NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2000 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2000

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 2000

printed as Table 4 · source pages 138–139 · nlrb2000_p0138_t0

Stitched from pp. 138–139.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by–
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to–TotalPursuant to–
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of–TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of–
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A. By number of cases involved10,980
Notice posted1,9501,5551,45173138283953801176
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn1717140120
Employer-dominated union disestablished1313100210
Employees offered reinstatement1,2241,2241,182162213
Employees placed on preferential hiring list5858580000
Hiring hall rights restored101090010
Objections to employment withdrawn6660000
Picketing ended1271271270000
Work stoppage ended2929290000
Collective bargaining begun2,5332,3862,33211719171471420221
Backpay distributed1,8111,7631,70317341848450012
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines182646100211181160020
Other conditions of employment improved0000000000000
Other remedies0000000000000
B. By number of employees affected:
Employees offered reinstatement, total4,5494,5494,474093729
Accepted3,8573,8573,83104913
Declined692692643052816
Employees placed on preferential hiring list3423423420000
Hiring hall rights restored1515140010
Objections to employment withdrawn9990000
Employees receiving backpay:
From either employer or union30,90530,59029,9532433702223153130011
From both employer and union7650001110000
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:
From either employer or union2,6462,0402,01300261606269003370
From both employer and union282125107001801571560010
C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total109,545,919109,079,433103,051,32941,354195,2281,749,2784,042,244466,486255,58000180,48330,423
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)107,963,251107,653,354101,647,92741,354195,2281,738,6014,030,244309,897171,32000108,15430,423
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines1,582,6681,426,0791,403,4020010,67712,000156,58984,2600072,3290

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions. Data in this table are based on unfair labor practice cases that were closed during fiscal year 2000 after the company or/or union had satisfied all remedial action requirements.

167 of 168 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'A. By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 10,980, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 138. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns and six Union columns. Many cells are printed with a short double-hyphen dash rule ("--", meaning not applicable); per the transcription rule these are rendered as empty strings. They occur in: the whole of row "A. By number of cases involved" (all 13 value columns); the six Union columns of "Recognition or other assistance withdrawn", "Employer-dominated union disestablished", "Employees offered reinstatement", "Employees placed on preferential hiring list", "Employees offered reinstatement, total" and "Accepted"; and the six Employer columns of "Hiring hall rights restored", "Objections to employment withdrawn", "Picketing ended" and "Work stoppage ended". Genuine printed zeros are kept as 0 and are distinct from those dashes. The "Total all" cell of row A is printed as a small raised 2 immediately before 10,980; transcribed as 10,980^2. The caption carries a raised 1, but no footnote text appears within this crop — the table body is cut off after the "Accepted" row (the panel continues below/overleaf), so `footnotes` is empty rather than absent. Row label "Employer-dominated union disestablished" is set with a short dash between "Employer" and "dominated"; transcribed as a hyphen. The trailing dashes in the headings "Remedial action taken by–", "Pursuant to–" and "Order of–" are printed as en dashes and kept. Arithmetic check (not used to alter any cell): every transcribed row's Employer and Union subcomponents sum to their respective Total columns, and Employer total + Union total equals "Total all" in all rows that carry both.

p. 139. Crop is a continuation page ("—Continued" in the caption), so section headings A and B and the earlier body rows are not on this image; section C begins mid-table at the row "C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total". Dash cells: the table uses a short double-hyphen rule ("--") for not-applicable cells (the whole Union block on the "Declined" and "Employees placed on preferential hiring list" rows, and the whole Employer block on "Hiring hall rights restored" and "Objections to employment withdrawn"). Per the dash-rule convention these are transcribed as empty strings; they are printed marks, not blanks. Footnote markers: a raised 3 is printed before the "Total all" values 30,905 (row "From either employer or union" under "Employees receiving backpay:") and 109,545,919 (row "C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total"); both are rendered as trailing ^3. The text of footnote 3 (and of footnote 2) is not printed on this crop — only footnote 1, which is keyed to the caption, appears at the foot of the page. Footnote 1 wording: the phrase reads "the company or/or union" as printed; this looks like a misprint for "and/or" but is transcribed as it appears. Row label spacing: the last row is printed "Reimbursement of fees, dues,and fines" with no space after the second comma; a normal space has been restored. All printed totals cross-foot correctly (Employer + Union = Total all, and the component columns sum to each panel's Total), so no arithmetic discrepancies were found.

Source image

Source page 138 of NLRB FY2000 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2000, p. 138.
Source page 139 of NLRB FY2000 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2000, p. 139.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.