplemental decisions8436324000000000
Decisions and orders by the Board, total9274213353431402016260
Upon consent of parties:
Initial decisions4015102100000110
Supplemental decisions6310000001010
Adopting administrative law judges' decisions (no exceptions filed):
Initial ULP decisions1961068411000000380
Backpay decisions3211000000000
Supplemental decisions13981000000000
Contested:
Initial ULP decisions5292381911621402001120
Decisions based on stipulated record3321000000000
Supplemental ULP decisions7124201000000120
Backpay decisions6621181000000020

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

112 of 126 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'Complaints issued', column 3: prints 2,284, columns 4 to 13 add to 2,275.

Reader’s notes

p. 92. 14 columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then 12 columns under "Formal actions taken by type of case" (Total; CA; CB; CC; CD split into Jurisdictional disputes and Unfair labor practices; CE; CG; CP; CA combined with CB; C combined with representation cases; Other C combinations). Dash cells: the first three body rows print a short double-dash rule ("--") rather than a number in several columns (all twelve type-of-case columns except CD-jurisdictional in the "10(k) notices" row; the CD-jurisdictional column in the "Complaints issued" and "Backpay specifications issued" rows). Per the transcription rule for dash rules these are given as "" and are distinct from the printed zeros elsewhere in the table. The footnote line at the very bottom is clipped by the crop — only the tops of the letters are visible. It reads as "1 See Glossary of terms for definitions."; the exact final wording/punctuation is not fully legible. The caption carries the same superscript 1. Arithmetic check (not used to alter any cell): every row's type-of-case cells sum exactly to its "Total formal actions taken" value, and each total row equals the sum of its component rows in both the "Cases in which formal actions taken" and "Total formal actions taken" columns (e.g. Board total 421 = 18 consent + 117 adopting + 286 contested; 927 = 40+6+196+3+13+529+3+71+66). No misprints detected. The table may continue on the following page; this crop ends with the contested "Backpay decisions" row followed by the footnote rule.

Source image

Source page 92 of NLRB FY2002 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2002, p. 92.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.