NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2001 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2001

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2001

printed as Table 4 · source pages 142–143 · nlrb2001_p0142_t0

Stitched from pp. 142–143.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by–
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to–TotalPursuant to–
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of–TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of–
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A. By number of cases involved11,366
Notice posted2,0601,7911,51729571088026924346124
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn1616110032
Employer–dominated union disestablished0000000
Employees offered reinstatement1,2561,2561,1427194840
Employees placed on preferential hiring list5757520023
Hiring hall rights restored1313120001
Objections to employment withdrawn7770000
Picketing ended8989890000
Work stoppage ended2626260000
Collective bargaining begun2,5372,4092,274152636581281270010
Backpay distributed1,9441,8921,7381132624952471121
Reimbursement of fees, dues,and fines1135648022457520032
Other conditions of employment improved0000000000000
Other remedies0000000000000
B. By number of employees affected:
Employees offered reinstatement, total4,1384,1382,38410661174909
Accepted2,2362,2361,411365410266
Declined1,9021,9029737772843
Employees placed on preferential hiring list674674599003540
Hiring hall rights restored2222140008
Objections to employment withdrawn8880000
Employees receiving backpay:
From either employer or union28,56227,58224,2451848271,3809469809630188
From both employer and union2322600016110000
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:
From either employer or union2,9226996470120402,2232,19500280
From both employer and union318222213008196940002
C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total211,251,380210,510,640195,455,386467,0293,842,1324,970,3705,775,723740,740466,766109,8411,30041,026121,807
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)208,873,052208,394,916194,991,961467,0293,808,8974,061,3065,065,723478,136208,831109,8411,30036,623121,541
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines2,378,3282,115,724463,425033,235909,064710,000262,604257,935004,403266

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions. Data in this table are based on unfair labor practice cases that were closed during Fiscal Year 2001 after the company and/or union had satisfied all remedial action requirements.

179 of 180 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'A. By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 11,366, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 142. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns and six Union columns. Dash cells: many cells are printed with a short double-dash filler ("--") meaning no data/not applicable (the whole Employer block for union-only remedies, the whole Union block for employer-only remedies, and every value column of row "A. By number of cases involved"). Per the dash-rule instruction these are transcribed as "". Row "A. By number of cases involved": the figure is printed with a small raised 2 immediately BEFORE the number ("²11,366"); transcribed as "11,366^2". The caption carries a raised 1, but no footnote text appears on this crop. Row "Reimbursement of fees, dues,and fines" is printed exactly that way, with no space after the comma before "and"; kept as printed. The crop is cut off after the "Accepted" row — section B almost certainly continues (further employee-count rows) on the remainder of the page, and the footnotes keyed by markers 1 and 2 are not visible on this image. Arithmetic check (not used to alter any cell): every transcribed row's components sum to its printed Employer total, Union total and "Total all", so no misprint is suspected.

p. 143. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns and six Union columns. Dashes: many cells carry a printed double-hyphen "--" (not-applicable mark), distinct from a printed "0". Per the rule that dash cells are empty, these are transcribed as "". They occur in the Union block of the rows "Declined" and "Employees placed on preferential hiring list" (all six Union cells each), and in the Employer block of "Hiring hall rights restored" and "Objections to employment withdrawn" (all six Employer cells each). Every "0" in the grid is a printed zero. The crop continues a table from the preceding page: the first rows belong to an unlabelled section (part B) whose heading is not on this image, and the section line "C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total" carries a raised 3 whose footnote text is not printed in the crop. Only footnote 1 is visible; its line sits at the very bottom edge and the descenders are clipped, though the wording appears complete. Footnotes 2 and 3 (markers used elsewhere in the table) are cut off below the crop. The last row label is printed "dues,and fines" with no space after the comma; transcribed with the normal space. All printed totals cross-check: each Employer "Total" equals the sum of its five component columns, each Union "Total" likewise, "Total all" equals Employer Total + Union Total in every row, and the Backpay and Reimbursement rows sum to the "C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total" row in all 14 columns. No misprints detected.

Source image

Source page 142 of NLRB FY2001 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2001, p. 142.
Source page 143 of NLRB FY2001 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2001, p. 143.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.