NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1995 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1995

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1995

printed as Table 10 · source page 155 · nlrb1995_p0155_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all5,786100.04,571100.0185100.01,030100.0110100.0
Certification issued, total3,58762.03,00465.76736.251650.14742.7
After:
Consent election140.2120.3020.221.8
Before notice of hearing40.130.1010.121.8
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed100.290.2010.10
After hearing closed, before decision00000
Stipulated election3,02652.32,50954.95730.846044.73330.0
Before notice of hearing86615.062213.63217.321220.63128.2
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed2,13937.01,87040.92513.524423.721.8
After hearing closed, before decision210.4170.4040.40
Expedited election10.0010.500
Regional Director-directed election5108.845310.094.9484.61210.9
Board-directed election360.6300.6060.60
By withdrawal, total1,81831.41,40630.87339.533932.95449.1
Before notice of hearing63811.04249.33619.517817.34843.6
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,02817.884318.43518.915014.665.5
After hearing closed, before decision390.7340.721.130.30
After Regional Director's decision and direction of election1132.01052.3080.80
After Board decision and direction of election00000
By dismissal, total3776.51593.54524.317316.898.2
Before notice of hearing1773.1390.92714.611110.898.2
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed771.3230.5105.4444.30
After hearing closed, before decision40.120.0020.20
By Regional Director's decision1162.0922.084.3161.60
By Board decision30.130.1000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

89 of 94 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 155. Eleven columns: stub plus Number/Percent pairs for All R, RC, RM, RD and UD cases. The caption carries footnote marker 1 on "1995" (caption omitted per instructions); the only footnote marker inside the grid area is none. Decimal points: in this scan the decimal point in several percent cells is faint or dropped, so the figure images as e.g. "100 0", "1 8", "0 1", "13 6", "40 9", "23 7", "30 0", "4 6", "0 6", "4 3". Affected cells are: Total, all (percent in All R, RM, RD and UD); Consent election UD percent; After notice of hearing, before hearing closed (consent block) RD percent; Stipulated election UD percent; Before notice of hearing (stipulated block) RC percent; After notice of hearing, before hearing closed (stipulated block) RC and RD percents; Regional Director-directed election RD percent; Board-directed election RC percent; After hearing closed, before decision (dismissal block) All R percent; By Regional Director's decision RM percent. I have transcribed these with the decimal point, since each matches the implied Number/Total ratio to one decimal and no other reading is possible. Dash rules ("——") in percent cells are transcribed as empty cells, per instructions; the accompanying Number cells in those rows are a printed 0. Arithmetic check and one apparent source inconsistency: every section total equals the sum of its own detail lines, and each All R figure equals RC + RM + RD, in all rows. However, the three method totals do not sum to the "Total, all" line in three columns: All R 3,587 + 1,818 + 377 = 5,782 against a printed 5,786; RC 3,004 + 1,406 + 159 = 4,569 against a printed 4,571; RD 516 + 339 + 173 = 1,028 against a printed 1,030. RM (185) and UD (110) do add. This is as printed and is not a transcription error — the detail columns are mutually consistent. The stub heading "Method and stage of disposition" spans both heading levels and is repeated in each. "After:" is a section line with a label and no values.

Source image

Source page 155 of NLRB FY1995 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1995, p. 155.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.