NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1995 › Special Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decisions Issued in Fiscal Year 1995

Special Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decisions Issued in Fiscal Year 1995

printed as Table 21 · source pages 188–189 · nlrb1995_p0188_t0

Stitched from pp. 188–189.

Type of litigationNumber of proceedings
Type of litigationTotal—all courtsIn courts of appealsIn district courtsIn bankruptcy courts
Type of litigationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determination
Type of litigationNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board position
Totals—all types3432288020191651
NLRB-initiated actions or interventions532010321101
To assist debtors' recovery of U dues unlawfully withheld101000000101
To enforce subpoena330110220000
To stay collateral action101000101000
Action by other parties2929077017170000
To review nonfinal orders330110220000
Attorney discipline orders110000110000
To restrain NLRB from550000440110
Proceeding in R case220000220000
Proceeding in unfair labor practice case220000110110
Collecting pursuant to settlement agreement110000110000
To compel NLRB to13130440990000
Issue complaint550220330000
Take action in R case220110110000
Comply with Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)440000440000
Take action in compliance proceeding110000110000
Comply with Privacy Act110110000000
Other770220110440
Objection to Board's Proof of Claim220000000220
Mandamus recusal of Board members110110000000
Intervention in § 301 suit110110000000
Suit to compel distribution of recovered preference moneys to administrative claimants110000110000
Opposition to § 1113 motion110000000110
Motion to dismiss bankruptcy petition110000000110

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 FOIA cases are categorized regarding court determination depending on whether NLRB substantially prevailed.

52 of 132 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 188. The table is printed broadside (rotated 90° counter-clockwise) on an upright page whose running head reads "Appendix"; the transcription restores the table's own orientation (stub = "Type of litigation", then the Total / courts of appeals / district courts / bankruptcy courts panels left to right, 13 columns). Crop / completeness: the row "Comply with Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)" carries a raised 1, but no footnote text appears anywhere in the crop, so the foot of the table (the right-hand edge of the page in this rotated layout) is cut off. Internal arithmetic also points to missing rows: "Action by other parties" is printed as 29 but the subcategories listed under it sum to only 22 (3 + 1 + 5 + 13), a shortfall of 7, so the table very probably continues with further subcategories past the crop. Doubtful / arithmetically inconsistent cells, all transcribed exactly as read: - "NLRB-initiated actions or interventions", In courts of appeals / Number decided: read as 0. Its own three subrows (0, 1, 0) sum to 1, the row's own Upholding cell is 1 with Contrary 0, and the Totals row needs 1 here (8 = 1 + 7). Either a misprint in the source or a misread of 1 as 0; 0 is what I see. - "Action by other parties", all three In bankruptcy courts cells: read as 0, 0, 0. These are inconsistent in two directions — the subrow "To restrain NLRB from" shows 1 and 1 beneath them, and the Totals row needs 5 and 5 here (6 = 1 + 5; 5 = 0 + 5). Values of 5, 5, 0 would reconcile both the column and the cross-court sum (29 = 7 + 17 + 5). Again, 0 is what the scan shows at 300 ppi. - With the two items above as printed, the cross-court sums fail for exactly two rows: "NLRB-initiated actions or interventions" Number decided 5 vs 0 + 3 + 1 = 4, and "Action by other parties" 29 vs 7 + 17 + 0 = 24 (same for Upholding). Every other row and every other subtotal in the table adds up correctly. Row-label wording: "To assist debtors' recovery of U dues unlawfully withheld" is transcribed literally; the lone "U" is presumably an abbreviation for "union" but it is printed as a single letter and is not fully crisp in the scan. "Attorney discipline orders" is set tightly in the scan (it renders almost as "disciplineorders"); the word break is inferred, and "disciplinary" cannot be entirely ruled out. "To restrain NLRB from" and "To compel NLRB to" are the lead-ins to the indented groups that follow them; any terminal colon is lost in the leader dots.

p. 189. This crop is a continuation page (caption reads "—Continued"), but the full four-level column heading block is reprinted on it, so header_rows is populated. The table body on this page consists only of the "Other" line and the six itemized lines indented beneath it; earlier categories of the table appear on the preceding page, which is outside the crop. Column structure: 13 columns — stub plus four court groupings (Total—all courts, In courts of appeals, In district courts, In bankruptcy courts), each with "Number decided", "Upholding Board position" and "Contrary to Board position". "Number decided" is a tall heading spanning the third and fourth heading levels, and is repeated in both; "Court determination" spans the two determination columns of each grouping. The six itemized rows sum exactly to the "Other" line in every column (7 = 2+1+1+1+1+1; 2 for courts of appeals; 1 for district courts; 4 for bankruptcy courts), which corroborates the column assignments. Scan artifacts: a small stray mark sits just left of the "0" in the "In courts of appeals / Contrary to Board position" column on the "Objection to Board's Proof of Claim" and "Mandamus recusal of Board members" rows. These are specks, not footnote markers or digits, and were not transcribed. The footnote marker "1" is printed under the table but no marker appears on any row or heading in this crop; it refers to a FOIA line on the earlier page. The body rows are set very tightly (six lines of figures in a short block) and the scan is slightly soft, but each row's digits align cleanly with its label baseline.

Source image

Source page 188 of NLRB FY1995 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1995, p. 188.
Source page 189 of NLRB FY1995 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1995, p. 189.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.