NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1993 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1993

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1993

printed as Table 15A · source pages 159–161 · nlrb1993_p0159_t0

Stitched from pp. 159–161.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Maine12531175505292131371660316174
New Hampshire13660071,0521,0063573570064984
Vermont31100248462222002415
Massachusetts94393612554,4544,2651,9781,4243302242,2871,382
Rhode Island11770041,7651,631927927007041,316
Connecticut48272124212,4032,0501,04478972481,0061,250
New England1818574479610,2729,5274,5413,6563535324,9864,221
New York27014612491312415,98712,9467,0855,7466646755,8618,519
New Jersey1628269112807,0075,9923,4222,744326462,5703,974
Pennsylvania22711189101211619,73417,3377,9536,1593611,4339,3846,222
Middle Atlantic659339282203732042,72836,27518,46014,6491,0572,75417,81518,715
Ohio20392874111112,88111,6175,1205,02379186,4974,210
Indiana106433823636,3086,0082,6612,549101113,3471,561
Illinois2158574561309,6638,4743,8583,3981992614,6163,521
Michigan1948985041059,5758,4223,8653,597741944,5573,830
Wisconsin104413911635,0574,5192,1421,938861182,3772,462
East North Central822350323121547243,48439,04017,64616,50553960221,39415,584
Iowa58313100272,7682,4241,0911,085601,333932
Minnesota113595702545,3994,6972,0972,0400572,6001,658
Missouri126505000766,9826,1852,7402,740003,4451,912
North Dakota4110031541274242008565
South Dakota711006411330115115002155
Nebraska18121200639831716716700150255
Kansas43191900242,6572,4661,1531,153001,313989
West North Central3691731710219618,76916,5467,4057,3426579,1415,816
Delaware12330091,7711,43767967702758247
Maryland56231706333,1002,6401,30696603401,3341,273
District of Columbia151290332,0071,6351,42431301,1112111,924
Virginia36171520193,0202,6471,2351,12111401,4121,075
West Virginia48282440201,6321,5317426031390789776
North Carolina38191441194,7984,3061,8811,82333252,4251,187
South Carolina11660052,0001,919778778001,141760
Georgia54313010233,7193,1751,6731,6621101,5022,355
Florida69312830383,1973,0331,4061,201911141,627949
South Atlantic339170146141016925,24422,32311,1249,1443881,59211,19910,546
Kentucky67373430305,6865,1342,3202,2427802,8142,223
Tennessee39202000194,0313,6871,8011,7850161,8862,169
Alabama45262510194,2533,8721,9071,74915801,9651,521
Mississippi25141400114,4433,8881,9481,948001,9402,165
East South Central1769793407918,41316,5817,9767,724236168,6058,078
Arkansas279900186,6395,5734,0263,03909871,5474,629
Louisiana28161510123,3673,0201,5941,450130141,4262,154
Oklahoma28111100171,6991,49562061190875576
Texas96494612479,7528,6454,3894,0301382214,2565,085
West South Central1798581229421,45718,73310,6299,1302771,2228,10412,444
Montana251010001565759831231200286283
Idaho9550043252831881880095208
Wyoming2000024642131300290
Colorado30121002181,1301,015432403425583216
New Mexico24108021460350622420996282209
Arizona37201712173,3352,5911,1881,07828821,403885
Utah16431012559458196166300262190
Nevada2814140014896777456442014321619
Mountain171756726967,5516,2703,0092,811711273,2612,610
Washington114534814617,2416,2453,4563,3583952,7893,632
Oregon72282611443,6663,2161,3711,27363351,8451,074
California38619117741019518,48415,7527,9287,0902246147,8248,585
Alaska1644001265856522922900336130
Hawaii34151500195,8494,1313,2572,581226548744,643
Guam2000024,0913,6131,6021,602002,0110
Pacific62429127061533339,98933,52217,84316,1333121,39815,67918,064
Puerto Rico603621015242,8592,4311,14356905741,288893
Virgin Islands65500142130914214200167195
Outlying Areas664126015253,2802,7401,28571105741,4551,088
Total, all States and areas3,5861,7061,533641091,880231,187201,55799,91887,8053,2398,874101,63997,166

