NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1993 › Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1993, Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1988 Through 1992

Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1993, Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1988 Through 1992

printed as Table 19A · source page 176 · nlrb1993_p0176_t0

Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1993Total fiscal years 1988–1992Affirmed in fullModifiedRemanded in fullAffirmed in part and remanded in partSet aside
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1993Total fiscal years 1988–1992Fiscal year 1993Cumulative fiscal years 1988–1992Fiscal Year 1993Cumulative fiscal years 1988–1992Fiscal Year 1993Cumulative fiscal years 1988–1992Fiscal Year 1993Cumulative fiscal years 1988–1992Fiscal Year 1993Cumulative fiscal years 1988–1992
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1993Total fiscal years 1988–1992NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total all circuits17984614078.264676.4147.8516.0105.6404.752.8273.2105.6829.7
1. Boston, MA721457.11676.2014.8342.929.500029.5
2. New York, NY13961184.67578.117.777.3066.30017.788.3
3. Phila., PA269026100.08291.1022.2022.2022.2022.2
4. Richmond, VA13611184.63659.017.769.8046.617.711.601423.0
5. New Orleans, LA949666.73571.4222.236.1036.1111.136.10510.2
6. Cincinnati, OH271421866.710372.5311.1117.713.753.5053.5518.51812.7
7. Chicago, IL20921785.07177.2210.055.4044.315.022.201010.9
8. St. Louis, MO944777.82863.60715.90000222.2920.5
9. San Francisco, CA171041588.28985.615.932.915.976.7043.8011.0
10. Denver, CO829675.02379.3112.526.900013.4112.5310.3
11. Atlanta, GA9309100.02790.00000013.3026.7
Washington, DC21881047.66169.3314.344.5523.878.029.589.114.889.1

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Percentages are computed horizontally by current fiscal year and total fiscal years.

122 of 122 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 176. 23 columns: stub, two "Total" columns, then five spanner groups (Affirmed in full; Modified; Remanded in full; Affirmed in part and remanded in part; Set aside), each with a Fiscal Year 1993 Number/Percent pair and a Cumulative fiscal years 1988-1992 Number/Percent pair. Decimal points: this is a coarse 1-bit scan and the period in many percent cells did not survive, printing as a gap (e.g. "78 2", "60", "47" in the Total all circuits row; "57 1", "42 9", "66 7", "22 2", "6 1", "10 2", "85 0", "3 7", "18 5", "100 0", "10 3", "9 5", "9 1", "67"). All of these are one-decimal percentages and I restored the decimal point; every restored value is confirmed arithmetically (number divided by the row total matches to one decimal), so the placement is not in doubt. Dash rules: cells printed with a long dash rule (no percentage, because the count is 0) are transcribed as "". Row labels: the leading numeral is followed by a period in rows 1-5 and 9-11; the period after "6", "7" and after "St" in row 8 is faint or dropped in the scan and I wrote it (6. Cincinnati, OH; 7. Chicago, IL; 8. St. Louis, MO). The final row, Washington, DC, carries no number in the printed stub. Minor scan artifacts, not transcribed: a stray dot before the "9" in row "11. Atlanta, GA" under Affirmed in full / Fiscal year 1993 / Number (the value is 9, consistent with the 100.0 percent beside it and with the column total of 140); a short diagonal stroke through the "Modified / Fiscal Year 1993" heading box; dotless-i rendering in several headings ("Remanded in full", "Set aside", "Circuit courts of appeals"). Internal consistency: all twelve circuit rows sum exactly to the Total all circuits row in each of the 22 numeric columns, and each percent equals its own number divided by the corresponding row total. No misprint detected.

Source image

Source page 176 of NLRB FY1993 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1993, p. 176.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.