NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1999 › Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1999

Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1999

printed as Table 16 · source pages 160–162 · nlrb1999_p0160_t0

Stitched from pp. 160–162.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL–CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Food and kindred products1344949008510,5829,2174,7084,421211764,5095,083
Tobacco manufacturers00000000000000
Textile mill products63300349246423723700227234
Apparel and other finished products made from fabric and similar materials9540141,4121,1845123380174672522
Lumber and wood products (except furniture)52221912305,2264,8122,2272,035181112,5852,232
Furniture and fixtures235500182,0801,965635635001,330158
Paper and allied products32151104172,9502,7681,2961,03302631,4721,263
Printing, publishing, and allied products48161303323,6293,3011,3901,3330571,911810
Chemicals and allied products73262402475,2614,7581,8531,644531562,9051,024
Petroleum refining and related industries8550031581497777007291
Rubber and miscellaneous plastic products37121020254,4004,0341,7011,54315802,3331,483
Leather and leather products1000011471463737001090
Stone, clay, glass, and concrete products74232210515,5795,1152,3942,265106232,7211,186
Primary metal industries89312812588,9598,4143,8433,377654014,5712,868
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)93353410589,4248,8624,2394,08415504,6234,823
Machinery (except electrical)75333300429,2918,5914,0603,4761224624,5313,380
Electrical and electronic machinery, equipment, and supplies34151401193,1382,7691,2661,2360301,5031,145
Aircraft and parts723229034010,6379,7134,9044,34175564,8095,119
Ship and boat building and repairing300003211103121200910
Automotive and other transportation equipment4110033603201151150020514
Measuring, analyzing, and controlling instruments; photographic, medical, and optical goods; watches and clocks19970210774673338280058335236
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries338701252,9862,7791,069917129231,710270
Manufacturing91934531862157487,69680,13736,91333,4361,1872,29043,22431,941
Metal mining2110011,4811,2314994990073222
Coal mining42020212712079116804167
Oil and gas extraction7220053623471591570218830
Mining and quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (except fuels)127610524623010360430127148
Mining2512930132,2161,92884072711121,088267
Construction298140133341587,5826,4403,2563,15957403,1843,134
Wholesale trade18985811310411,42510,5814,1854,05345876,3962,432
Retail trade21310294171119,4687,8153,7153,277433954,1004,080
Finance, insurance, and real estate45292702161,4171,273611530081662490
U.S. Postal Service43201132125714490054113198
Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation124716416538,6706,7793,6393,140764233,1404,834
Motor freight transportation and warehousing2701281213414210,6049,3084,6774,468891204,6314,881
Water transportation199801106916063252492452281268
Other transportation62342806283,1292,6251,36994604231,2561,391
Communication82414100413,7093,3591,5591,5460131,8001,425
Electric, gas, and sanitary services137787512596,7676,0543,1402,776263382,9143,172
Transportation, communication, and other utilities69436133751933333,57028,73114,70913,1252151,36914,02215,971
Hotels, rooming houses, camps, and other lodging places49272601222,9882,5371,1911,1160751,3461,359
Personal services45282305175,7434,3843,7023,29304096825,221
Automotive repair, services, and garages55212001341,9271,511732680052779728
Motion pictures1276015429292114103011178190
Amusement and recreation services (except motion pictures)45242301211,6481,3627306911227632682
Health services517333274114818451,23443,25424,08020,6703283,08219,17431,419
Educational services453321111122,1841,8741,190779104016841,475
Membership organizations48292405191,5111,2536024920110651754
Business services2391419212379812,2579,7495,6683,7713701,5274,0816,661
Miscellaneous repair services13440091,1041,04137829583066368
Museums, art galleries, botanical and zoological gardens2110012215101000514
Legal services44301011894847001410118
Social services74535003215,2554,2142,7292,6670621,4853,974
Miscellaneous services231212001149042720320300224243
Services1,1717175792411445486,91072,00741,41334,8408035,77030,59452,906
Public administration27171205101,5181,21874345880205475872
Total, all industrial groups3,5851,8111,592431761,774242,123210,387106,52993,6952,54110,293103,858112,291

Download this table (CSV)

681 of 681 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 160. The crop shows only the first page of this table: it ends with the indented "Manufacturing" subtotal row below a double rule, and the table continues (nonmanufacturing industries, divisions and states) on following pages. No footnote text is printed on this crop, although the stub heading carries a raised "1" marker (transcribed as "Division and State^1"); the footnote itself must appear at the end of the table on a later page. Column structure: 15 columns. Two spanner headings cover four columns each — "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" over Total / AFL–CIO unions / Other national unions / Other local unions, and "Valid votes cast for unions" over the same four sub-headings. All other headings are tall single-level headings and are repeated in both header rows. The two "AFL-CIO" sub-headings are typeset differently: the one under the elections spanner uses an en dash ("AFL–CIO") while the one under the votes spanner uses a hyphen ("AFL-CIO"); both are transcribed as printed. The "Other national unions" headings are broken across lines as "Other / nation / al / unions" without a hyphen and have been joined. Arithmetic check: all 14 numeric columns of the 22 industry rows sum exactly to the printed "Manufacturing" subtotal (919; 345; 318; 6; 21; 574; 87,696; 80,137; 36,913; 33,436; 1,187; 2,290; 43,224; 31,941), so no misprints or misplaced digits are suspected. No cells were illegible.

p. 161. The crop is a continuation page ("—Continued"); the table body is cut off at the bottom after "Business services", and no footnote text is printed on this image (the stub heading carries marker 1, whose text appears elsewhere). 15 columns: stub, "Total elections", the four-column "won by unions" group, "no representative was chosen", "employees eligible to vote", "Total valid votes cast", the four-column "Valid votes cast for unions" group, "Total votes for no union", and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". Suspected misprint: the stub heading reads "Division and State" even though this is the industrial-distribution table (Table 16) whose stub holds industry names; the heading appears to have been carried over from the preceding geographic table. Transcribed as printed. The stub heading's "AFL-CIO unions" is printed with a line-break hyphen ("AFL– / CIO unions") in the first group and as "AFL- / CIO unions" in the second; both are rendered here as "AFL-CIO unions". "Mining" and "Transportation, communication, and other utilities" are indented group subtotal rows set off by rules; they are transcribed in row order as printed. Arithmetic cross-checks all balance: in every row the AFL-CIO/other-national/other-local components sum to their group totals, won + no-representative = total elections, and union votes + no-union votes = total valid votes cast; both subtotal rows equal the sum of their member rows in all 14 numeric columns. No value required correction.

p. 162. Continuation page of Table 16; the column headings are reprinted in full on this crop, so they are transcribed. 15 columns: stub, "Total elections", the four-column "won by unions" block, "no representative chosen", "employees eligible to vote", "total valid votes cast", the four-column "Valid votes cast for unions" block, "Total votes for no union", and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". The stub heading carries a superscript 1 footnote marker, but no footnote text appears on this crop (it is presumably printed on the first page of the table). The first "AFL-CIO unions" heading is set with an en dash ("AFL–CIO") and the second with a hyphen; both are transcribed as "AFL-CIO unions". The "Services", "Public administration", and "Total, all industrial groups" rows are indented subtotal/total lines set off by rules. All internal arithmetic checks (component columns summing to their block totals, and wins + no-representative = total elections) are consistent as transcribed. No cells were illegible.

Source image

Source page 160 of NLRB FY1999 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1999, p. 160.
Source page 161 of NLRB FY1999 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1999, p. 161.
Source page 162 of NLRB FY1999 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1999, p. 162.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.