NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1990 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1990

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1990

printed as Table 10 · source page 172 · nlrb1990_p0172_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all7,271100.05,743100.0331100.01,197100.0168100.0
Certification issued, total4,23658.33,52261.311534.759950.07745.8
After
Consent election570.8420.751.5100.842.4
Before notice of hearing310.4190.351.570.631.8
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed260.4230.4030.310.6
After hearing closed, before decision00000
Stipulated election3,42647.12,83349.37823.651543.05130.4
Before notice of hearing1,13215.683514.53911.825821.64526.8
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed2,27131.21,97634.43911.825621.463.6
After hearing closed, before decision230.3220.4010.10
Expedited election30.020.010.300
Regional Director-directed election6288.65359.3298.8645.32213.1
Board-directed election1221.71101.920.6100.80
By withdrawal, total2,24930.91,77130.813039.334829.15331.5
Before notice of hearing1,00513.871312.48325.120917.54828.6
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,03714.386815.14112.412810.721.2
After hearing closed, before decision610.8561.020.630.331.8
After Regional Director's decision and direction of election1381.91262.241.280.70
After Board decision and direction of election80.180.1000
By dismissal, total78610.84507.88626.025020.93822.6
Before notice of hearing3474.81342.35215.716113.53420.2
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed2253.11472.6206.0584.80
After hearing closed, before decision210.3170.3040.310.6
By Regional Director's decision1702.31312.3133.9262.231.8
By Board decision230.3210.410.310.10

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions.

107 of 107 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 172. 11 columns: stub plus Number/Percent pairs for All R, RC, RM, RD and UD cases. Em-dash cells: many Percent cells hold a single em dash (—) rather than a figure, always beside a Number of 0; per the dash-rule convention these are transcribed as "". They occur in: "After notice of hearing, before hearing closed" (consent, RM); "After hearing closed, before decision" (consent, all five Percent columns); "After hearing closed, before decision" (stipulated, RM and UD); "Expedited election" (RD, UD); "Board-directed election" (UD); "After Regional Director's decision and direction of election" (UD); "After Board decision and direction of election" (RM, RD, UD); "After notice of hearing, before hearing closed" (dismissal, UD); "After hearing closed, before decision" (dismissal, RM); "By Board decision" (UD). Faint decimal points: the scan prints many percent values with the decimal point dropped out or reduced to a gap ("100 0", "34 7", "50 0", "49 3", "0 8", "23 6", "13 5", etc.). All percent figures in this table are printed to one decimal place, so these have been transcribed with the decimal point restored; no digits were altered. The "After" line under "Certification issued, total" is a label-only section line with no values. All internal arithmetic checks out: the three stage subtotals sum to each section total, and the section totals ("Certification issued", "By withdrawal", "By dismissal") sum to "Total, all" in every one of the five Number columns. No misprints detected. The caption carries footnote marker 1 ("Fiscal Year 1990^1"), which is excluded with the caption.

Source image

Source page 172 of NLRB FY1990 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1990, p. 172.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.