NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1988 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1988

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1988

printed as Table 3A · source page 204 · nlrb1988_p0204_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputesUnfair labor practicesCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued646262
Complaints issued4,4583,4502,83929275635235542110
Backpay specifications issued844441200000010
Hearings completed, total8828356888591512047915
Initial ULP hearings8277976528391512047915
Backpay hearings452927200000000
Other hearings1099000000000
Decisions by administrative law judges, total8956285106390206131015
Initial ULP decisions8435914746290206131015
Backpay decisions322121000000000
Supplemental decisions201615100000000
Decisions and orders by the Board, total1,114965772123202110202375
Upon consent of parties:
Initial decisions10562421370000000
Supplemental decisions000000000000
Adopting administrative law judges' decisions (no exceptions filed):
Initial ULP decisions2501951326030000000
Backpay decisions444000000000
Contested:
Initial ULP decisions6686285333910217201375
Decisions based on stipulated record251911700001000
Supplemental ULP decisions585346403000000
Backpay decisions444000000000

Download this table (CSV)

125 of 128 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 204. The table is printed sideways on the page (rotated 90 degrees); the transcription follows the upright reading, with 14 printed columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", and 12 columns under "Formal actions taken by type of case" (the "CD" heading spans the "Jurisdictional disputes" and "Unfair labor practices" sub-columns). Dash rules ("---") stand in for inapplicable values throughout (the whole first row outside the CD-jurisdictional column; the CD-jurisdictional column in most rows); these are transcribed as empty cells per instruction. For the first row, "10(k) notices of hearings issued", the CD "Unfair labor practices" cell appears blank rather than ruled, but it is empty either way. "Backpay specifications issued", column "Other C combinations": a heavy round ink blot sits beside the digit, making it hard to read on its own; I read it as 0, which is what the printed row total of 44 requires (41 CA + 2 CB + 1 C-combined-with-representation). The blot does not appear to be a footnote marker, but it could be ink bleed over a marker. Arithmetic cross-check: every data row's type-of-case columns sum exactly to its printed "Total formal actions taken", which supports the column alignment. Note that in "Backpay specifications issued" the "Cases in which formal actions taken" figure (84) exceeds the total formal actions taken (44); this is as printed, not a transcription error. A faint line of small text runs along the page below the table body (outside the bottom rule). It is too degraded in this crop to read reliably, so I have not transcribed it; it may be a footnote (NLRB tables of this series often carry a glossary reference). No footnote markers are visible on any heading, row label or value in the body.

Source image

Source page 204 of NLRB FY1988 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1988, p. 204.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.