NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1994 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1994

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1994

printed as Table 3A · source page 105 · nlrb1994_p0105_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputesUnfair labor practicesCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued545454
Complaints issued4,3463,5393,1622633945450057
Backpay specifications issued1359086300000001
Hearings completed, total718481422344100012008
Initial ULP hearings704473414344100012008
Backpay hearings000000000000
Other hearings1488000000000
Decisions by administrative law judges, total7414934533050000005
Initial ULP decisions7344874482950000005
Backpay decisions654100000000
Supplemental decisions111000000000
Decisions and orders by the Board, total1,33475863844716001111346
Upon consent of parties:
Initial decisions1223934400000001
Supplemental decisions1875000000011
Adopting administrative law judges' decisions (no exceptions filed):
Initial ULP decisions30918214717200003121
Backpay decisions1799000000000
Contested:
Initial ULP decisions7324443732231600117183
Decisions based on stipulated record863120000000
Supplemental ULP decisions492421000000120
Backpay decisions794746000000010

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

112 of 115 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 105. The table has 14 printed columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", "Total formal actions taken", CA, CB, CC, the two CD sub-columns (Jurisdictional disputes; Unfair labor practices), CE, CG, CP, "CA combined with CB", "C combined with representation cases", "Other C combinations". Many cells carry a long em-dash rule (——) rather than a figure; per instruction these are transcribed as empty cells. In the "10(k) notices of hearings issued" row every type-of-case column except "Jurisdictional disputes" (54) is such a dash rule; the "Jurisdictional disputes" column is a dash rule in every row except "10(k) notices", "Hearings completed, total", "Initial ULP hearings", "Decisions and orders by the Board, total" and the contested "Initial ULP decisions". Column assignment was checked arithmetically: in every data row the type-of-case figures (CA through Other C combinations) sum exactly to the printed "Total formal actions taken". No misprints detected. Scan artifacts, none transcribed as content: a stray ink speck sits just left of the "0" in the CE column of "Supplemental ULP decisions"; a small dot appears in the CA column between the "Backpay decisions" and "Contested:" lines; and a dot appears in the stub after "Decisions by administrative law judges, total". The caption carries footnote marker 1 (omitted with the caption per instruction); the single footnote below the table is reproduced.

Source image

Source page 105 of NLRB FY1994 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1994, p. 105.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.