NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1987 › Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1987, Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1982 Through 1986

Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1987, Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1982 Through 1986

printed as Table 19A · source page 258 · nlrb1987_p0258_t0

Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1987Total fiscal years 1982-1986Affirmed in fullModifiedRemanded in fullAffirmed in part and remanded in partSet aside
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1987Total fiscal years 1982-1986Fiscal year 1987Cumulative fiscal years 1982-1986Fiscal year 1987Cumulative fiscal years 1982-1986Fiscal year 1987Cumulative fiscal years 1982-1986Fiscal year 1987Cumulative fiscal years 1982-1986Fiscal year 1987Cumulative fiscal years 1982-1986
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1987Total fiscal years 1982-1986NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total all circuits1991,59715879.41,10569.294.51418.8147.01096.873.5442.8115.619812.4
1. Boston, MA2562100.03562.500.0712.500.035.400.023.500.0916.1
2. New York, NY211271990.49272.400.097.114.853.900.043.214.81713.4
3. Phila., PA251562496.011573.700.0127.714.0127.700.042.600.0138.3
4. Richmond, VA151181386.77563.6213.31613.600.054.200.032.500.01916.1
5. New Orleans, LA9129666.79573.7222.2107.700.075.4111.132.300.01410.9
6. Cincinnati, OH312482064.416666.926.52510.126.5145.726.541.6516.13915.7
7. Chicago, IL211631885.79457.700.02314.129.5127.400.021.214.83219.6
8. St. Louis, MO11104981.87673.119.11211.500.087.700.032.919.154.8
9. San Francisco, CA353162982.823373.712.9175.438.5216.712.9154.712.9309.5
10. Denver, CO244150.03477.200.024.6150.024.600.000.000.0613.6
11. Atlanta, GA1056990.04173.200.058.900.023.600.000.0110.0814.3
Washington, DC1780847.04961.315.933.7423.51822.5317.745.015.967.5

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Percentages are computed horizontally by current fiscal year and total fiscal years.

130 of 130 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 258. Grid is 23 columns: stub, "Total fiscal year 1987", "Total fiscal years 1982-1986", then five outcome groups (Affirmed in full; Modified; Remanded in full; Affirmed in part and remanded in part; Set aside), each with four columns (Fiscal year 1987 Number/Percent, Cumulative fiscal years 1982-1986 Number/Percent). The footnote marker 1 is attached to the caption, which is not transcribed. All count columns cross-check: every row's five FY1987 Number cells sum to its "Total fiscal year 1987", and the five Cumulative Number cells sum to its "Total fiscal years 1982-1986", so the integer cells are reliable. Doubtful cells, all final digits of percentages blurred by the scan; each is transcribed as it appears, not corrected. Recomputing the percentage horizontally (as footnote 1 directs) would give a different last digit in these cells, so the reading or the print may be off by one: "6. Cincinnati, OH" / Affirmed in full - Fiscal year 1987 - Percent, read 64.4 (20/31 = 64.5); "Washington, DC" / Affirmed in full - Fiscal year 1987 - Percent, read 47.0 (8/17 = 47.1); "Washington, DC" / Modified - Cumulative - Percent, read 3.7 (3/80 = 3.8); "1. Boston, MA" / Affirmed in part and remanded in part - Cumulative - Percent, read 3.5 (2/56 = 3.6); "2. New York, NY" / Affirmed in part and remanded in part - Cumulative - Percent, read 3.2 (4/127 = 3.1). Elsewhere the printed percentages match an ordinary rounding of the counts. Decimal points are faint rather than absent in two cells, read as decimals: "7. Chicago, IL" / Remanded in full - Cumulative - Percent prints as "7 4" and is given as 7.4; "8. St. Louis, MO" / Affirmed in part and remanded in part - Cumulative - Percent prints as "2 9" and is given as 2.9. Row labels: the stub for row 8 prints as "St..Louis, MO" where the row label's period runs into the leader dots; given as "St. Louis, MO". Row 6 prints as "Cincmnati, OH" from a broken "in" ligature in the scan; given as "Cincinnati, OH". The last row has no circuit number printed, unlike rows 1-11. A small stray ink speck sits above the "141"/"8.8" cells in the Total all circuits row; it is not a footnote marker and is not transcribed.

Source image

Source page 258 of NLRB FY1987 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1987, p. 258.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.