NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1994 › Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1994

Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1994

printed as Table 16 · source pages 149–151 · nlrb1994_p0149_t0

Stitched from pp. 149–151.

Industrial groupTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing no representation
Industrial groupTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing no representation
Food and kindred products1596967029012,35211,1624,9994,9870126,1633,316
Textile mill products248800163,0842,8381,2901,290001,5481,653
Apparel and other finished products made from fabric and similar materials1910100094,4584,0812,1372,0924501,9442,943
Lumber and wood products (except furniture)54181800364,5994,1591,7391,6460932,4201,144
Furniture and fixtures34151500192,9202,6591,2491,120121171,4101,091
Paper and allied products43131012303,1302,8781,2221,1554631,656886
Printing, publishing, and allied products71353311363,6353,2831,4171,31586161,8661,438
Chemicals and allied products55222002333,9223,6551,5501,40901412,105824
Petroleum refining and related industries16109016514468249216627219312
Rubber and miscellaneous plastic products4111911303,1582,9981,1581,1134141,840404
Leather and leather products22200072633939002472
Stone, clay, glass, and concrete products61171700443,3693,1691,1701,167031,999446
Primary metal industries76322903444,8964,5312,0941,924171532,4371,826
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)1284742328112,81711,6995,1834,9421371046,5163,607
Machinery (except electrical)97323110656,3295,8782,5972,54020373,2811,638
Electrical and electronic machinery, equipment, and supplies41161510253,7813,4321,4841,327112451,9481,158
Aircraft and parts72353221377,5306,9323,2013,11447403,7312,826
Ship and boat building and repairing954014551428213168045215311
Automotive and other transportation equipment94400583177331931900454107
Measuring, analyzing, and controlling instruments; photographic, medical, and optical goods; watches and clocks164301121,1251,0153742540120641164
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries248701161,8191,67160355211401,068316
Manufacturing1,051413385101863884,89277,77234,28732,6895381,06043,48526,482
Metal mining52200348242718718700240121
Coal mining11505061,1911,10156505650536744
Oil and gas extraction4110034544252500198
Mining and quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (except fuels)103300726523799990013874
Mining3011650191,9831,8098763115650933947
Construction32014313301017711,2288,7963,9403,56873654,8563,897
Wholesale trade20781773112610,9749,9534,2863,951250855,6673,719
Retail trade2901311232615912,18810,6595,1414,813692595,5184,959
Finance, insurance, and real estate58402749181,02684456331692155281671
U.S. Postal Service10000132000020
Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation106535003538,3917,1033,4293,119852253,6743,816
Motor freight transportation and warehousing31913912501418011,31110,0364,5454,291242305,4914,213
Water transportation64400225922484840014089
Other transportation41252104162,7482,2691,1241,0850391,1451,452
Communication55262510292,6102,3681,0321,025701,336829
Electric, gas, and sanitary services107494900584,0603,4721,6161,615011,8561,870
Transportation, communication, and other utilities63429627412133829,37925,47211,83011,21911649513,64212,269
Hotels, rooming houses, camps, and other lodging places62181602444,8173,9001,5251,4612622,3751,166
Personal services46221705241,6801,5588216200201737888
Automotive repair, services, and garages73383503352,0751,8469348980369121,123
Motion pictures104301643433416416202170170
Amusement and recreation services (except motion pictures)49232003262,9222,4811,123815232851,358973
Health services356218169183113829,11224,93414,09810,5191,5502,02910,83618,443
Educational services2915924141,4841,25869545929207563875
Membership organizations35181413171,2421,07860740656145471614
Business services2031247929167910,4768,8605,0083,7168034893,8525,719
Miscellaneous repair services124301830428311910701216487
Museums, art galleries, botanical and zoological gardens1110001916161600019
Legal services11100012108800212
Social services78464420323,3962,8551,6111,5891391,2441,678
Miscellaneous services1165105543458290274160168401
Services966538416536942858,51649,87127,01921,0502,4923,47722,85232,168
Public administration151210023645576401336065175491
Total, all industrial groups3,5721,6651,451781361,907210,834185,75488,34378,2534,1295,96197,41185,603

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Statistical Policy Division, Office of Management and Budget, Washington, D.C., 1972.

