NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1998 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1998

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1998

printed as Table 15A · source pages 177–179 · nlrb1998_p0177_t0

Stitched from pp. 177–179.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Maine187700111,5241,491600553470891164
New Hampshire6220044054001601600024066
Vermont62200468266527227200393332
Massachusetts98565060426,0755,8783,0662,20086602,8123,454
Rhode Island198701111,1161,048529519010519432
Connecticut966050010366,2755,4242,9922,178317832,4324,330
New England24313511861110816,07714,9067,6195,8829447937,2878,778
New York32216412853115818,85414,8267,2655,3242631,6787,5619,142
New Jersey19991782111089,0777,7183,6353,1511183664,0833,253
Pennsylvania228106953812212,97211,3385,2484,0691021,0776,0904,857
Middle Atlantic749361301105038840,90333,88216,14812,5444833,12117,73417,252
Ohio22893902113515,99914,5936,7596,30644767,8344,428
Indiana112575610555,2624,6912,3452,3331202,3462,143
Illinois30515513710815021,44318,60110,0967,9511,0631,0828,50510,530
Michigan19687851110913,2179,5444,4894,280891205,0553,878
Wisconsin110474313636,2565,5572,7792,64736962,7782,109
East North Central951439411151351262,17752,98626,46823,5171,6471,30426,51823,088
Iowa43201910232,6752,3161,2781,2037501,0381,752
Minnesota105544815517,2966,4433,0662,682243603,3773,018
Missouri118605019585,7855,2072,7821,985507472,4253,413
North Dakota8000086725802237701463570
South Dakota52200362402323001729
Nebraska115500648037019519500175353
Kansas36151410216,4615,7232,5611,380521,1293,162567
West North Central32615613841417023,43120,67910,1287,5452012,38210,5519,132
Delaware164400121,1661,04135835800683210
Maryland48222200262,6202,3031,1411,1040371,162908
District of Columbia1614100429976785641110453114982
Virginia30191801115,2274,8511,6741,6610133,1771,394
West Virginia39222011173,2812,9461,3851,172191221,561897
North Carolina267511194,3834,0671,5951,53639202,472238
South Carolina104400674871132832800383296
Georgia42201712223,4452,9571,4971,44539131,4601,923
Florida98514623477,7237,4803,5103,38440863,9702,816
South Atlantic32516314651216229,59027,03412,05211,09930964414,9829,664
Kentucky59282350316,6115,9122,5362,36217403,3762,173
Tennessee51292711223,1122,8611,5141,48413171,3471,995
Alabama43212001226,3956,0452,1792,1324253,8661,004
Mississippi13650171,2781,150489473016661363
East South Central1668475638217,39615,9686,7186,451229389,2505,535
Arkansas24111100132,3932,2211,1291,120091,0921,396
Louisiana30161321142,1011,80783369010043974844
Oklahoma216600151,5891,39553553230860242
Texas69312803385,5784,9572,3132,18841212,6441,894
West South Central1446458248011,66110,3804,8104,5301071735,5704,376
Montana211211019593496276218058220290
Idaho854013183139100910939163
Wyoming4110032702378585001524
Colorado231212001169559627227020324374
New Mexico171091071,5981,476948940805281,236
Arizona25121110132,9202,5251,4321,4122001,0931,520
Utah6220041441344848008635
Nevada36191900171,11893444244200492418
Mountain140736922677,5216,5373,6033,50630672,9344,040
Washington142646013788,1166,6053,4783,0233451103,1274,057
Oregon64262222382,6452,2971,123901691531,1741,085
California41021820611119223,30919,6199,7888,4102381,1409,83110,077
Alaska29151500141,04485045545500395394
Hawaii49232003262,5122,1141,01671702991,0981,049
Guam4110037716802382380044284
Pacific69834732441935138,39732,16516,09813,7446521,70216,06716,746
Perto Rico46295024173,0562,6531,45716201,2951,1961,695
Virgin Island75500251740521221200193229
Outlying Areas533410024193,5733,0581,66937401,2951,3891,924
Total, all States and areas3,7951,8561,650541521,939250,726217,595105,31389,1924,60211,519112,282100,535

