NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1995 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1995

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1995

printed as Table 4 · source pages 139–140 · nlrb1995_p0139_t0

Stitched from pp. 139–140.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by—
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to—TotalPursuant to—
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A By number of cases involved10,965
Notice posted2,9022,4201,88711432861304823953303618
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn1515110031
Employer-dominated union disestablished9970020
Employees offered reinstatement8078076704725335
Employees placed on preferential hiring list86866460151
Hiring hall rights restored1414140000
Objections to employment withdrawn31391330000
Picketing ended1391391330051
Work stoppage ended2424240000
Collective bargaining begun2,9582,8002,557785107531581550030
Backpay distributed2,1402,0711,8296671145569602070
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines763533001141370031
Other conditions of employment improved0000000000000
Other remedies0000000000000
B By number of employees affected
Employees offered reinstatement, total6,6036,6032,9533,2638225154
Accepted4,6454,6452,4771,906816886
Declined1,9581,9584761,35705768
Employees placed on preferential hiring list9379376202190908000000
Hiring hall rights restored1616160000
Objections to employment withdrawn3330000
Employees receiving backpay:
From either employer or union26,19726,04214,7866,2391632,8681,9861551462070
From both employer and union894040000049490000
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines
From either employer or union2,3111,7631,095005061854853500121
From both employer and union1000000110000
C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total$61,530,718$61,060,345$29,696,600$15,000,604$54,367$8,047,434$8,261,340$470,373$339,549$11,696$0$85,192$33,936
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)60,272,72559,883,25829,132,12714,972,24254,3677,988,3837,736,139389,467318,27411,696059,4970
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines1,257,9931,177,087564,47328,362059,051525,20180,90621,2750025,69533,936

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions. Data in this table are based on unfair labor practice cases that were closed during fiscal year 1980 after the company and/or union had satisfied all remedial action requirements.
  2. 2 A single case usually results in more than one remedial action; therefore, the total number of actions exceeds the number of cases involved.

168 of 172 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 3 cells break a sum: 'Objections to employment withd', column 9: prints 139, columns 10 to 14 add to 133; 'A By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 10,965, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0; 'Objections to employment withd', column 2: prints 3, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 139.

Reader’s notes

p. 139. Grid is 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns (Total; Informal settlement; Formal settlement; Recommendation of administrative law judge; Board; Court) and the same six for Union. The crop is cut off at the bottom: section "B By number of employees affected" shows only its first two data lines ("Employees offered reinstatement, total" and "Accepted"); the "Accepted" line sits on the bottom edge of the image and the remainder of section B continues below the crop. No footnote text is visible on this crop, so `footnotes` is empty even though two markers are used on the page: the raised 1 on the caption (caption excluded per instructions) and the raised 2 on 10,965. "A By number of cases involved": the value is printed with a small raised 2 immediately before the figure, transcribed as 10,965^2. Suspected misprint, row "Objections to employment withdrawn": "Total all" reads 3, but the Union columns read 139 and 133 — identical to the "Picketing ended" row directly below it (139 / 139 / 133). The digits are legible and I transcribed them as printed; the Union-side figures in that row look like a typesetting repetition of the Picketing-ended line, and a reader should expect the true values to be 3 / 3 rather than 139 / 133. Internal inconsistency transcribed as printed, row "Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines": Employer Total 35 vs. components 33+0+0+1+1 = 35 is consistent, but Total all 76 vs. 35+41 = 76 is consistent; no correction made anywhere regardless. Stub wording details: "Recognition or other assistance withdrawn", "Employees placed on preferential hiring list", "Employer-dominated union disestablished", "Other conditions of employment improved" and "B By number of employees affected" each wrap onto two printed lines and were joined, repairing the end-of-line hyphens (assist-/ance, pref-/erential, reinstate-/ment, employ-/ment, af-/fected). "Employer-dominated" keeps its true hyphen. The label "B By number of employees af- fected.." ends with what appear to be leader dots, which were dropped. Dash rules (----) in the Employer or Union blocks of the one-sided rows are rendered as "". The faint stray tick mark in the Union "Formal settlement" column beside the "Employees offered reinstatement" row is a scanning artifact, not a value.

p. 140. Continuation page of Table 4: the crop begins mid-body (sections A and B, and the earlier part of the row list, are on the preceding page), but the full five-level column heading is reprinted here, so it is transcribed. Column count is 14: stub, "Total all", six Employer columns (Total; Informal settlement; Formal settlement; Recommendation of administrative law judge; Board; Court) and the same six under Union. Long dash rules (no data) rendered as "": the six Union columns of "Declined", and the six Employer columns of "Hiring hall rights restored" and "Objections to employment withdrawn". All other blank-looking cells in those rows are printed zeros and are transcribed as 0. In the row "C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total" a small stray hyphen-like mark sits just left of $54,367 in the Employer "Recommendation of administrative law judge" column; I read it as a printing artifact (ink speck / broken rule), not a footnote marker, so the cell is "$54,367". A similar faint speck sits above the same column in the "Backpay" row and is likewise ignored. Footnote 1 as printed reads "closed during fiscal year 1980" even though the caption is for fiscal year 1995; this is a misprint carried over from an earlier edition and is transcribed as printed. Footnote marker 2 is printed under the table but its anchor is not on this page. All arithmetic is internally consistent as transcribed: each row's five Employer components sum to the Employer Total, the five Union components sum to the Union Total, and the two totals sum to "Total all"; the Backpay and Reimbursement rows also sum to the section C totals in every column.

Source image

Source page 139 of NLRB FY1995 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1995, p. 139.
Source page 140 of NLRB FY1995 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1995, p. 140.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.