NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1996 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1996

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1996

printed as Table 4 · source pages 122–123 · nlrb1996_p0122_t0

Stitched from pp. 122–123.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by—
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to—TotalPursuant to—
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A. By number of cases involved11,245
Notice posted3,1052,6852,008103203571974203551602029
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn1919124012
Employer-dominated union disestablished131394000
Employees offered reinstatement90990972224310852
Employees placed on preferential hiring list94947012237
Hiring hall rights restored1414120200
Objections to employment withdrawn6630030
Picketing ended1241241153006
Work stoppage ended1111110000
Collective bargaining begun2,8782,7282,471514134681501460022
Backpay distributed2,6322,5362,148781519897967151811
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines833328201250470201
Other conditions of employment improved0000000000000
Other remedies0000000000000
B. By number of employees affected:
Employees offered reinstatement, total2,7602,7602,0612336255205
Accepted2,0412,0411,657140215389
Declined719719404934102116
Employees placed on preferential hiring list690690635336610000000
Hiring hall rights restored1515140100
Objections to employment withdrawn7867867820040
Employees receiving backpay:
From either employer or union17,74117,50513,1518804372,40663123693217133
From both employer and union10880000220000
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:
From either employer or union2,7632,404470720421,8203593580100
From both employer and union6156150000615000000
C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total$74,614,30770,989,88339,010,0208,831,6392,397,75113,754,6636,995,8103,624,424479,38112,0956,06569,0303,057,853
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)73,500,78469,945,62138,851,5948,745,6272,397,75113,476,3306,474,3193,555,163410,67512,0955,51069,0303,057,853
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines1,113,5231,044,262158,42686,0120278,333521,49169,26168,706055500

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions. Data in this table are based on unfair labor practice cases that were closed during fiscal year 1996 after the company and/or union had satisfied all remedial action requirements.
  2. 2 A single case usually results in more than one remedial action; therefore, the total number of actions exceeds the number of cases involved.

187 of 188 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'A. By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 11,245, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 122. The crop cuts the table off after the "Accepted" row of section B; the table continues on the following page (the horizontal rule below "Accepted" is the page break, not a table end). No footnote texts are printed on this image, so `footnotes` is empty even though two markers appear: a raised 1 on the caption (caption omitted per instructions) and a raised 2 before 11,245 in the "Total all" column of row "A. By number of cases involved", transcribed as 11,245^2 (the 2 is clearly a superscript marker, set above the line and smaller than the digits). Columns: 14 in all — stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns and six Union columns. Cells printed as an em-dash rule (the "——" used where a remedy cannot apply to that respondent) are rendered as "". Printed zeros are kept as 0. Row labels joined across printed lines with end-of-line hyphens repaired: "Recognition or other assist-/ance withdrawn", "Employees offered reinstate-/ment", "Employees placed on pref-/erential hiring list", "Other conditions of employ-/ment improved", "B. By number of employees af-/fected:", "Employees offered reinstate-/ment, total". The section-B label is printed as "fected:." with a stray dot after the colon (leader-dot artifact); transcribed as "B. By number of employees affected:". Arithmetic consistency check (not used to alter any cell): every data row's five "Pursuant to—" entries sum to its Employer or Union "Total", and Employer Total + Union Total equals "Total all" in every row where both are present — e.g. Notice posted 2,008+103+20+357+197=2,685 and 355+16+0+20+29=420, 2,685+420=3,105. No internal inconsistencies found, which is reassuring for this scan.

p. 123. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns and six Union columns. The header has five levels; "Action taken", "Total all", and each "Total" column span several levels, and "Recommendation of administrative law judge" spans the last two levels, so those are repeated. This is a continuation page (caption ends "—Continued"); the body picks up mid-table, so the first row, "Declined", is the tail of a group whose heading ("Employment offered, reinstatement declined" or similar) was printed on the preceding page. The section letter "C." appears only on the monetary-recovery row; sections A and B are on the prior page. Em-dash rules (long dashes marking "not applicable") are transcribed as "": the whole Union half of the "Declined" row, and the whole Employer half of "Hiring hall rights restored" and "Objections to employment withdrawn". These are distinct from printed zeros, which are kept as 0. "Employees receiving backpay:" and "Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:" are label-only section lines with no values. Footnote 2 is printed under the table, but I could not locate its marker anywhere in the visible body; a faint speck sits just above "3,057,853" in the Union/Order of—/Court column of the Backpay row, and another above "$74,614,307" in the "C. By amounts..." row, but both read as scan specks rather than raised numerals, so no marker was attached to any cell. The marker for footnote 2 most likely appears on the preceding page. All row and column sums check out internally (each Employer/Union Total equals its five components, "Total all" equals Employer plus Union, and Backpay plus Reimbursement equals the "C." total), which supports the digit readings on this lossy scan.

Source image

Source page 122 of NLRB FY1996 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1996, p. 122.
Source page 123 of NLRB FY1996 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1996, p. 123.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.