NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1995 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1995

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1995

printed as Table 15A · source pages 169–171 · nlrb1995_p0169_t0

Stitched from pp. 169–171.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Maine11220091,9141,795700700001,095157
New Hampshire12550075415302212210030969
Vermont632103266250148115330102215
Massachusetts83383620455,6855,1432,7142,44027402,4293,072
Rhode Island16972071,0429845524511010432635
Connecticut47262204211,9401,662844813031818961
New England1758374549211,38810,3645,1794,740408315,1855,109
New York28815211872713613,12210,6715,7294,2952691,1654,9427,524
New Jersey153625345917,4396,1912,8502,3972112423,3413,073
Pennsylvania26512510281514012,02510,7104,9903,6794368755,7204,521
Middle Atlantic706339273194736732,58627,57213,56910,3719162,28214,00315,118
Ohio21083802112716,83915,4306,8046,493253588,6265,204
Indiana97494801485,7675,3062,5812,5390422,7252,206
Illinois2009888281028,9167,8583,6993,2781762454,1593,938
Michigan219108975611112,88011,4305,5845,2621701525,8465,445
Wisconsin107434012647,3496,4613,2832,975702383,1783,163
East North Central833381353101845251,75146,48521,95120,54766973524,53419,956
Iowa40191702211,8981,53982777729217121,100
Minnesota88343202545,8614,9662,2712,14501262,6951,745
Missouri111494423627,2555,7822,6942,59552473,0882,635
North Dakota943015822647305880217342569
South Dakota9770021821728282009086
Nebraska1566009946835295165130054091
Kansas238800151,3871,30047747700823419
West North Central2951271172816818,35115,2416,9516,3292114118,2906,645
Delaware156600974467027327201397349
Maryland49221606273,9063,4211,4681,09903691,9531,438
District of Columbia171380541,1669815722220350409933
Virginia37141202235,1064,5231,9318852188282,5921,202
West Virginia32161420161,4361,240497442550743375
North Carolina187700115,4524,8821,9991,990092,8831,635
South Carolina9440051,1771,02754154100486576
Georgia45201901254,7264,3041,9861,9680182,3181,969
Florida83494117345,4035,2202,1801,897332503,0401,686
South Atlantic30515112732115429,11626,26811,4479,3163061,82514,82110,163
Kentucky45181620273,3553,1081,2101,1664401,898657
Tennessee63282602355,4055,0692,2562,2030532,8131,377
Alabama24131300111,6691,500633588450867390
Mississippi175500121,4211,29152551708766526
East South Central1496460228511,85010,9684,6244,47489616,3442,950
Arkansas18990092,2621,9791,0221,022009571,041
Louisiana25111100141,5311,18355455400629844
Oklahoma13550081,02990143442806467655
Texas78272700518,3617,5303,3263,24412704,2042,975
West South Central1345252008213,18311,5935,3365,24812766,2575,515
Montana231010001374165427527302379264
Idaho83300534532116916540152147
Wyoming4220024804351391390029646
Colorado35151311209558574153512044442385
New Mexico169900792887848648600392552
Arizona211311028769677384358026293484
Utah9210173493011121100218971
Nevada43212010226,1775,3352,6292,5349052,7063,644
Mountain1597569248410,7449,4584,6094,416114794,8495,593
Washington131716623606,3925,6592,9952,742212322,6643,825
Oregon59272403322,1311,8878607620981,027692
California3281621532716617,84315,3937,0936,5362602978,3007,283
Alaska19141400564155331131100242509
Hawaii47262024212,6252,0801,0448141001301,0361,072
Guam3220012,6602,277732732001,545180
Pacific58730227961728532,29227,84913,03511,89738175714,81413,561
Puerto Rico483110021173,5752,9191,45075506951,4691,845
Virgin Islands8660023012341601600074223
Outlying Areas563716021193,8763,1531,61091506951,5432,068
Total, all States and areas3,3991,6111,420491421,788215,137188,95188,31178,2533,1066,952100,64086,678

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

795 of 795 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 169. The crop ends after the "West North Central" subtotal; the table continues on the following page with the remaining divisions (South Atlantic, etc.) and the U.S. total, so no footnote text appears on this image. The stub heading carries a raised "1" (transcribed as "Division and State^1") but the corresponding footnote is not printed in this crop. The rows "New England", "Middle Atlantic", "East North Central" and "West North Central" are indented division subtotal lines, set off by rules. In the printed heading "AFL-CIO" the hyphen is an en dash; it is transcribed as a plain hyphen. Every division subtotal and every internal relation I could check (union votes + no-union votes = total valid votes cast; Total = AFL-CIO + other national + other local, for both elections won and votes cast) agrees with the printed figures, so no misprints are suspected.

p. 170. This is a continuation page of Table 15A; 15 columns. The stub heading carries footnote marker 1 ("Division and State^1"), but no footnote text is printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. The crop is cut off at the bottom: the Mountain division block (Montana through Nevada) is shown without its "Mountain" subtotal line, which falls below the crop. Horizontal rules separate each division block (South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central, and the start of the Mountain block). The subtotal rows (South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central) are printed indented in the stub; their labels are transcribed without the indentation. All three printed subtotals were checked against their component states and every one of the 14 numeric columns adds correctly, which supports the column assignment and digit reading. Within-row checks also hold where expected (union total votes + no-union votes = total valid votes cast) for every state row in the Mountain block. The scan is slightly soft and several row labels are followed by long leader-dot runs (dropped per instructions); no cell was illegible.

p. 171. This is the continuation page of Table 15A, so the body opens with the "Mountain" division total line whose member States were printed on the preceding page; the column headings are reprinted in full on this page and are transcribed above. 15 printed columns. Internal arithmetic checks out everywhere I tested: the Pacific line equals the sum of Washington through Guam in all 14 numeric columns, Outlying Areas equals Puerto Rico plus Virgin Islands in all 14, and within each row total valid votes cast equals union votes plus votes for no union, total elections equals elections won by unions plus elections with no representative, and the union-vote and elections-won subtotals equal AFL-CIO plus other national plus other local. No doubtful or illegible cells. A small stray ink mark sits in the blank area above the stub heading; it is not a footnote marker and is not transcribed.

Source image

Source page 169 of NLRB FY1995 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1995, p. 169.
Source page 170 of NLRB FY1995 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1995, p. 170.
Source page 171 of NLRB FY1995 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1995, p. 171.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.