NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1993 › Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1993

Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1993

printed as Table 15B · source pages 162–164 · nlrb1993_p0162_t0

Stitched from pp. 162–164.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Maine10531155255042021261660302174
New Hampshire11550061,0461,0003543540064680
Vermont2110012321151500615
Massachusetts87393612484,2344,0491,9011,3623302092,1481,382
Rhode Island11770041,7651,631927927007041,316
Connecticut46262024202,2101,86295069572489121,069
New England167837247849,8039,0674,3493,4793535174,7184,036
New York2321361159129614,18011,3796,2795,0206645955,1007,487
New Jersey1437765111666,2455,2863,0762,439326052,2103,628
Pennsylvania2001058410119518,31916,0667,4145,8783481,1888,6525,878
Middle Atlantic575318264203425738,74432,73116,76913,3371,0442,38815,96216,993
Ohio1748277419211,70310,5634,6534,56075185,9103,740
Indiana84363123485,8055,5112,4482,336101113,0631,382
Illinois1777160561068,0737,1353,2752,8281862613,8602,850
Michigan154706703847,8376,9983,0682,893741013,9302,554
Wisconsin81373511443,7483,3151,6651,51186681,6502,106
East North Central670296270121437437,16633,52215,10914,12852245918,41312,632
Iowa53282800252,6582,3211,0321,026601,289857
Minnesota99555302444,8504,1891,9171,8600572,2721,539
Missouri103464600575,5334,9312,2732,273002,6581,805
North Dakota311002112913232005965
South Dakota5110042322076868001395
Nebraska17111100637329315415400139230
Kansas33181800152,3542,1831,0411,041001,142932
West North Central3131601580215316,11214,2156,5176,4546577,6985,433
Delaware11330081,7611,42767667402751247
Maryland50211506292,8102,3891,17483503391,2151,050
District of Columbia151290332,0071,6351,42431301,1112111,924
Virginia34161420182,9322,5621,1931,07911401,3691,056
West Virginia45272340181,4951,3977005611390697716
North Carolina33151041184,4663,9971,6991,64133252,298954
South Carolina9550041,6001,53357457400959483
Georgia50292810213,5783,0821,6391,6281101,4432,299
Florida62302730322,9442,7831,3341,143911001,449912
South Atlantic309158134141015123,59320,80510,4138,4483881,57710,3929,641
Kentucky57322930254,5144,1131,9751,8977802,1382,107
Tennessee29151500143,4803,1741,5241,5080161,6501,865
Alabama38232210153,9943,6301,7851,63814701,8451,414
Mississippi22111100113,8953,3611,6761,676001,6851,617
East South Central1468177406515,88314,2786,9606,719225167,3187,003
Arkansas248800166,3615,4023,9632,97609871,4394,476
Louisiana24141310103,0832,7521,4541,310130141,2981,933
Oklahoma209900111,2951,14352152100622486
Texas79444211358,2197,3763,8623,653138713,5144,570
West South Central1477572217218,95816,6739,8008,4602681,0726,87311,465
Montana1988001146541723523500182235
Idaho8550033022611811810080208
Wyoming2000024642131300290
Colorado261190215958864370341425494205
New Mexico168602843936116314896198161
Arizona34191612153,2462,5091,1431,03328821,366844
Utah15431011531432184154300248190
Nevada2212120010655549343329014206440
Mountain142675926756,6425,4352,6322,434711272,8032,283
Washington89443914456,6105,6943,1973,0993952,4973,256
Oregon59262501333,3332,9471,2611,2260351,686948
California3221741614914816,01413,6166,9646,3012244396,6527,636
Alaska1544001164855922822800331130
Hawaii33141400195,8254,1143,2452,569226548694,619
Guam2000024,0913,6131,6021,602002,0110
Pacific52026224351425836,52130,54316,49715,0252491,22314,04616,589
Puerto Rico603621015242,8592,4311,14356905741,288893
Virgin Islands65500142130914214200167195
Outlying Areas664126015253,2802,7401,28571105741,4551,088
Total, all States and area3,0551,5411,375631031,514206,702180,00990,33179,1953,1268,01089,67887,163

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

788 of 788 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 162. 15 columns. The stub heading carries footnote marker 1 ("Division and State^1"), but no footnote text is printed on this crop — the footnote presumably appears at the end of the table on a later page, so `footnotes` is empty. The crop ends after the "West North Central" division subtotal; the table continues (South Atlantic and later divisions) on the following page. The body is organized by census division: a block of state rows followed by an indented division subtotal row (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central). The division subtotal rows are transcribed in the same stub column as the state rows (the indentation is not preserved). Every row was checked arithmetically and all cross-foots are internally consistent: col1 = col2 + col6; col2 = col3 + col4 + col5; col9 = col10 + col11 + col12; col9 + col13 = col8; and each division subtotal equals the sum of its state rows in all 14 numeric columns. No misprints detected. Two coincidences worth flagging so they are not read as transcription slips: Pennsylvania's "AFL-CIO unions" valid votes (5,878) and its "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" (5,878) are the same number, and both are confirmed by the Middle Atlantic column sums. South Dakota's "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" is a single digit, 5; it is confirmed by the West North Central total of 5,433. The scan renders dotted i's faintly in some state names (e.g. Maine, Michigan, Missouri, Wisconsin, Connecticut), but all row labels are legible and unambiguous. Leader dots after the row labels were dropped.

p. 163. Continuation page of Table 15B (the caption carries "—Continued"); 15 columns, confirmed from the column rules. The stub heading carries a raised 1 ("Division and State^1"), but the text of footnote 1 is not printed on this crop — it appears on another page of the table, so `footnotes` is empty. The crop is cut off at the bottom: the double rule under the "Mountain" subtotal is visible, but the remaining divisions (Pacific, etc.) and any grand total are below the crop and not transcribed. The division subtotal rows (South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central, Mountain) are indented in the printing; their labels are transcribed without the indent. All four subtotals and every column of them add up exactly to the state rows above them, which is a strong check on the digits and on the column each one sits in. The scan is a 1-bit halftone and the dot over "i" is often lost (e.g. "Virginia", "Mississippi", "District of Columbia" print as "Virgima", "Mississippi" with broken dots); state names are transcribed with their standard spelling. The headings print "AFL–CIO" with an en dash; transcribed as "AFL-CIO". No cell was illegible or doubtful.

p. 164. This is the final (continuation) page of Table 15B: it carries only the Pacific division, the Outlying Areas, and the grand-total line, so the earlier divisions appear on preceding pages. Column headings are printed on this page and are transcribed above. Row-label readings: the third row prints with a broken "rn"/"m" ligature in the scan ("Califomia"); it is California. The grand-total stub reads "Total, all States and area" — the final character before the leader dots is faint and could be a worn "areas"; transcribed as it appears. Indented rows "Pacific" and "Outlying Areas" are subtotal lines set off by horizontal rules; they are transcribed in the stub column like the state rows. All subtotal and the two subtotal rows were checked against their component states and the printed figures are internally consistent (e.g. Pacific 89+59+322+15+33+2 = 520; Outlying Areas 60+6 = 66). No arithmetic was altered. Nothing is cut off by the crop except the caption and page furniture, which were omitted as instructed.

Source image

Source page 162 of NLRB FY1993 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1993, p. 162.
Source page 163 of NLRB FY1993 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1993, p. 163.
Source page 164 of NLRB FY1993 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1993, p. 164.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.