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U S Department of Commerce

807 of 807 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 177. The crop shows only the first part of Table 15A: the body ends at the "West North Central" division subtotal (a double rule closes the crop), so the remaining divisions/states and the table's total line and footnote texts are on the continuation page and are not on this image. The stub heading carries a superscript 1 ("Division and State^1"), but the footnote 1 text is not printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. The division subtotal rows (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central) are printed indented and set off by rules; they are transcribed as ordinary rows with their printed labels. All arithmetic cross-checks pass: in every state row the union "Total" valid votes equal AFL-CIO + other national + other local, total valid votes cast equal union total + votes for no union, and every division subtotal equals the sum of its states in all 14 numeric columns. No misprints detected. The scan renders many lowercase i's as dotless (e.g. "Mıchıgan", "Illınoıs", "Valıd", "Elıgıble"); these are scanning artifacts and the labels/headings are transcribed with normal spelling. Two stray ink specks appear in the blank stub area beside the Massachusetts and Michigan rows and a small mark at the left edge of the New England row; they are not characters and are ignored.

p. 178. Crop is a continuation page: it begins mid-table with the South Atlantic division's states (no caption-level division label rows are printed for the state groups; divisions are identified only by their subtotal lines South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central). The crop ends after Nevada, so the Mountain division subtotal and the remainder of the table are cut off below. No footnote text is printed within the crop, although the stub heading carries marker 1 ("Division and State^1"); that note presumably appears on the table's final page. Doubtful/scan-artifact cells, all resolved by cross-footing against the division subtotals (every column of all three subtotal rows checks out exactly): - Alabama, "Valid votes cast for unions / AFL-CIO unions": printed as "2 132" with the digit-grouping comma missing or dropped out in the scan; transcribed as 2,132, which is confirmed by 2,132 + 42 + 5 = 2,179 (the row's union total) and by the East South Central AFL-CIO subtotal of 6,451. - West Virginia, "Number of elections in which no representative was chosen": a short stray dash follows the figure ("17-"); the value is 17 (22 + 17 = 39 total elections). - North Carolina "Other local unions" (won), Oklahoma "Other local unions" (won) and Nevada "Total" (won) each have a small stray ink speck printed to the left of the figure; values read 1, 0 and 19 respectively, all confirmed by the subtotals. - A stray character sits in the left margin beside the Arizona row label; it is not a footnote marker on the label. The scan renders many lowercase "i" letters dotless in the column headings (e.g. "elections in which"); headings are transcribed with normal spelling, with end-of-line hyphens repaired ("AFL-CIO unions", "Eligible employees in units choosing representation").

p. 179. The page continues Table 15A from the preceding page, so the first body row, "Mountain", is a division subtotal whose member States appear on the earlier page; the indented rows "Mountain", "Pacific" and "Outlying Areas" are division/area subtotals, printed set off by heavier rules. "Perto Rico" is transcribed exactly as printed; it is evidently a misprint for "Puerto Rico". "Virgin Island" is likewise printed in the singular. The scan renders many dotted i's as dotless (e.g. "Division and State", "Hawaii", "California"); these are scan artifacts of the typeface, not variant spellings, and have been transcribed with normal letters. The 15th column heading is printed broken across lines as "Eligible employ- ees in units choos- ing rep- resentati on"; it is joined here as "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". All subtotal and total rows that can be checked against the rows printed on this page add correctly (the six Pacific States sum to the Pacific line, and Perto Rico plus Virgin Island sum to the Outlying Areas line) in every one of the 14 numeric columns, which supports the column assignment. No doubtful or illegible cells.

Source image

Source page 177 of NLRB FY1998 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1998, p. 177.
Source page 178 of NLRB FY1998 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1998, p. 178.
Source page 179 of NLRB FY1998 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1998, p. 179.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.