NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1991 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1991

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1991

printed as Table 3A · source page 171 · nlrb1991_p0171_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputesUnfair labor practicesCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued4733838
Complaints issued4,8713,8843,22549872690154055
Backpay specifications issued1256868000000000
Hearings completed, total1,0136725596251321114011
Initial ULP hearings9626415425541321114011
Backpay hearings30197510000000
Other hearings211210200000000
Decisions by administrative law judges, total9676365654472211758
Initial ULP decisions8685895224072211758
Backpay decisions602626000000000
Supplemental decisions392117400000000
Decisions and orders by the Board, total1,9601,050817852731210530466
Upon consent of parties:
Initial decisions11446197130003103
Supplemental decisions622000000000
Adopting administrative law judges' decisions (no exceptions filed):
Initial ULP decisions31521717122210016131
Backpay decisions271111000000000
Contested:
Initial ULP decisions1,262655518441031010119292
Decisions based on stipulated record292214600000200
Supplemental ULP decisions1204332321000230
Backpay decisions875450300000210

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

123 of 146 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'Decisions and orders by the Bo', column 12: prints 30, rows 'Upon consent of part' to 'Backpay decisions' add to 32.

Reader’s notes

p. 171. Column count is 14: stub + "Cases in which formal actions taken" + 12 columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" (Total formal actions taken; CA; CB; CC; CD split into "Jurisdictional disputes" and "Unfair labor practices"; CE; CG; CP; CA combined with CB; C combined with representation cases; Other C combinations). Dash rules (em-dash/"----") are transcribed as empty cells. They occur in the CA/CB/CC/CD-ULP/CE/CG/CP/CA-with-CB/C-with-rep/Other-C columns of the "10(k) notices of hearings issued" row, and in the "Jurisdictional disputes" column of every row that shows a rule there (Complaints issued; Backpay specifications issued; Backpay hearings; Other hearings; Decisions by administrative law judges, total; Initial ULP decisions, Backpay decisions and Supplemental decisions under it; Initial decisions and Supplemental decisions under "Upon consent of parties"; Initial ULP decisions and Backpay decisions under "Adopting..."; Decisions based on stipulated record; Supplemental ULP decisions; Backpay decisions under "Contested"). Scan specks: in the "Complaints issued" row small comma- or apostrophe-like marks sit just after 72 (CC), 6 (CD unfair labor practices), 9 (CE) and 15 (CP), and in the "Backpay specifications issued" row after 0 (CC), 0 (CD unfair labor practices) and 0 (CP). These read as dirt/typesetting artifacts rather than footnote markers (the table carries only footnote 1), so they are not transcribed. The CE value in "Complaints issued" is read as 9. The footnote marker 1 is not visibly attached to any heading or row label on this crop; it presumably attaches to the caption, which is outside the crop. The caption and page number were excluded as instructed. Row labels wrapped in print and joined here: "Adopting administrative law judges' decisions (no excep-tions filed):" → "Adopting administrative law judges' decisions (no exceptions filed):". Headings joined: "CA com-bined with CB", "C combined with rep-resentation cases", "Other C combina-tions". No printed totals appear internally inconsistent in a way worth flagging beyond the above.

Source image

Source page 171 of NLRB FY1991 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1991, p. 171.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.