NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1992 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1992

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1992

printed as Table 3A · source page 133 · nlrb1992_p0133_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputesUnfair labor practicesCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued603737
Complaints issued4,3443,5213,01332672694182269
Backpay specifications issued1267975100000201
Hearings completed, total922635536679150001016
Initial ULP hearings908628529679150001016
Backpay hearings000000000000
Other hearings1477000000000
Decisions by administrative law judges, total9476585697340100308
Initial ULP decisions9416535657240100308
Backpay decisions654100000000
Supplemental decisions000000000000
Decisions and orders by the Board, total1,6971,002801731134510325427
Upon consent of parties:
Initial decisions6828196300000000
Supplemental decisions1199000000000
Adopting administrative law judges' decisions (no exceptions filed):
Initial ULP decisions32521017615100015111
Backpay decisions544000000000
Contested:
Initial ULP decisions1,13566852549434510117284
Decisions based on stipulated record1395210001000
Supplemental ULP decisions682921020000132
Backpay decisions724542100000200

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

121 of 124 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 133. The image is a landscape table printed sideways (rotated 90 deg counter-clockwise relative to reading orientation); it was read in its printed orientation and transcribed upright. 14 columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then the 12-column spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" (which covers "Total formal actions taken" through "Other C combinations"); "CD" splits into "Jurisdictional disputes" and "Unfair labor practices". Empty cells rendered as "" are printed as em-dash rules, not blanks: all of row "10(k) notices of hearings issued" except the "Cases in which", "Total formal actions taken" and "CD/Jurisdictional disputes" cells; and the "CD/Jurisdictional disputes" column in every row except "10(k) notices of hearings issued", "Hearings completed, total", "Initial ULP hearings", "Decisions and orders by the Board, total", "Initial decisions" (upon consent) and "Contested: Initial ULP decisions". The three section lines ("Upon consent of parties:", "Adopting administrative law judges' decisions (no exceptions filed):", "Contested:") carry no values. Every row was cross-checked: the "Total formal actions taken" figure equals the sum of the 11 case-type columns in all 20 data rows, and the component rows sum to their printed subtotals in both the "Cases in which" and "Total" columns. No arithmetic discrepancies found. Doubtful marks (all treated as scanning specks, not footnote markers, because the arithmetic confirms the plain digits): a small dot above "6" in the "Complaints issued" row under CD/Unfair labor practices; a dot beside "18" and "0" in the CP column of the "Complaints issued"/"Backpay specifications issued" rows; a trailing dot after "2" in the "Supplemental ULP decisions" row under Other C combinations. The footnote marker "1" belonging to the printed footnote is not visible anywhere in the body or headings of this crop; it is presumably attached to the table caption, which is outside the crop.

Source image

Source page 133 of NLRB FY1992 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1992, p. 133.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.