NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1999 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1999

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1999

printed as Table 7 · source pages 127–129 · nlrb1999_p0127_t0

Stitched from pp. 127–129.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCG casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed29,741100.022,966100.05,848100.0570100.0168100.060100.049100.080100.0
Agreement of the parties9,02030.3100.07,80434.096516.519934.910.6610.01938.82632.5
Informal settlement8,98230.299.67,78133.996316.518632.610.6610.01938.82632.5
Before issuance of complaint6,54822.072.65,62324.572112.316128.246.71632.72328.8
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing2,2947.725.42,0538.92083.6244.210.623.336.133.8
After hearing opened, before issuance of administrative law judge's decision1400.51.61050.5340.610.20000
Formal settlement380.10.4230.120.0132.30000
Before opening of hearing330.10.4180.120.0132.30000
Stipulated decision30.00.030.0000000
Consent decree300.10.3150.120.0132.30000
After hearing opened50.00.150.0000000
Stipulated decision00000000
Consent decree50.00.150.0000000
Compliance with6222.1100.05752.5390.750.9035.000
Administrative law judge's decision200.13.2170.120.010.20000
Board decision3541.256.93201.4280.530.5035.000
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)2040.732.81900.8120.220.40000
Contested1500.524.11300.6160.310.2035.000
Circuit court of appeals decree2470.839.72371.090.210.20000
Supreme Court action10.00.210.0000000
Withdrawal9,64132.4100.07,71633.61,64328.119133.531.84676.7918.43341.3
Before issuance of complaint9,24631.195.97,37232.11,61827.718933.210.62541.7816.33341.3
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing3551.23.73051.3240.420.421.22135.012.00
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision400.10.4390.210.000000
After administrative law judge's decision, before Board decision00000000
After Board or court decision00000000
Dismissal10,15734.2100.06,74229.43,18854.517530.753.058.32142.92126.3
Before issuance of complaint9,89733.397.46,58728.73,14253.711620.453.058.32142.92126.3
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing2000.72.01010.4400.75910.40000
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision40.00.040.0000000
By administrative law judge's decision20.00.020.0000000
By Board decision490.20.5430.260.100000
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)380.10.4340.140.100000
Contested110.00.190.020.000000
By circuit court of appeals decree50.00.050.0000000
By Supreme Court action00000000
10(k) actions (see Table 7A for details of dispositions)1740.60.050.0100.2015994.6000
Otherwise (compliance with order of administrative law judge or Board not achieved-firm went out of business)1270.40.01240.530.100000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Table 8 for summary of disposition by stage. See Glossary for definitions of terms.
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional disputes under Sec. 10(k) of the Act. See Table 7A.

158 of 158 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 127. 18 columns: stub + "All C cases" (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) + seven two-column panels (CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG, CP), each Number and Percent of total closed. The "Percent of total method" column exists only under "All C cases". The table is cut off by the crop: it continues on the following page. The last body row shown is "Contested", and the lower part of the ruled frame is blank. This is confirmed arithmetically — "Compliance with" is 622 in the All C Number column but the sub-rows printed here ("Administrative law judge's decision" 20 and "Board decision" 354) total only 374, so further "Compliance with" sub-rows (and any later method sections) fall below the crop. Dash rules of varying length ("---", "----", "-----") are used throughout for "not applicable / no percentage"; per instruction they are transcribed as empty cells. In the "Board decision" row the CG "Percent of total closed" cell is faint and I could not tell whether a short dash rule is printed or the cell is blank; either way it is transcribed as "". Note that the dash rule cells are distinct from printed "0" entries in the Number columns, which are preserved. No footnotes are printed beneath the table on this page; the only marker is the superscript 1 on the caption, which is excluded. Verification: every row's Number cells across CA+CB+CC+CD+CE+CG+CP sum exactly to the "All C cases" Number, the component rows sum to their subtotals (e.g. 204 + 150 = 354; 18 + 2 + 13 = 33), and every printed percentage agrees with the corresponding ratio to one decimal. No misprints detected.

p. 128. 18 columns: stub + "All C cases" (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) + seven two-column panels (CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG, CP), each Number and Percent of total closed. This is a continuation page: the first two rows ("Circuit court of appeals decree", "Supreme Court action") are sub-items of a method block whose heading is on the previous page, and the sheet ends after "Contested" with the body rule, so the table continues on the following page. Many percent cells print a dash rule ("----", occasionally three dashes as in the CB column of "Supreme Court action"); per the convention these are transcribed as empty strings, while printed zeros in the Number columns are kept as 0. The caption carries a raised footnote marker 1, but no footnote text is printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Indentation in the stub (which marks sub-levels under "Withdrawal" and "Dismissal", and the two deepest rows under "By Board decision") is not representable in the grid and has been dropped. No cell was illegible; all column sums I could check are internally consistent with the printed All-C-cases totals.

p. 129. This is the final continuation page of Table 7; the first two rows ("By circuit court of appeals decree", "By Supreme Court action") are indented sub-items whose parent heading appears on the preceding page, and the body of the table above them is cut off by the crop. Column headings are printed on this page and are transcribed. Cells printed as a short dash rule ("----"), used throughout the percent columns to mean no value, are transcribed as empty strings per the convention for dash rules; they are not blanks in the original. Row 4 label: I cannot resolve at this resolution whether a closing parenthesis is printed after "business" before the leader dots; I have supplied ")" to balance the opening parenthesis, matching the style of the "10(k) actions (see Table 7A for details of dispositions)" row where the closing parenthesis is visible. The character between "achieved" and "firm" is transcribed as a hyphen; it may be an en/em dash in the original. Footnote 2's marker does not appear anywhere on this crop (its referent is on an earlier page of the table); footnote 1's marker appears only in the caption, which is excluded.

Source image

Source page 127 of NLRB FY1999 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1999, p. 127.
Source page 128 of NLRB FY1999 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1999, p. 128.
Source page 129 of NLRB FY1999 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1999, p. 129.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.