680 of 680 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 149. The crop shows only the manufacturing portion of the table, ending with the "Manufacturing" subtotal rule; the nonmanufacturing section and the footnote texts (the stub heading carries a raised "1") are not on this image, so `footnotes` is empty. The stub heading reads "Industrial group" with a raised 1 marker. "AFL-CIO" is set with an en-dash-like hyphen in the headings; transcribed with a plain hyphen. In the "Ship and boat building and repairing" row a small ink speck sits just left of 311 in the last column ("Eligible employees in units choosing no representation"); it is not a footnote marker or digit, and the value is 311. All fifteen columns were cross-checked arithmetically: every column of the 21 industry rows sums exactly to the printed "Manufacturing" line, and the within-row identities (won + no representative = total elections; union votes + no-union votes = total valid votes cast; AFL-CIO + other national + other local = union totals) hold throughout, so no misprints are suspected.

p. 150. The crop is a "—Continued" page: column headings are printed, but the table body continues past the bottom edge of the image. The last transcribed row ("Museums, art galleries, botanical and zoological gardens") sits on the bottom margin and its digits are slightly clipped at the baseline, though all are legible; further rows and the services subtotal fall on the following page. The stub heading carries a raised "1" (transcribed as "Industrial group^1"), but the footnote text itself is not printed within this crop. Structure: 15 columns. Two spanner headings cover four columns each — "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" over Total / AFL-CIO unions / Other national unions / Other local unions, and "Valid votes cast for unions" over the same four sub-headings. The remaining headings are tall single-level headings repeated in both header levels. "AFL-CIO" is set with an en-dash-like rule between AFL and CIO; transcribed with a hyphen. Row ordering/indentation: "Mining" and "Transportation, communication, and other utilities" are indented subtotal lines, set off by rules. The block Construction / Wholesale trade / Retail trade / Finance, insurance, and real estate / U.S. Postal Service has no subtotal line printed. "Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation" is printed over two lines with an end-of-line hyphen ("transporta- tion"), joined here. Arithmetic verification (not corrections — nothing was altered): every row's won-by-unions Total equals the sum of its three union columns, Total elections equals won + no-representative, and valid votes cast equals union votes + no-union votes. Both subtotal rows ("Mining", "Transportation, communication, and other utilities") equal the sums of their member rows in all 14 numeric columns. No discrepancies found, which corroborates the column assignment.

p. 151. This crop is the final page of Table 16, continued from earlier pages: the body opens mid-list with the last three service industries, then the "Services" major-group line, "Public administration", and the grand total. The three indented rows ("Services", "Public administration", "Total, all industrial groups") are printed indented and set off by rules, as in the original. The scan carries two stray ink marks that are not part of the data: a small comma-like mark in the heading band above the stub, and a bracket-like mark ")" at the left edge of the "AFL-CIO unions" (elections won) cell of the "Public administration" row, just before the value 10. I read that cell as 10 and treat the mark as a scanning artifact, not a footnote marker or digit. "AFL-CIO" renders in this 1-bit scan with a wavy hyphen (AFL~CIO); it is the standard AFL-CIO hyphen. All printed row and column arithmetic checks out internally (e.g. 1,451+78+136=1,665; 1,665+1,907=3,572; 78,253+4,129+5,961=88,343; 88,343+97,411=185,754), so no misprints are suspected.

Source image

Source page 149 of NLRB FY1994 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1994, p. 149.
Source page 150 of NLRB FY1994 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1994, p. 150.
Source page 151 of NLRB FY1994 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1994, p. 151.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.