NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1994 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1994

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1994

printed as Table 7 · source pages 120–122 · nlrb1994_p0120_t0

Stitched from pp. 120–122.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCG casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed32,346100.023,705100.07,660100.0624100.0186100.035100.027100.0109100.0
Agreement of the parties9,79530.3100.08,30435.01,09814.331750.873.71440.01037.04541.2
Informal settlement9,60129.798.08,16534.31,06613.929547.273.71440.01037.04440.3
Before issuance of complaint6,90021.370.45,79324.381810.623737.9[2]822.8933.33532.1
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing2,6748.327.42,3489.92483.2589.242.1617.113.798.2
After hearing opened, before issuance of administrative law judge's decision270.10.3240.10031.6000
Formal settlement1940.62.01390.5320.4223.500010.9
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing890.30.9410.1280.3203.20000
Stipulated decision40.00.040.0000000
Consent decree850.30.9370.1280.3203.20000
After hearing opened1050.31.1980.440.020.300010.9
Stipulated decision50.00.150.0000000
Consent decree1000.31.0930.340.020.300010.9
Compliance with8152.5100.06952.9961.2223.50013.710.9
Administrative law judge's decision460.15.6430.130.000000
Board decision4911.560.24111.7680.8101.60013.710.9
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)2510.830.82070.8410.520.300010.9
Contested2400.729.42040.8270.381.20013.70
Circuit court of appeals decree2740.833.62370.9250.3121.90000
Supreme Court action40.00.540.0000000
Withdrawal9,95130.8100.07,70532.52,01426.217728.310.5925.71037.03532.1
Before issuance of complaint9,66729.997.27,47331.51,96925.717427.8[2]925.7725.93532.1
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing2590.82.62120.8400.530.410.50311.10
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision180.10.2130.050.000000
After administrative law judge's decision, before Board decision70.10.070.0000000
After Board or court decision00.00000000
Dismissal11,47635.5100.06,87729.04,44558.010817.301234.2622.22825.6
Before issuance of complaint11,27134.898.36,72228.34,39957.410516.8[2]1234.2622.22724.7
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1220.41.1880.3300.330.400010.9
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision80.00.140.040.000000
By administrative law judge's decision00.00000000
By Board decision630.20.5560.270.000000
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)390.10.2340.050.000000
Contested240.10.3220.120.000000
By circuit court of appeals decree120.00.150.070.000000
By Supreme Court action00.00000000
10(k) actions (see Table 7A for details of dispositions)1770.50.000017795.1000
Otherwise (compliance with order of administrative law judge or Board not achieved—firm went out of business)1320.40.01250.560.0010.5000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Table 8 for summary of disposition by stage. See Glossary of terms for definitions.
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional disputes under Sec. 10(k) of the Act. See Table 7A.

159 of 166 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 120. The crop cuts the table off after the "Compliance with" row: the rule at the bottom of the image is the end of the crop, not the end of the table, and no footnote block is printed on this image (so `footnotes` is empty even though the caption and the row "Before issuance of complaint" carry markers 1 and 2 respectively). 18 columns: stub + "All C cases" (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) + Number/Percent-of-total-closed pairs for CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG, CP. Cell "Before issuance of complaint" / "CD cases – Number" is printed as a raised 2 inside parentheses with no digits, i.e. a reference to footnote 2 standing in place of a value; I transcribed it as "(2)" because the marker is the whole cell. The adjoining CD percent cell holds a dash rule and is "". The scan drops several decimal points; in each case the column is a one-decimal percent and the value is unambiguous from the column, so I restored the point: "13 9" -> "13.9" (Informal settlement, CB percent), "22 8" -> "22.8" (Before issuance of complaint, CE percent), "32 1" -> "32.1" (Before issuance of complaint, CP percent), "0 9" -> "0.9" (Consent decree [under After issuance of complaint], All C percent of total method). The row labels use a degraded typeface in which the dots on "i" are frequently lost ("hearıng", "Stıpulated decısıon", "admınıstrative"); I transcribed the intended spellings. End-of-line hyphens were repaired ("admin-istrative" -> "administrative") and wrapped labels joined. The last row label is printed simply as "Compliance with" (its subcategories presumably follow beyond the crop); I kept the wording as printed. Dash rules ("——") in value cells are "", including the "Percent of total method" cell of the "Total number of cases closed" row.