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

791 of 791 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 159. The table has 15 columns: stub, "Total elections", four columns under "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions", "Number of elections in which no representative was chosen", "Number of employees eligible to vote", "Total valid votes cast", four columns under "Valid votes cast for unions", "Total votes for no union", and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". The crop is cut off at the bottom: the table continues past the "West North Central" subtotal onto the following page (remaining census divisions, a U.S. total, and the text of footnote 1). The stub heading carries a raised "1" marker, but the footnote text itself is not printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Arithmetic check: all four division subtotals shown (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central) reconcile exactly against their member states in every one of the 14 numeric columns, which independently confirms the column assignment of each value. Doubtful/typographic points: - "New England" row, "Valid votes cast for unions / Other national unions" column: a stray comma-like mark is printed just left of the figure (appearing as ", 353"). The value is 353 (it equals the column sum 16+0+0+330+0+7), so the mark is printer's noise and is not transcribed. - "South Dakota" row, "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" column: the value is a lone "5", which looks anomalously small beside its neighbours, but it is what is printed and the West North Central subtotal (5,816) only balances with 5, so it is correct as printed. - "Ohio" row, "won by unions / Other local unions" column: the digit is a serifed "1" that could be mistaken for a lowercase "l"; read as 1, confirmed by both the row sum (87+4+1=92) and the column sum. - Row labels are followed by leader dots of varying density (several appear broken or doubled in the scan); these have been dropped per instruction. - "AFL-CIO" is printed with an en-dash in the headings; transcribed with a plain hyphen.

p. 160. This is a continuation page of the table (the caption line at the top is clipped and reads "...—Continued"); the column headings are reprinted in full, so they are transcribed. The stub heading carries a raised footnote marker ("Division and State^1"), but no footnote text is printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty — footnote 1 appears on the table's first page. The table continues past the bottom of the crop: the Mountain division subtotal is the last row shown, and the Pacific division and the national total are not in view. Likewise the preceding divisions (New England, Middle Atlantic, East/West North Central) were on the earlier page. Verification: every one of the 14 numeric columns in each of the four subtotal rows (South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central, Mountain) sums exactly from its member states, so no transcription errors or printed misprints were detected. Two minor image artifacts, both transcribed as the digits only: the Florida row's last cell ("Eligible employees in units choosing representation") has a stray apostrophe-like speck after 949 — it is not a footnote marker, and the South Atlantic subtotal of 10,546 confirms 949; the Mississippi row's "Total valid votes cast" cell has a similar speck before 3,888, confirmed by the East South Central subtotal of 16,581. Row labels are followed by long leader dots, which are dropped. All section subtotal rows (South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central, Mountain) are indented in print and set off by rules; they are kept in order with their data.

p. 161. This is a continuation page of Table 15A (the caption carries "—Continued"); the geographic divisions printed earlier in the table are not on this crop, so only the Pacific division, the Outlying Areas and the grand total appear here. In the row "Total, all States and areas", column "Total valid votes cast", the scan shows a stray dot immediately before the figure (".201,557"); it is read as a leader-dot/speck artifact and the value transcribed as 201,557. That reading is supported internally: 99,918 (valid votes for unions) + 101,639 (votes for no union) = 201,557. Minor typographic observations, not transcription doubts: the row label "Pacific" is followed by a stray period before the leader dots, and the period after "U.S" in the footnote is faint in the scan but has been transcribed as "U.S.". The scan also renders several "i" dots weakly (e.g. "Hawaii", "unions"), which does not affect any value. All subtotal and total rows on this crop add up correctly against their component rows and across the internal column identities (Total won by unions = AFL-CIO + other national + other local; total valid votes cast = valid votes for unions + votes for no union), so no misprints are suspected in the numbers.

Source image

Source page 159 of NLRB FY1993 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1993, p. 159.
Source page 160 of NLRB FY1993 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1993, p. 160.
Source page 161 of NLRB FY1993 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1993, p. 161.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.