NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1997 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1997

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1997

printed as Table 15A · source pages 152–154 · nlrb1997_p0152_t0

Stitched from pp. 152–154.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Maine12532071,8341,7458167011150929538
New Hampshire31010213513548113708765
Vermont62200420320084840011675
Massachusetts89423534475,4865,2622,5702,1951891862,6921,944
Rhode Island26151320111,9231,8478827811010965637
Connecticut54312902232,0611,8121,0981,0590397141,113
New England1909682869411,64211,0015,4984,8314422255,5034,372
New York298178142112512018,47015,0128,0236,2454831,2956,98910,750
New Jersey1717262199911,1439,3644,0783,6051703035,2864,181
Pennsylvania2321098781412320,25317,7097,8095,9511911,6679,9006,498
Middle Atlantic701359291204834249,86642,08519,91015,8018443,26522,17521,429
Ohio20980780212916,07414,7466,5286,42711908,2184,047
Indiana95333120627,1826,6442,9382,810107213,7062,100
Illinois26913411941113513,92112,1276,6095,3814967325,5186,050
Michigan18910097128912,09510,4415,3195,098132085,1227,243
Wisconsin103544617496,3985,7192,9202,3373402432,7993,466
East North Central86540137182246455,67049,67724,31422,0539671,29425,36322,906
Iowa29121020171,7701,6157946831110821892
Minnesota88393711495,1904,3702,0791,832521952,2912,258
Missouri126555032716,4295,6062,4722,255481693,1342,266
North Dakota622004685582241135106034192
South Dakota6220044584051681680023716
Nebraska9440052832581201200013883
Kansas2510910151,6331,3676035652513764625
West North Central2891241147316516,44814,2036,4775,7583423777,7266,232
Delaware211010001178469824123308457211
Maryland67302505374,2253,4551,5791,1551722521,8761,267
District of Columbia9640232441911497407542186
Virginia3113823182,9872,7091,1278401501371,582697
West Virginia33131030201,8081,6477824972850865621
North Carolina22121200102,0391,877875875001,0021,009
South Carolina12660061,3061,19557857800617536
Georgia38181602202,4752,1601,0311,0030281,1291,383
Florida91514605406,6486,4353,2903,13511543,1453,543
South Atlantic32415913751716522,51620,3679,6528,39060865410,7159,453
Kentucky59302820295,1084,6982,3261,99732902,3722,860
Tennessee45141301314,4764,0771,7141,710042,3631,297
Alabama308611221,8011,6927206227919972441
Mississippi229900132,2232,033969969001,0641,035
East South Central1566156329513,60812,5005,7295,298408236,7715,633
Arkansas16761091,7631,617786771150831490
Louisiana38111010271,8881,6016555455105946532
Oklahoma209900111,3961,31158058000731506
Texas70373205335,1864,1432,0761,9840922,0672,949
West South Central1446457258010,2338,6724,0973,880201974,5754,477
Montana21871013501396187170170209216
Idaho15108115520364248169763116334
Wyoming5220032922601111110014963
Colorado2511821141,1351,023514419869509597
New Mexico1544001182074435335300391284
Arizona2214120283,4242,9601,1591,152071,8011,047
Utah158800745941122322300188233
Nevada34171610171,4201,17456339215021611762
Mountain152746554788,5717,3323,3582,989329403,9743,536
Washington127868114416,7955,9393,6693,12555392,2704,868
Oregon47211731262,1341,8201,0037521251268171,274
California3561741643718232,21326,34412,67711,13393261213,66715,298
Alaska34151410191,5951,289627595320662823
Hawaii281080218735646270250020376285
Guam10000140290000290
Pacific59330628481428743,51236,06718,24615,8551,0941,29717,82122,548
Puerto Rico57277020303,5622,9461,24841908291,698803
Virgin Islands96501338832517917702146257
Outlying Areas663312021333,9503,2711,42759608311,8441,060
Total, all States and areas3,4801,6771,469661421,803236,016205,17598,70885,4515,0548,203106,467101,646

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

809 of 809 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 152. The table is cut off by the crop: it ends after the "West North Central" subtotal with the body rule still open, so the remaining census divisions/states, any grand total, and the footnote text for the marker "1" on the stub heading "Division and State" are not on this image (hence `footnotes` is empty — the marker is printed but its text is not). The caption line at the top is clipped to an illegible sliver and was omitted as instructed. Verification: every one of the 14 numeric columns in the four division subtotal rows (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central) sums exactly from its component state rows, which cross-checks the column assignment and the digits throughout. Minor scan artifacts, no effect on the values: a stray ink speck sits just left of "732" (Illinois, Other local unions under Valid votes cast for unions) and just left of "243" (Wisconsin, same column); both are specks, not digits or decimal points. The scan renders many dotted i's faintly (e.g. "Ohio", "Michigan", "elections"), but no digit was ambiguous.

p. 153. This is a continuation page of a state-by-state representation-election table; the caption line at the top is cut off and partially illegible, and no footnote text is printed below the table on this crop (the superscript 1 on the stub heading "Division and State" refers to a note printed elsewhere). The crop ends mid-section: the last block (Montana through Nevada, the Mountain division) has no subtotal row on this image — it is cut off below Nevada. Verification: all four printed subtotal rows (South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central) reconcile exactly with the sums of their member states in every one of the 14 numeric columns, which corroborates the digit readings above. Doubtful/ink-speck cells, all transcribed as the digits actually printed: (a) Virginia, "Valid votes cast for unions / AFL-CIO unions" — a stray ink dot sits to the left of 840; it is a speck, not a footnote marker (the South Atlantic column sum of 8,390 confirms 840). (b) Georgia, "Number of elections ... won by unions / Other national unions" — a stray tick precedes the 0; the South Atlantic subtotal of 5 confirms the value is 0. (c) Florida, "Valid votes cast for unions / Other national unions" — the narrow 1 could be mistaken for a rule mark, but the South Atlantic subtotal of 608 confirms it is 1.

p. 154. The crop is a continuation page: the table begins on earlier pages. The first body row, "Mountain", is a division subtotal whose constituent State rows are not on this image, so it stands alone without its detail lines; likewise the Pacific and Outlying Areas rows are subtotals of the State rows printed above them here. The scan's dotless-i typeface makes several headings and labels look like "nghts", "elecbons", "Dmsion", "Washmgton", "Valid"; I have read them as the intended words ("rights", "elections", "Division", "Washington", "Valid"). The "AFL-CIO unions" heading is set as "AFL-" over "CIO" with an en-dash-like hyphen; transcribed as "AFL-CIO unions". In the "Mountain" row there is a small stray ink mark in the "Total elections" cell just left of 152 (a residual leader dot from the row label's dot leaders, which run right up to the column rule). It is not a footnote marker and not a digit; the value is 152. All figures were checked for internal consistency and reconcile exactly: the Pacific subtotal equals the sum of Washington through Guam in every one of the 14 columns; Outlying Areas equals Puerto Rico plus Virgin Islands in every column; in every row the union-vote components (AFL-CIO + other national + other local) sum to the union "Total", the won-election components sum to the won "Total", total valid votes equal union votes plus no-union votes, and total elections equal elections won plus elections with no representative chosen. The grand total row is likewise internally consistent. No misprints were detected.

Source image

Source page 152 of NLRB FY1997 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1997, p. 152.
Source page 153 of NLRB FY1997 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1997, p. 153.
Source page 154 of NLRB FY1997 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1997, p. 154.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.