NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1994 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1994

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1994

printed as Table 4 · source pages 109–111 · nlrb1994_p0109_t0

Stitched from pp. 109–111.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by—
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to—TotalPursuant to—
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A. By number of cases involved10,819
Notice posted3,2902,6801,98412943462176104525017334
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn151581123
Employer-dominated union disestablished72726100110
Employees offered reinstatement7,9477,9476,88217234529330
Employees placed on preferential hiring list3,7733,7733,329757222140
Hiring hall rights restored4634633632815120
Objections to employment withdrawn4594593582815121
Picketing ended1461461367030
Work stoppage ended1919126010
Collective bargaining begun2,9902,8442,5276531146751461440020
Backpay distributed9,8898,5597,711129474232491,3301,1913337825
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines8,0076,7806,19794212901781,2271,1033136921
Other conditions of employment improved0000000000000
Other remedies0000000000000
B. By number of employees affected:
Employees offered reinstatement, total4,1654,1652,963134177578313
Accepted3,7223,7222,73988177506212
Declined44344322446072101
Employees placed on preferential hiring list24424421000340000000
Hiring hall rights restored8585850000
Objections to employment withdrawn1414120002
Employees receiving backpay:
From either employer or union20,77820,24810,7364345606,6251,89353017014033511
From both employer and union1916150010330000
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines
From either employer or union1,26063727715134226232580303350
From both employer and union17090430004780800000
C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total$82,158,463$77,566,573$29,395,032$1,614,687$6,122,858$32,602,966$7,831,030$4,591,890$390,003$58,485$40,000$3,659,686$443,716
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)79,608,42576,035,00829,042,6461,590,7996,052,85831,548,0627,800,6433,573,417349,90458,48502,774,820390,208
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines2,550,0381,531,565352,38623,88870,0001,054,90430,3871,018,47340,099040,000884,86653,508

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions. Data in this table are based on unfair labor practice cases that were closed during fiscal year 1980 after the company and/or union had satisfied all remedial action requirements.
  2. 2 A single case usually results in more than one remedial action; therefore, the total number of actions exceeds the number of cases involved.

201 of 202 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'A. By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 10,819, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 109. Grid is 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns (Total; Informal settlement; Formal settlement; Recommendation of administrative law judge; Board; Court) and the same six for Union. The crop shows only section A of the table; no footnote block is printed on this image, so `footnotes` is empty even though the value 10,819 in the "Total all" column of row "A. By number of cases involved" carries a raised 2 marker (transcribed as 10,819^2). The table body ends at a double rule below "Other remedies"; the remaining sections (e.g. a section B) and the footnote text presumably continue elsewhere. A sliver of the caption/running head is clipped along the top edge of the crop. Cells printed as a short dash rule are transcribed as "" (the whole "A. By number of cases involved" row apart from the Total all cell, and the Employer/Union blocks that do not apply to a given remedy). All row arithmetic checks out as printed (Employer detail sums to Employer Total, Union detail to Union Total, and the two Totals to "Total all") in every data row, which supports the column assignments. One doubtful glyph: in row "Other conditions of employment improved" the Employer "Board" cell is inked unevenly but reads 0, consistent with the all-zero row.

p. 110. The crop is the continuation page of Table 4; it opens with section "B. By number of employees affected:" (part A is on the preceding page). No footnotes are printed under the table on this page (the superscript 1 belongs to the caption, which is excluded). 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns (Total; Informal settlement; Formal settlement; Recommendation of administrative law judge; Board; Court) and the same six for Union. Dash rules (——) marking not-applicable cells are transcribed as "": the Union block of "Employees offered reinstatement, total", "Accepted" and "Declined", and the Employer block of "Hiring hall rights restored" and "Objections to employment withdrawn". Label rendering: "Employees offered rein-statement", "pref-erential", "back-pay" and "rein-" style end-of-line hyphens were rejoined. The section label for part B is printed "B. By number of employees affected:." with a stray dot after the colon (leader-dot artifact), transcribed as a plain colon; likewise "Employees receiving back-pay" ends with a smudged colon/period, transcribed as a colon. All row arithmetic is internally consistent as printed (e.g. 2,963+134+177+578+313 = 4,165; 224+46+0+72+101 = 443 and 3,722+443 = 4,165; 10,736+434+560+6,625+1,893 = 20,248 and +530 = 20,778; 277+15+1+342+2 = 637, 258+0+30+335+0 = 623, 637+623 = 1,260; 43+0+0+0+47 = 90, +80 = 170). No misprints detected. Minor scan specks appear in the body (a dot above the Employer "Board" column near the part-B heading, one near the Union "Total" column at the "Employees receiving backpay" line, and one near Union "Formal settlement" at "Employees reimbursed"); these are dirt, not values, and are omitted.

p. 111. Continuation page of Table 4 (FY 1994); it carries section C only. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then Employer (Total; Informal settlement; Formal settlement; Recommendation of administrative law judge; Board; Court) and Union (same six). Footnote 1 as printed reads "closed during fiscal year 1980" although the table covers fiscal year 1994 — transcribed as printed; this looks like a stereotype/boilerplate misprint carried over from an earlier edition. Footnote marker 2 is printed under the table but no "2" marker appears on this crop (it belongs to a part of the table on an earlier page). All printed figures are internally consistent: each row's Employer and Union components sum to their respective totals, the two totals sum to "Total all", and the two data rows sum to the "C." total in every column. Scan quality is good; the only soft spots are the dotted-leader row labels, which were dropped as instructed. The row label "Backpay (includes all monetary payments ex-cept fees, dues, and fines)" was rejoined across its four printed lines with the end-of-line hyphen repaired.

Source image

Source page 109 of NLRB FY1994 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1994, p. 109.
Source page 110 of NLRB FY1994 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1994, p. 110.
Source page 111 of NLRB FY1994 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1994, p. 111.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.