NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1999 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1999

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1999

printed as Table 3B · source pages 114–115 · nlrb1999_p0114_t0

Stitched from pp. 114–115.

Types of formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total1541541431100
Initial hearings10210298130
Hearings on objections and/or challenges525245070
Decisions issued, total179177161954
By Regional Director969690132
Elections directed959589132
Dismissals on record111000
By Board838171822
Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision222000
Elections directed111000
Dismissals on record111000
Review of Regional Directors' decisions:
Requests for review received3413242779381
Withdrawn before request ruled upon282721060
Board action on request ruled upon, total3243082637382
Granted545046041
Denied2602482087331
Remanded10109010
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review222000
Board decision after review, total817969822
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed363631501
Modified666000
Reversed393732321
Outcome:
Election directed606057212
Dismissals on record211912610
Decision on objections and/or challenges, total4584454004415
By Regional Directors596659070
By Board3993793414345
In stipulated elections3363302954315
No exceptions to Regional Directors' reports1991961753183
Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports1371341201132
In directed elections (after transfer by Regional Director)634946030
Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:
Request for review received353331020
Withdrawn before request ruled upon111000
Board action on request ruled upon, total373532032
Granted888002
Denied252421030
Remanded433000
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total333000
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed111000
Modified000000
Reversed222000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.
  2. 2 Case counts for UD not included.

170 of 185 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 3 cells break a sum: 'Decisions issued, total', column 3: prints 177, columns 4 to 6 add to 175; 'By Regional Director', column 3: prints 96, columns 4 to 6 add to 94; 'Elections directed', column 3: prints 95, columns 4 to 6 add to 93.

Reader’s notes

p. 114. The table has 7 printed columns: the stub plus "Cases in which formal actions taken", "Total formal actions taken^2", RC, RM, RD and UD. A double vertical rule separates the RD and UD columns; UD is nevertheless one of the columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case". The footnote marker 2 on "Total formal actions taken" is printed as a superscript on the heading; the marker 1 on the caption ("Fiscal Year 1999^1") is not transcribed because captions are excluded. All cells are clearly legible; nothing is cut off by the crop. Row-label layout: "Review of Regional Directors' decisions:", "Regional Directors' decisions:" and "Outcome:" are section lines with no values of their own (their figures belong to the indented rows beneath). In the image "Review of Regional Directors' decisions:" and "Requests for review received" sit in one tall cell, but the figures 341/324/277/9/38/1 are vertically aligned with the "Requests for review received" line, so they are placed on that row. Two labels wrap onto two printed lines and are joined here: "Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision" and "Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review". The apostrophe in "Regional Directors' decisions" is a typographic right single quote in the original. Arithmetic as printed (nothing was computed, corrected or normalized): per footnote 2 the "Total formal actions taken" column should exclude UD, and it does for most rows (e.g. Board action on request ruled upon 263+7+38=308; Board decision after review 69+8+2=79; Requests for review received 277+9+38=324). But in the "Decisions issued" block the figures behave inconsistently: "By Regional Director" 96 and "Elections directed" 95 equal RC+RM+RD+UD (90+1+3+2 and 89+1+3+2), while "By Board" 81 equals RC+RM+RD only (71+8+2). Consequently "Decisions issued, total" 177 exceeds RC+RM+RD (161+9+5=175) by 2 while falling 2 short of RC+RM+RD+UD (179). All figures are transcribed exactly as printed.

p. 115. Continuation page of Table 3B (the caption carries "—Continued"); 7 printed columns (stub + 6). Footnotes: the crop cuts off the footnote area — only the top halves of the letters of a single line beginning with a raised "1" are visible at the very bottom edge (it appears to be the usual "See Glossary..." note), and footnote 2, referenced by the "Total formal actions taken^2" heading, is not visible at all. Because neither line is fully legible/printed within the crop, `footnotes` is left empty rather than reconstructed. Arithmetic as printed (not corrected): the "Decision on objections and/or challenges, total" row's "Cases in which formal actions taken" value 458 does not equal 59 + 399 = 458 (this one checks), but the "Total formal actions taken" column shows 445 against 66 + 379 = 445 (checks), while the RC/RM/RD/UD cells of that total row (400+4+41+5 = 450) do not sum to 445; also "Board action on request ruled upon, total" 37/35 exceeds the sum of Granted+Denied+Remanded (37/35 vs 37/35 — these check), and its UD value 2 exceeds the 0 shown for "Request for review received". All values transcribed exactly as printed. Row indentation levels were not encoded; sub-rows such as "In stipulated elections", "Granted", "Affirmed" are indented under their parents in the original.

Source image

Source page 114 of NLRB FY1999 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1999, p. 114.
Source page 115 of NLRB FY1999 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1999, p. 115.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.