NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2001 › Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2001

Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2001

printed as Table 15B · source pages 177–179 · nlrb2001_p0177_t0

Stitched from pp. 177–179.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Illinois22012111191998,7377,1673,5263,345139423,6413,762
Indiana60302811302,5952,3089529341081,356863
Michigan134595810759,7648,3923,8243,71315964,5682,628
Ohio1406156417912,90111,9385,1854,8831511516,7533,096
Wisconsin56232120333,2602,6291,0491,0252401,5801,240
East North Central61029427417331637,25732,43414,53613,90033929717,89811,589
Alabama26141301122,9312,6761,2851,17201131,3911,154
Kentucky42111100314,3043,8891,4571,4470102,432817
Mississippi1512120031,2911,142848848002941,186
Tennessee33141220193,8273,3501,4461,42111141,904914
East South Central1165148216512,35311,0575,0364,888111376,0214,071
New Jersey160928534689,2117,6824,2793,5883733183,4034,852
New York253147118121710624,63618,94511,83910,0943971,3487,10615,327
Pennsylvania215123111939213,68411,5795,7005,1784221005,8796,655
Middle Atlantic628362314242426647,53138,20621,81818,8601,1921,76616,38826,834
Arizona14843161,032925490405805435511
Colorado2418180061,3221,6241,2151,21500409561
Idaho5220039610146202605510
Montana14871065625292351232488294146
Nevada39222110174,7094,2641,6571,42922802,6071,469
New Mexico118710367460132331850278288
Utah300003107135626200730
Wyoming5110041821719796107410
Mountain115676061488,6848,3504,1253,668364934,2252,995
Connecticut44292450152,5492,1631,2131,1536009501,666
Maine10440066596082721351136336195
Massachusetts56353014214,6343,8992,1071,0688551841,7922,138
New Hampshire5431011621551038023052144
Rhode Island15880071,7061,609660634260949301
Vermont532012575334140201946
New England135837175529,7678,4874,3893,0849653404,0984,490
Puerto Rico674722025204,6634,2982,6271,30461,3171,6712,848
Virgin Islands43300195955252004359
Outlying Areas715025025214,7584,3932,6791,35661,3171,7142,907
Alaska3021137191,5361,3255514664738774668
American Samoa00000000000000
California274158152241161,626313,7717,0926,3474552906,6797,978
Federated States of Micronesia00000000000000
Guam00000000000000
Hawaii30151320151,8571,551727694330824845
Marshall Islands00000000000000
Northern Mariana Islands00000000000000
Oregon43262222171,8751,7181,007764781657111,041
Palau00000000000000
Washington653837102720,21114,9213,7363,7304211,1852,109
Pacific44225823714718441,74233,28613,11312,00161749520,17312,641
Delaware125500723721283830012936
District Of Columbia181361654963512671101614184389
Florida104514470536,9735,0422,3802,3344602,6624,000
Georgia23121200111,3501,12948148100648489
Maryland51262132255,3514,7941,8491,5821251422,9451,074
North Carolina1410100044,7973,7701,6601,660002,110733
South Carolina11751146035853192673319266405
Virginia36191801172,5772,2841,1211,0380831,163915
West Virginia23121200111,00894337037000573209
South Atlantic292155133121013723,39219,1108,5307,92522038510,5808,250
Iowa28151500131,2651,14455454806590479
Kansas10321071,0709253832381450542380
Minnesota76373430395,5284,4022,0471,9668102,3552,169
Missouri86413830456,2475,4602,5872,47797132,8731,892
Nebraska11550061,1001,01543743700578191
North Dakota3110021611565454001028
South Dakota2110013828111100177
West North Central216103967011315,40913,1306,0735,731323197,0575,126
Arkansas13752061,2511,137496448480641331
Louisiana151091058626003472298632253326
Oklahoma2210640122,4752,2387076436401,531171
Texas69332436365,0074,3752,1381,8891321172,2371,641
West South Central1196044106599,5958,3503,6883,2093301494,6622,469
Total, all States and areas2,7441,4831,30299821,261210,488176,80383,98774,6224,3674,99892,81681,372

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Does not include decertification (RD) elections.
  2. 2 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.
  3. 3 Due to technical difficulties, data discrepancies exceed 2 percent but are less than 3 percent in case totals for Tables 11, 15B, 15C, and 16.

