NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1997 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1997

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1997

printed as Table 10 · source page 138 · nlrb1997_p0138_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all5,717100.04,671100.0183100.0863100.087100.0
Certification issued, total3,58862.83,11266.65630.642048.74652.9
After:
Consent election15.313.30.02.20.0
Before notice of hearing1.01.00.00.00.0
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed14.212.30.02.20.0
After hearing closed, before decision0.00.00.00.00.0
Stipulated election3,03353.12,59655.64826.238945.13742.5
Before notice of hearing74313.057312.32212.014817.13641.4
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed2,27239.72,00743.02614.223927.711.1
After hearing closed, before decision18.316.30.02.20.0
Expedited election3.10.021.11.10.0
Regional Director-directed election5379.450310.863.3283.2910.3
Board-directed election0.00.00.00.00.0
By withdrawal, total1,81531.71,42430.59049.230134.93641.4
Before notice of hearing4708.22876.13619.714717.03439.1
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,20921.11,00921.65027.315017.422.3
After hearing closed, before decision43.841.90.02.20.0
After Regional Director's decision and direction of election931.6871.942.22.20.0
After Board decision and direction of election0.00.00.00.00.0
By dismissal, total3145.51352.93720.214216.555.7
Before notice of hearing1532.736.82513.79210.733.4
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed721.323.594.9404.611.1
After hearing closed, before decision3.11.00.02.20.0
By Regional Director's decision851.5741.631.68.911.1
By Board decision1.01.00.00.00.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

88 of 91 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 138. The table has 11 columns: the stub plus Number/Percent pairs for All R, RC, RM, RD and UD cases. The row "After:" is a section label printed above the certification sub-items and carries no values. Row "Stipulated election", column "UD cases / Number": a small circled mark sits in the left part of the cell, before the figure 37. It is not a raised footnote marker in the usual style of this report, no footnote 2 is printed under the table, and the surrounding arithmetic confirms 37 is the whole value (the certification sub-items 0 + 37 + 0 + 9 + 0 = 46, the printed UD certification total, and 37/87 = 42.5, the printed percent). I read it as a stray ink blot or an editorial mark on the scan and transcribed the cell as 37 alone. Minor scanning artifacts that I did not carry into cells: a stray dot before 16.5 in row "By dismissal, total" (RD cases / Percent), a stray dot after 0 in row "After Board decision and direction of election" (All R cases / Percent), and a faint mark after 1 in row "By Board decision" (RC cases / Number). All arithmetic in the table is internally consistent as transcribed. The three case-type totals sum to the All R total (4,671 + 183 + 863 = 5,717); the three method totals sum to "Total, all" in every column; and every set of sub-items sums to its section total in every column. No printed figure appears to be a misprint.

Source image

Source page 138 of NLRB FY1997 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1997, p. 138.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.