NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1992 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1992

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1992

printed as Table 3B · source pages 134–135 · nlrb1992_p0134_t0

Stitched from pp. 134–135.

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total913892772259511
Initial hearings766754644248611
Hearings on objections and/or challenges147138128190
Decisions issued, total751735630267910
By Regional Directors702686589227510
Elections directed61960552316660
Dismissals on record838166690
By Board494941440
Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision554100
Elections directed333000
Dismissals on record221100
Review of Regional Directors' decisions:
Requests for review received288283264793
Withdrawn before request ruled upon171614020
Board action on request ruled upon, total272270250992
Granted444438330
Denied218216203562
Remanded10109100
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review111000
Board decision after review, total444437340
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed161613120
Modified555000
Reversed232319220
Outcome:
Election directed333329220
Dismissals on record664110
Other554010
Decisions on objections and/or challenges, total48648041110565
By Regional Directors686656570
By Board4184143555495
In stipulated elections3953913345475
No exceptions to Regional Directors' reports2432402014305
Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports1521511331170
In directed elections (after transfer by Regional Director)222220020
Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions:
Request for review received404035230
Withdrawn before request ruled upon221100
Board action on request ruled upon, total363630141
Granted332010
Denied292925121
Remanded443010
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total111000
Regional Directors' decisions:
Affirmed000000
Modified000000
Reversed111000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

137 of 194 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'By Regional Directors', column 7: prints 10, rows 'Elections directed' to 'Dismissals on record' add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 134. Seven columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then the five columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" (Total, RC, RM, RD, UD). A double vertical rule separates the RD and UD columns. The caption carries a superscript footnote marker 1 ("Fiscal Year 1992^1"), but no footnote text is printed anywhere on this crop, so `footnotes` is empty; the note text presumably sits elsewhere (it is not cut off at the bottom — the table's closing rule is visible). Arithmetic observation (transcribed exactly as printed, nothing corrected): in most rows the printed "Total formal actions taken" equals RC+RM+RD and excludes UD — e.g. Hearings completed, total 772+25+95 = 892; Initial hearings 644+24+86 = 754; Decisions issued, total 630+26+79 = 735. But in two rows the printed total instead equals RC+RM+RD+UD: "Requests for review received" (264+7+9 = 280, +3 UD = 283 as printed) and "Denied" (203+5+6 = 214, +2 UD = 216 as printed), as does "Board action on request ruled upon, total" (250+9+9 = 268, +2 UD = 270). Either the convention is inconsistent in the source or one digit in those rows is misprinted/misread; the printed digits are given as they appear. Two small ink specks sit in the number field and are treated as stray marks, not footnote markers: one immediately left of "619" in the "Elections directed" (under By Regional Directors) row, "Cases in which formal actions taken" column, and one immediately left of "11" in the "Initial hearings" row, UD column. Faint stray marks also appear in the left margin beside the "Remanded" row and under the "Withdrawn after request granted" row; they are not part of any cell. Row labels "Elections directed" and "Dismissals on record" each occur twice (once under "By Regional Directors", once under "Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision"); indentation, not wording, distinguishes them.

p. 135. Seven printed columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then five columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" (Total formal actions taken, RC, RM, RD, UD). A double rule separates the RD and UD columns, but UD is a single ordinary column. Row "Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports": in the "Cases in which formal actions taken" column the scan shows a small stray mark immediately left of 152 (a stray leader dot / speck, not a digit or footnote marker); the value is read as 152. The same row's label ends with two surviving leader dots, dropped as instructed. The page is a "—Continued" sheet, but the column headings are reprinted on it, so they are given here. Scanner noise puts faint specks above the stub heading and near "By Board" / "Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions"; these are not footnote markers. The dotted i/dotless-i look of "elections", "directed", "Director", "decisions", "Exceptions" is scan degradation of ordinary type. Internal consistency checks pass where testable (e.g. 480 = 66 + 414; 411 + 10 + 56 + 5 = 482 vs. printed total 480 — the RC/RM/RD/UD columns of the first row sum to 482, two more than the printed "Total formal actions taken" of 480, transcribed exactly as printed).

Source image

Source page 134 of NLRB FY1992 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1992, p. 134.
Source page 135 of NLRB FY1992 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1992, p. 135.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.