NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2001 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2001

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2001

printed as Table 7 · source pages 154–155 · nlrb2001_p0154_t0

Stitched from pp. 154–155.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCG casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed29,670100.022,745100.06,158100.0428100.0171100.029100.023100.0116100.0
Agreement of the parties10,87636.7100.09,62442.31,00116.318342.831.81448.3730.44437.9
Informal settlement10,82036.599.59,57242.199716.218342.831.81448.3730.44437.9
Before issuance of complaint8,10827.374.57,03630.985913.915836.921.21137.9626.13631.0
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing2,5778.723.72,40710.61332.2255.800.0310.314.386.9
After hearing opened, before issuance of administrative law judge's decision1350.51.21290.650.100.010.600.000.000.0
Formal settlement560.20.5520.240.100.000.000.000.000.0
Before opening of hearing540.20.5500.240.100.000.000.000.000.0
Stipulated decision20.00.020.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Consent decree520.20.5480.240.100.000.000.000.000.0
After hearing opened20.00.020.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Stipulated decision10.00.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Consent decree10.00.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Compliance with7382.5100.06723.0530.9102.310.613.400.010.9
Administrative law judge's decision40.00.540.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Board decision4301.458.33881.7370.620.510.613.400.010.9
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)1450.519.61240.5190.320.500.000.000.000.0
Contested2851.038.62641.2180.300.010.613.400.010.9
Circuit court of appeals decree3041.041.22801.2160.381.900.000.000.000.0
Supreme Court action00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Withdrawal8,49628.6100.06,59029.01,69127.516338.100.0724.1939.13631.0
Before issuance of complaint8,25027.897.16,36528.01,67427.215937.100.0724.1939.13631.0
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1360.51.61210.5110.240.900.000.000.000.0
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision220.10.3210.110.000.000.000.000.000.0
After administrative law judge's decision, before Board decision630.20.7590.340.100.000.000.000.000.0
After Board or court decision250.10.3240.110.000.000.000.000.000.0
Dismissal9,18531.0100.05,66124.93,41055.46014.052.9724.1730.43530.2
Before issuance of complaint8,95830.297.55,46624.03,38254.95813.642.3620.7730.43530.2
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing790.30.9690.390.110.200.000.000.000.0
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision230.10.3220.100.000.010.600.000.000.0
By administrative law judge's decision70.00.170.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
By Board decision1090.41.2880.4190.310.200.013.400.000.0
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)530.20.6430.2100.200.000.000.000.000.0
Contested560.20.6450.290.110.200.013.400.000.0
By circuit court of appeals decree80.00.180.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
By Supreme Court action10.00.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
10(k) actions (see Table 7A for details of dispositions)1620.500.000.000.016294.700.000.000.0
Otherwise (compliance with order of administrative law judge or Board not achieved—firm went out of business)2130.71980.930.0122.800.000.000.000.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Table 8 for summary of disposition by stage. See Glossary of terms for definitions.
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional disputes under Sec. 10(k) of the Act. See Table 7A.

165 of 165 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 154. Grid is 18 columns: stub plus "All C cases" (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) and seven two-column panels (CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG, CP), each Number and Percent of total closed. The crop ends after the "Withdrawal" row (a double rule is printed below it); the table continues on the following page, so no footnote texts are visible even though footnote markers are printed on the caption ("Fiscal Year 2001^1", caption excluded per instructions) and on the "CD cases^2" column heading. In "Total number of cases closed", the "Percent of total method" cell prints a double dash ("--", i.e. not applicable); transcribed as "" per the dash-cell rule. All internal sums check out as printed (component rows add to their subtotals, and the seven case-type Number columns add to the All C cases Number column in every row), so no suspected misprints. The only rounding artifact is in "Percent of total method" under "Board decision": 19.6 + 38.6 = 58.2 against the printed 58.3; transcribed as printed.

p. 155. This page continues Table 7 from the previous page, so the first five rows ("Before issuance of complaint" through "After Board or court decision") are the stage breakdown of a method heading (apparently "Withdrawal") that is printed on the earlier page and not on this crop; their "Percent of total method" values sum to 100.0, consistent with that reading. The column headings are reprinted in full on this page, so they are given here. In the "All C cases / Percent of total method" column, the last two rows ("10(k) actions ..." and "Otherwise (compliance ...)") print a short dash rule "--" rather than a value; these are transcribed as empty cells per the dash-rule convention. Row indentation shows hierarchy that the flat grid cannot carry: "Dismissal" is a method total row (its "Percent of total method" is 100.0) and the seven rows that follow it are its stages; "Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)" and "Contested" are sub-stages of "By Board decision" (53 + 56 = 109). All visible column sums check out (e.g., All C cases Dismissal: 8,958 + 79 + 23 + 7 + 109 + 8 + 1 = 9,185; CA cases: 5,466 + 69 + 22 + 7 + 88 + 8 + 1 = 5,661), so no misprints are suspected. No cells were illegible.

Source image

Source page 154 of NLRB FY2001 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2001, p. 154.
Source page 155 of NLRB FY2001 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2001, p. 155.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.