p. 121. Crop is a continuation page ("—Continued" in the caption); the table's opening rows (including any grand-total line) are on the preceding page, and no footnote block is printed under this portion, so `footnotes` is empty even though the caption carries a marker 1 and two cells cite footnote 2. Structure: 18 columns — stub plus three columns under "All C cases" (Number; Percent of total closed; Percent of total method) and two columns (Number; Percent of total closed) under each of CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG and CP cases. The first six body rows are indented sub-entries continuing a block begun on the previous page (their parent heading, apparently "Board and court action" or similar, is not on this image); "Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)" and "Contested" are sub-entries of the "Board decision" row above them, and the same pair at the foot of the table are sub-entries of "By Board decision". Dropped/faint decimal points: this scan prints the decimal point so faintly that it is effectively absent in several percent cells. I have read them as decimals, matching the column's format: "Administrative law judge's decision" CB percent (0.0), "Board decision" CB percent (0.8) and CG percent (3.7), "Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)" CB percent (0.5), "Withdrawal" CB percent (26.2), "Before issuance of complaint" (under Withdrawal) CB percent (25.7), "Dismissal" CP percent (25.6), "Before issuance of complaint" (under Dismissal) CG percent (22.2), and "After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing" (under Dismissal) CB percent (0.3). This last one is the least certain: printed "0 3" where the arithmetic (30 cases) would suggest 0.4, so it may be a misprint or a damaged "0.4" — transcribed as printed, 0.3. Em-dash rules ("——") standing for "no entry" are transcribed as "" throughout, per instructions. "(2)" in the CD cases Number column for both "Before issuance of complaint" rows is a parenthesized footnote-2 reference standing in place of a value (the referenced footnote is not on this crop); kept as printed rather than stripped to a caret marker, since it is the entire cell content and not attached to a number. A stray ink mark resembling a hyphen sits just left of the 0 in the CG cases Number column on the "After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision" row under Dismissal; read as a scanning artifact, not a minus sign, so the cell is 0. Arithmetic not reconciled (nothing computed or corrected): e.g. under Withdrawal the "Percent of total method" sub-entries 97.2 + 2.6 + 0.2 + 0.0 + 0.0 sum to 100.0 as printed, but under Dismissal 98.3 + 1.1 + 0.1 + 0.0 + 0.5 sums to 100.0 only loosely; all values are as printed.

p. 122. This crop is the tail of a table continued from the preceding page ("—Continued" in the caption): the four body rows carry on from sections begun earlier, and no higher-level section labels for them appear on this image. The first two rows are separated from the last two by a double rule, which marks the end of one section of the table; no label is printed for the new section on this crop. 18 printed columns: the stub plus three columns under "All C cases" (Number / Percent of total closed / Percent of total method) and two columns (Number / Percent of total closed) under each of CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG and CP cases. Doubtful cell: row "By circuit court of appeals decree", column "All C cases — Percent of total method" prints as "0 1" — the decimal point is faint or dropped by the scan. Given every other value in that column is of the form "0.0", I have transcribed it as "0.1"; the digits 0 and 1 are themselves clear. A small stray dot is printed beneath the word "closed" in the "All C cases — Percent of total closed" heading. It looks like a speck or broken punctuation rather than a footnote marker, so it is not transcribed; no superscript marker is visible on any heading, label or value on this crop. Footnote marker 1 appears only in the caption ("Fiscal Year 1994^1"), which is excluded per instructions. Footnote 2 is printed under the table but its reference marker is not visible on this crop — it presumably attaches to a row or heading on an earlier page of the table. All em-dash rules ("——") used in place of a percentage are transcribed as empty cells.

Source image

Source page 120 of NLRB FY1994 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1994, p. 120.
Source page 121 of NLRB FY1994 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1994, p. 121.
Source page 122 of NLRB FY1994 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1994, p. 122.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.