795 of 795 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 177. The crop ends mid-table: the last printed row on this image is Utah, part of an unfinished Mountain division block (no divisional subtotal line for it appears here), and the table continues on the following page. No footnote texts appear on this crop, although footnote markers are printed in the caption (Elections^1) and in the headings (Division and State^2, Total elections^3); the marker on the caption is omitted per instructions, and the heading markers are retained. Column structure: 15 columns. Two spanner headings each cover four columns — "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" over Total / AFL-CIO unions / Other national unions / Other local unions, and "Valid votes cast for unions" over the second Total / AFL-CIO unions / Other national unions / Other local unions. Headings that wrap with end-of-line hyphens were rejoined ("elec- tions" = elections, "no rep- resenta- tive" = no representative, "employ- ees" = employees, "choos- ing rep- resentati on" = choosing representation). Apparent misprints, transcribed as printed: for Colorado the total valid votes cast (1,624) exceeds the number of employees eligible to vote (1,322); the same holds for Idaho (101 vs. 96) and Utah (135 vs. 107). Also as printed, Mississippi shows 1,186 eligible employees in units choosing representation against only 1,291 eligible to vote in all elections while only 12 of 15 elections were won, which may be inconsistent but is reproduced verbatim. Nothing was computed or corrected.

p. 178. Suspected misprint: California, column "Number of employees eligible to vote", is printed "1,6263" with the digit-grouping comma one place too far left; transcribed exactly as printed. The Pacific division subtotal in that column (41,742) less the other Pacific states implies the intended value is 16,263, so the digits themselves are certain and only the comma placement is wrong. The crop continues Table 15B from the preceding page, so no column headings would have been reconstructed had they been absent — they are in fact reprinted here and are transcribed. There is no grand total row and no footnote block in this crop; footnote markers 2 (Division and State) and 3 (Total elections) appear in the headings but their texts are printed elsewhere. Rows "Mountain", "New England", "Outlying Areas" and "Pacific" are division subtotal lines, printed indented and set off by rules; "Mountain" sums states mostly carried over from the previous page, so only Wyoming of its members appears here. Verification: the New England, Outlying Areas and Pacific subtotals reconcile exactly with their member states in all 14 numeric columns, confirming that each value sits under the correct column.

p. 179. This is a continuation page (the caption carries "—Continued"), so the body begins mid-table with the South Atlantic division; earlier divisions appear on the preceding page(s). The final "Total, all States and areas" row is the grand total for the whole table, not a sum of the rows shown on this crop. Column headings are printed on this page and are transcribed as two levels: a top band ("Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" over four columns; "Valid votes cast for unions" over four columns) and a second level of "Total / AFL-CIO unions / Other national unions / Other local unions" under each band. The tall single headings (stub, "Total elections", "Number of elections in which no representative was chosen", "Number of employees eligible to vote", "Total valid votes cast", "Total votes for no union", "Eligible employees in units choosing representation") are repeated in both levels. The last column heading is set with line-break hyphens as "Eligible employ-ees in units choos-ing rep-resentati on"; it is joined here as "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". The three division subtotal rows (South Atlantic, West North Central, West South Central) and the grand-total row are indented in the original; indentation is not preserved in the cell text. The stub is printed "District Of Columbia" with a capital "O", transcribed as printed. All three displayed division subtotals check out as exact sums of their listed member States in every column; no misprints were detected in the portion shown.

Source image

Source page 177 of NLRB FY2001 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2001, p. 177.
Source page 178 of NLRB FY2001 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2001, p. 178.
Source page 179 of NLRB FY2001 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2001, p. 179.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.