NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1991 › Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1991

Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1991

printed as Table 14 · source pages 204–206 · nlrb1991_p0204_t0

Stitched from pp. 204–206.

Participating unionsTotal valid votes castValid votes cast in elections wonValid votes cast in elections lost
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castVotes for unionsTotal votes for no unionVotes for unionsTotal votes for no union
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no union
A. All representation elections
AFL-CIO128,07231,42831,42814,95027,97027,97053,724
Teamsters39,6488,0838,0833,7068,4168,41619,443
Other national unions5,1341,8771,8777338898891,635
Other local unions10,0582,2572,2571,0082,1512,1514,642
1-union elections182,91243,64531,4288,0831,8772,25720,39739,42627,9708,4168892,15179,444
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO4,0672,4472,447266403403951
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters1,9271,009605404115298149149505
AFL-CIO v National620491156335692113839
AFL-CIO v. Local4,0253,7612,0341,72713158441475
Teamsters v. National429720129321
Teamsters v. Local45945221024270000
Teamsters v Teamsters6919190212129
National v. Local2665446830412417141
Local v. Local99495495440000
2-union elections12,4699,1965,2426403832,93165885460917935311,761
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO72616111000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. Teamsters1571481103890000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. Local26626312214130000
3 (or more)-union elections49547229338014123000000
Total representation elections195,87653,31336,9638,7612,2605,32921,07840,28028,5798,5959242,18281,205
B. Elections in RC cases
AFL-CIO107,87425,76525,76511,77624,43524,43545,898
Teamsters34,2056,3116,3112,8607,6547,65417,380
Other national unions5,0161,8741,8747328548541,556
Other local unions8,3621,6191,6195631,9651,9654,215
1-union elections155,45735,56925,7656,3111,8741,61915,93134,90824,4357,6548541,96569,049
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO4,0192,4332,433266401401919
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters1,41754824830066298149149505
AFL-CIO v. National606491156335691911827
AFL-CIO v. Local3,6523,4371,7821,65512438241453
Teamsters v. National429720129321
Teamsters v. Local45945221024270000
Teamsters v. Teamsters6919190212129
National v. Local2665446830412417141
Local v. Local76473573529000
2-union elections11,2948,1784,6195363832,64059183058517935311,695
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO72616111000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters1571481103890000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local26626312214130000
3 (or more)-union elections49547229338014123000000
Total RC elections167,24644,21930,6776,8852,2574,40016,54535,73825,0207,8338891,99670,744
C. Elections in RM cases
AFL-CIO9883223221949292380
Teamsters536148148769191221
Other national unions273319914
Other local unions26410210294545108
1-union elections1,81557532214831022802379291945723
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO1414140000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters132131795210000
AFL-CIO v. National14000022012
AFL-CIO v. Local8579532660000
Local v. Local23021921911000
2-union elections475443146520245182200012
Total RM elections2,2901,01846820033472982399491945735
D. Elections in RD cases
AFL-CIO19,2105,3415,3412,9803,4433,4437,446
Teamsters4,9071,6241,6247706716711,842
Other national unions91000262665
Other local unions1,432536536436141141319
1-union elections25,6407,5015,3411,62405364,1864,2813,443671261419,672
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO34002232
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters37833027852480000
AFL-CIO v. Local2882451994612020022
2-union elections7005754775204649222200054
Total RD elections26,3408,0765,8181,67605824,2354,3033,465671261419,726

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

465 of 465 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 204. 14 columns: stub, "Total valid votes cast", then six columns under "Valid votes cast in elections won" (Total, AFL-CIO unions, Teamsters, Other national unions, Other local unions, Total votes for no union) and the same six under "Valid votes cast in elections lost". The caption carries a superscript 1, but no footnote text is printed inside this crop; the footnote must appear elsewhere on the page or opposite page, so `footnotes` is empty. "A. All representation elections" is printed as a centred section line spanning the data area (not in the stub); it is transcribed as a label-only row. Only panel A appears on this page, so a part B of the table continues elsewhere. Em-dash rules ("——") marking inapplicable cells are rendered as empty strings; printed zeros are kept as 0. The distinction matters in e.g. "Teamsters v. Local" (lost side: Total 0, AFL-CIO dash, Teamsters 0, Other national dash, Other local 0) and "Local v. Local" (lost side: Total 0, Other local 0). Row labels are kept exactly as printed, including the inconsistent punctuation after "v" ("AFL-CIO v National", "Teamsters v Teamsters", "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. Teamsters", "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. Local"). Arithmetic check: every subtotal and the grand total reconcile with their components both down the columns and across each row; no misprints detected.

p. 205. Column structure: 14 columns — stub, "Total valid votes cast", then six columns under "Valid votes cast in elections won" (Votes for unions: Total, AFL-CIO unions, Teamsters, Other national unions, Other local unions; plus "Total votes for no union"), then the same six under "Valid votes cast in elections lost". "B. Elections in RC cases" and "C. Elections in RM cases" are centered section banners printed across the body columns (not in the stub); they are transcribed as label-only rows per the grid convention. Many cells carry a printed dash rule (an em-dash/short rule meaning not applicable) rather than a figure; these are rendered as "". Printed zeros are kept as 0 — the distinction matters here, since a union that took part in a given election type is given 0 while a non-participant gets the dash rule (e.g. in "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local" the lost-side AFL-CIO and Other local cells read 0 while Teamsters and Other national read as dash rules). Arithmetic checks: every data row and every subtotal/total row reconciles internally (component columns sum to their Total, and the four parts sum to "Total valid votes cast"), and the 1-union + 2-union + 3-or-more subtotals sum exactly to "Total RC elections". No misprints detected. The crop is a continuation page: the caption carries footnote marker 1 but no footnote text is printed on this image, so `footnotes` is empty. Section A (elections in RC cases is part B here) appeared on the preceding page, and section C is cut off after its "1-union elections" subtotal — the rest of section C continues on the following page. Scan artifacts: the typeface renders many "i" characters without dots (e.g. "Participating unıons", "Elections ın RC cases"); these are transcribed as normal "i". The stub rules on the left of the body are leader dots and were dropped.

p. 206. The crop is a continuation page of Table 14. The first seven body rows are the tail of the RM-election section, whose own section banner (section C) is printed on an earlier page, so those rows appear without a section line here; the banner "D. Elections in RD cases" is printed as a centered line spanning the data columns and is given as a label-only row. Dash rules ("——") throughout the body are transcribed as empty cells, as instructed; printed zeros are kept as 0. In the RM row "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters" a small stray pen/scan mark sits just left of the value 131 in the "Valid votes cast in elections won / Votes for unions / Total" column; it is not a footnote marker and is not transcribed. In the RD row "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO" the "Valid votes cast in elections won / Votes for unions / AFL-CIO unions" cell reads as a dash rule and is given as ""; the won Total for that row is a printed 0, so a printed 0 in the AFL-CIO cell cannot be ruled out at this resolution (either reading leaves the column totals unchanged). A faint stray dot also appears in the leader-dot run of the RD "Teamsters" row label. All subtotal and total rows add correctly across and down as transcribed (e.g., 475 = 14+132+14+85+230; 26,340 = 25,640+700; 8,076 = 5,818+1,676+0+582).

Source image

Source page 204 of NLRB FY1991 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1991, p. 204.
Source page 205 of NLRB FY1991 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1991, p. 205.
Source page 206 of NLRB FY1991 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1991, p. 206.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.