NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1996 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1996

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1996

printed as Table 3B · source pages 119–120 · nlrb1996_p0119_t0

Stitched from pp. 119–120.

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total81479370911739
Initial hearings6726565899585
Hearings on objections and/or challenges1421371202154
Decisions issued, total62561355212492
By Regional Directors57556450611472
Elections directed5205124648400
Dismissals on record555242372
By Board535246240
Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision555000
Elections directed444000
Dismissals on record111000
Review of Regional Directors' decisions:
Requests for review received33131827810301
Withdrawn before request ruled upon262523110
Board action on request ruled upon, total3092952616280
Granted505045230
Denied2552412124250
Remanded444000
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review111000
Board decision after review, total484741240
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed151513110
Modified775020
Reversed262523110
Outcome:
Election directed434338230
Dismissals on record543010
Decisions on objections and/or challenges, total4184063575443
By Regional Directors585346250
By Board3603533113393
In stipulated elections3213182772392
No exceptions to Regional Directors' reports1861831581242
Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports1351351191150
In directed elections (after transfer by Regional Director)363231101
Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:
Request for review received373532120
Withdrawn before request ruled upon322000
Board action on request ruled upon, total313129110
Granted555000
Denied242423010
Remanded221100
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total333000
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed000000
Modified000000
Reversed333000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.
  2. 2 Case counts for UD not included.

166 of 184 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 119. Seven printed columns: the stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", and five columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" (Total formal actions taken^2, RC, RM, RD, UD). A double vertical rule separates RD from UD, consistent with footnote 2 (UD counts are excluded from the "Total formal actions taken" column); in every data row the "Total" column equals RC + RM + RD exactly, which supports the column assignments. "Review of Regional Directors' decisions:", "Regional Directors' decisions:" and "Outcome:" are label-only section lines printed with no values. "Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision" and "Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review" each wrap onto two printed lines and are joined here. The scan is slightly speckled (stray marks above "Review of Regional Directors' decisions:" and beside some rows) but no digit was ambiguous. The caption "Table 3B.—Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1996^1" carries footnote marker 1 and is omitted per instructions.

p. 120. Seven columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then five columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" (Total formal actions taken^2, RC, RM, RD, UD); a double vertical rule separates RD from UD but UD still sits under the spanner. In the row "Board decision after review, total" the punctuation after "review" prints like a period in this scan; I read it as a comma, matching the other "..., total" rows. Flagging it since it is a scan-quality judgement, not a certain reading. Footnote marker 1 appears only in the caption ("Fiscal Year 1996^1"), which is excluded per instructions, so no row or heading in the grid carries it; marker 2 is on the "Total formal actions taken" heading. All arithmetic checks pass as printed: in every data row RC + RM + RD equals the "Total formal actions taken" cell (UD excluded per footnote 2), and Granted + Denied + Remanded (5 + 24 + 2) equals the 31 in "Board action on request ruled upon, total". No suspected misprints. Minor scan artifacts that are not data: a stray mark at the upper right of the table rule, and a stray dot left of "321" in the "Cases in which formal actions taken" column of the "In stipulated elections" row.

Source image

Source page 119 of NLRB FY1996 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1996, p. 119.
Source page 120 of NLRB FY1996 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1996, p. 120.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.