NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY2000 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2000

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 2000

printed as Table 3B · source pages 135–136 · nlrb2000_p0135_t0

Stitched from pp. 135–136.

Types of formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total83577369713630
Initial hearing66161255211490
Hearing on objections and/or challenges1741611452140
Decisions issued, total67062354730469
By Regional Director60956649627439
Elections directed4964684376259
Dismissals on record113985921180
By Board615751330
Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision000000
Elections directed000000
Dismissals on record000000
Review of Regional Directors' decisions:
Requests for review received31930425116371
Withdrawn before request ruled upon201918100
Board action on request ruled upon, total28727123011301
Granted434033340
Denied2392271967241
Remanded541120
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review433000
Board decision after review, total615751330
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed262623210
Modified555000
Reversed302623120
Outcome:
Election directed504744120
Dismissals on record11107210
Decisions on Objections and/or Challenges, total5965735125465
By Regional Directors2502292122152
By Board3463443103313
In stipulated elections3043032722291
No Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports1651651520130
Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports1391381202161
In directed elections ( after transfer by Regional Director)343431120
Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:
Request for review received292928010
Withdrawn before request ruled upon222000
Board action on request ruled upon, total302726010
Granted544000
Denied222019010
Remanded333000
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total877000
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed211001
Modified111000
Reversed555001

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

155 of 180 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'Decisions on Objections and/or', column 3: prints 573, columns 4 to 6 add to 563.

Reader’s notes

p. 135. Seven columns: stub plus six data columns, with the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" over all six and the stub heading "Types of formal actions taken" spanning both heading levels. The caption carried a raised 1 and the heading "Total formal actions taken" carries a raised 2, but no footnote texts appear on this crop (the page is cut off below), so `footnotes` is empty. The crop ends mid-table: "Election directed" under "Outcome:" is the last printed row visible, and the table evidently continues onto the next page. Printed arithmetic quirk (transcribed as printed, not corrected): the "Total formal actions taken" column equals RC + RM + RD only and excludes the UD column. E.g. "Decisions issued, total" prints 623 while 547 + 30 + 46 + 9 = 632 (547 + 30 + 46 = 623); likewise "By Regional Director" 566 and "Elections directed" 468, each short by the 9 UD cases, and "Requests for review received" 304 vs. UD 1. Footnote 2, which is not visible on this crop, presumably explains this. All rows where UD is 0 add across exactly, and the subtotals add down exactly (661 + 174 = 835; 609 + 61 = 670; 496 + 113 = 609), which supports the digit reading throughout. Leader dots were dropped from row labels; the label "Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision" ends flush with its leader run, and the trailing dot was treated as a leader dot rather than a period. "Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review" wraps onto two printed lines and is given as one row.

p. 136. Crop boundaries: the table is continued from the preceding page — the body begins mid-table with "Dismissals on record" and there is no grand-total or opening section line above it. At the bottom of the crop a second footnote is cut off: only the raised marker "2" and the top edge of its first line of type are visible, so it is not transcribable and has been omitted from `footnotes`; footnote 1 is complete. The last body row ("Reversed") sits flush against the bottom rule, so it is possible that further rows continue on the next page. Structure: an empty ruled band (no label, no values) separates "Dismissals on record" from "Decisions on Objections and/or Challenges, total"; it is a typographic spacer and was not emitted as a row. Label wording: "In directed elections ( after transfer by Regional Director)" is printed with a double space after "directed" and a space after the opening parenthesis; both are kept as printed. The row label apostrophes vary in the original between curly ("Regional Directors’ reports") and straight ("Regional Directors' supplemental decisions"); all are transcribed as a plain apostrophe. Arithmetic (transcribed as printed, not corrected): several rows do not add. In the RC column, By Regional Directors 212 + By Board 310 = 522 against the printed total of 512; every other column in that three-row block does add (cases 250+346=596, total 229+344=573, RM 2+3=5, RD 15+31=46, UD 2+3=5), so either the printed 512 or one of the components is a misprint. I re-checked these three cells against the image and read them as 512, 212 and 310. Rows also frequently fail to add across the four case-type columns (e.g. "In stipulated elections" 272+2+29+1=304 against a printed total of 303; "Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports" 120+2+16+1=139 against 138) — this may be what the cut-off footnote 2 on "Total formal actions taken" explains. In the bottom block, Affirmed (1 in UD) and Reversed (1 in UD) exceed their own printed "Total formal actions taken" of 1 and 5 respectively, and their UD entries sum to 2 while the parent row "Board decision after review, total" prints 0 in UD; the two "1"s are legibly in the rightmost (UD) column, not in RD.

Source image

Source page 135 of NLRB FY2000 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2000, p. 135.
Source page 136 of NLRB FY2000 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY2000, p. 136.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.