NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2000 › Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2000

Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2000

printed as Table 14 · source pages 167–168 · nlrb2000_p0167_t0

Stitched from pp. 167–168.

Participating unionsTotal valid votes castValid votes cast in elections wonValid votes cast in elections lost
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castVotes for unionsTotal votes for no unionVotes for unionsTotal votes for no union
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no union
A. All representation elections
AFL-CIO188,84654,74954,74928,58635,05235,05270,459
Other local unions9,7753,1873,1871,5392,2132,2132,836
Other national unions7,2652,7742,7741,2401,16011602,091
1-union elections205,88660,71054,7492,7743,18731,36538,42535,05211602,21375,386
National v. Local8594351822539222111111193
AFL-CIO v. Local8,0092,6701,711959811,6831,0236603,575
Local v. Local1731671676000
AFL-CIO v. National1,9591,537740797135731459214
National v. National1031031030000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO6,6533,1783,1784821,1111,1111,882
2-union elections17,7568,0905,6291,0821,3797133,0892,1481707715,864
AFL-CIO v. Local v. Local441300000
Local v. Local v. Local8785852000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO998737310435435480
3 (or more)-union elections1,089162740881243543500480
Total representation elections224,73168,96260,4523,8564,65432,09041,94937,63513302,98481,730
B. Elections in RC cases
AFL-CIO171,48548,21148,21124,80832,72032,72065,746
Other local unions8,5653,1153,1151,4841,7321,7322,234
Other national unions6,1102,4002,4009611,00410041,745
1-union elections186,16053,72648,2112,4003,11527,25335,45632,72010041,73269,725
Local v. Local1731670016760
National v. National1111011000
National v. Local8594351822539222111111193
AFL-CIO v. Local8,0092,6701,711959811,6831,0236603,575
AFL-CIO v. National1,9591,537740797135731459214
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO6,0342,7582,7584681,0601,0601,748
2-union elections17,0457,5785,2099901,3796993,0382,0971707715,730
AFL-CIO v. Local v. Local4410300
Local v. Local v. Local8785008520
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO149737310454521
3 (or more)-union elections240162740881245450021
Total RC elections203,44561,46653,4943,3904,58227,96438,53934,86211742,50375,476
C. Elections in RM cases
AFL-CIO756676717170170502
Other local unions8030035
Other national unions4482052051813359
1-union elections1,21227267205019817617033566
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO3673623620050
2-union elections36736236200500000
Total RM elections1,579634429205020317617033566
D. Elections in RD cases
AFL-CIO16,6056,4716,4713,7612,1622,1624,211
Other local unions1,202727255478478597
Other national unions70716916998153153287
1-union elections18,5146,7126,471169723,9142,7932,1621534785,095
National v. National9292092000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO252585895151134
2-union elections344150589209515100134
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO849039039000459
3 (or more)-union elections8490000039039000459
Total RD elections19,7076,8626,529261723,9233,2342,6031534785,688

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

351 of 351 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 167. The crop cuts the table off in the middle of panel B: the last printed body line on this image is "Local v. Local v. Local", and the remaining rows of section B (the 3-or-more-union subtotal and the section total) continue below the crop. The caption carries a superscript 1 ("Fiscal Year 2000^1"), but no footnote text appears on this image, so `footnotes` is empty. Four values are printed without the digit-grouping comma that the rest of the table uses, and are transcribed as printed: "1160" in the "elections lost / Other national unions" column for the rows "Other national unions" and "1-union elections" (section A); "1330" in that same column for "Total representation elections" (section A); and "1004" in that column for "Other national unions" and "1-union elections" (section B). Note that the paired "elections lost / Total" cells on those same rows do carry commas (1,160; 1,004), so these look like typesetting omissions rather than different figures. Section A, row "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO": the "elections won / Total" cell reads 73 while "Total valid votes cast" is 998 and "no union" is 10; 73 + 10 does not reconcile with 998, but all three are transcribed as printed. Relatedly, the "3 (or more)-union elections" subtotal of 162 for "elections won / Total" does not equal 4 + 85 + 73 = 162 — that one does check — but its "Total valid votes cast" of 1,089 does equal 4 + 87 + 998. The dash rule used for "not applicable" is printed as a two-character en-dash pair; it is transcribed as "--" where printed, and distinguished from printed zeros, which are transcribed as "0". The distinction between "--" and "0" was legible throughout, though in section B the lost-side columns switch from "0" (section A) to "--" on the 3-union rows, which is as printed. Section rows "A. All representation elections" and "B. Elections in RC cases" are printed centered across the full width of the table and carry no values.

p. 168. 12 columns: stub, "Total valid votes cast", then five columns under "Valid votes cast in elections won" and five under "Valid votes cast in elections lost". The crop is a continuation page: the first three body rows (AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO; 3 (or more)-union elections; Total RC elections) finish section B (RC cases), whose section heading is printed on the preceding page and is not on this image. Sections C and D are complete here. Many cells hold a short double-dash rule ("--") rather than a figure; following the dash-rule convention these are transcribed as "". They are visually distinct from the printed "0" cells, so the 0/dash distinction is lost in this grid. Affected cells include: row "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO" (RC) cols "Other national unions"/"Other local unions" on both the won and lost sides; "Other local unions" (RM); "Other national unions" (RM); "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO" (RM) all four lost-side cells; "AFL-CIO" (RD); "Other local unions" (RD); "Other national unions" (RD); "National v. National" (RD) lost-side AFL-CIO/other national/other local/no-union; "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO" (RD); and "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO" (RD) won-side AFL-CIO/other national/other local/no-union. Row "Total RC elections", column "Valid votes cast in elections lost / Votes for unions / Other national unions" is printed as "1174" with no digit-grouping comma (all other four-digit figures in the table carry one); transcribed as printed. The row's components 34,862 + 1,174 + 2,503 = 38,539 confirm the value is 1,174, so the missing comma is a typesetting slip. All other row and column sums in sections C and D check out against the printed totals; no suspected misprints in the figures. The caption carries footnote marker 1 and a "-Continued" line, both excluded as instructed.

Source image

Source page 167 of NLRB FY2000 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2000, p. 167.
Source page 168 of NLRB FY2000 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2000, p. 168.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.